John's Journal
Class 3A Boys Basketball Rankings3/1/2018
From Minnesota Basketball News.

CLASS 3A
1. DeLaSalle 20-4
2. Austin 24-1
3. Mankato East 20-5
4. Orono 20-5
5. Waseca 23-3
6. Marshall 22-4
7. Columbia Heights 17-5
8. St. Thomas Academy 16-9
9. Willmar 23-2
10. Mahtomedi 18-7
11. Northfield 17-8 .
12. Fergus Falls 19-6
13. Sauk Rapids-Rice 18-7
14. Fridley 14-9
15. Totino-Grace 13-12
16. Minneapolis Roosevelt 16-9
17. St. Paul Johnson 20-4
18. Monticello 17-9
19. Robbinsdale Cooper 17-6
20. Hibbing 19-6
Class 2A Boys Basketball Rankings3/1/2018
From Minnesota Basketball News.

CLASS 2A
1. Minneapolis North 20-5
2. Minnehaha Academy 21-4
3. Perham 25-0
4. Caledonia 22-4
5. Brooklyn Center 17-8
6. Holy Family Catholic 17-8
7. Lake City 22-3
8. Melrose 24-2
9. Breck 15-8
10. Eden Valley-Watkins 22-2
11. St. Charles 22-4
12. Annandale 19-6
13. Esko 21-4
14. St. Cloud Cathedral 19-5
15. Virginia 21-4
16. Byron 21-6
17. Maple Lake 20-5
18. Jordan 21-5
19. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 23-2
20. Kimball 21-4
Class 1A Boys Basketball Rankings3/1/2018
From Minnesota Basketball News.

CLASS 1A
1. Springfield 25-1
2. North Woods 24-1
3. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 26-1
4. Cass Lake-Bena 25-1
5. Mayer Lutheran 23-3
6. Hinckley-Finlayson 22-3
7. Westbrook-Walnut-Grove 23-3
8. Minneota 21-3
9. Hancock 23-2
10. BOLD 20-6
11. Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 22-2
12. Parkers Prairie 21-2
13. Wrenshall 22-2
14. Spring Grove 21-5
15. Nevis 20-5
16. Sacred Heart 22-4
17. Ada-Borup 20-4
18. Dawson-Boyd 19-6
19. New Ulm Cathedral 21-5
20. Cedar Mountain-Comfrey 17-8
State Championship Team Wrestling Matches Are Set3/1/2018
The opening session of the 2018 state wrestling tournament has been completed at Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul, and the championship matchups have been set. Title matches are scheduled to begin at 7 p.m. Thursday.

Here are the results from the quarterfinals and semifinals, along with the title matchups…

Class 1A
Quarterfinals

Frazee 41, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 10
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville 43, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 13
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 37, Ottertail Central 19
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 63, Kenyon-Wanamingo 7
Semifinals
Frazee 38, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville 20
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 35, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 18
Championship
Zumbrota-Mazeppa Frazee

Class 2A
Quarterfinals

Scott West 56, Grand Rapids 7
Fairmont/Martin County West 45, South St. Paul 16
Kasson-Mantorville 54, Totino-Grace 13
Perham 31, Foley 25
Semifinals
Fairmont/Martin County West 30, Scott West 28
Kasson-Mantorville 48, Perham 10
Championship
Kasson-Mantorville Fairmont/Martin County West

Class 3A
Quarterfinals

Anoka 35, Hastings 22
St. Michael-Albertville 46, Stillwater 20
Shakopee 62, Minnetonka 9
Willmar 50, Albert Lea 18
Semifinals
St. Michael-Albertville 31, Anoka 29
Shakopee 32, Willmar 30
Championship
Shakopee St. Michael-Albertville
Wrestling Champs: St. Michael-Albertville, Kasson-Mantorville, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 3/1/2018
This much we knew going into the 2018 state team wrestling tournament: A new champion would be crowned in Class 3A. That’s because Apple Valley, which has dominated big-school wrestling for longer than any current high schoolers have been alive, was not among the competitors.

Shakopee came to state at Xcel Energy Center as the 3A Section 2 championship, having ended Apple Valley’s run of 35 consecutive team appearances at state and 12 straight championships (the Eagles were co-champs with St. Michael-Albertville in 2013). Apple Valley owns 25 championships in 36 state tournament appearances since 1980.

The Sabers came in as the No. 1 seed in Class 3A, but it was the third-seeded Knights of St. Michael-Albertville who came away with the championship trophy. The Knights defeated Shakopee 30-25 in the finals to take home their eighth title since 1996.

St. Michael-Albertville won Class 2A gold in 1996, 1997, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007 and tied Apple Valley for the 3A crown in 2013. The Knights, making their 28th state appearance since 1975, have been state runners-up 10 times.

Shakopee was making only its fourth appearance in the team state tournament and first since 2004. The Sabers’ best previous finish was state runner-up in 1983.

In the other two classes, repeat champions was the theme.

In Class 2A, Kasson-Mantorville defeated first-time state entrant Fairmont/Martin County West 49-9, going back-to-back after winning the title last year. The KoMets now own four state team championships since 2013.

In Class 1A, Zumbrota-Mazeppa defeated Frazee defeated 31-19 to win its second team title in as many years, as well as its second championship all-time.

Individual competition in all three classes will begin Friday. The tournament will culminate with individual championship matches Saturday evening, capping a six-session tournament over three days.

Class 1A
Quarterfinals

Frazee 41, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 10
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville 43, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 13
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 37, Ottertail Central 19
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 63, Kenyon-Wanamingo 7
Semifinals
Frazee 38, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville 20
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 35, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 18
Third place
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 38, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville 18
Fifth place
Ottertail Central 39, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 23
Championship
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 31, Frazee 19

Class 2A
Quarterfinals

Scott West 56, Grand Rapids 7
Fairmont/Martin County West 45, South St. Paul 16
Kasson-Mantorville 54, Totino-Grace 13
Perham 31, Foley 25
Semifinals
Fairmont/Martin County West 30, Scott West 28
Kasson-Mantorville 48, Perham 10
Third place
Scott West 33, Perham 30
Fifth place
Foley 44, South St. Paul 26
Championship
Kasson-Mantorville 49, Fairmont/Martin County West 9

Class 3A
Quarterfinals

Anoka 35, Hastings 22
St. Michael-Albertville 46, Stillwater 20
Shakopee 62, Minnetonka 9
Willmar 50, Albert Lea 18
Semifinals
St. Michael-Albertville 31, Anoka 29
Shakopee 32, Willmar 30
Third place
Anoka 30, Willmar 22
Fifth place
Albert Lea 40, Hastings 25
Championship
St. Michael-Albertville 30, Shakopee 25