Home      Administration
2019-2020 Boys' Basketball

Activity Administration:

Online Rules Meetings and Officials Exam begin on November 4, 2019 and must be completed by November 26, 2019

Start of Practice: November 18, 2019

Maximum number of Contests: 26

First Available Contest Date: November 27, 2019

Player Participation Limit:
  • Daily Limit: No more than three (3) halves in one day. Exceptions listed in Bylaw 502
  • Season Limitation: No more halves than three (3) times the number of games scheduled.

Sections Begin: February 27, 2020

Last Day to hold Section Tournaments: March 4, 2020

State Tournament Info:

Official Tournament Ball: Spalding: TF1000 Legacy, Wide Channel Design

Deadline to Apply for Media Credentials: March 16, 2020

Ticket PricesAdultStudent
Season Books$96.00$60.00
Quarterfinals$16.00$10.00
Quarterfinals-Wristband$21.00$13.00
Semifinals/Finals-per session$16.00$10.00
Third Game only$12.00$8.00
State Tournament Info
March 18 - 21, 2020

Tournament Related Files

Section Tournaments
(B indicates a Bracket is available)
Sec. Date Site B
1AFeb. 24 (Play In),
Feb. 27 (Opening Round)
March 4 (Qtrs)


March 4(Qtrs)
March 7 (Semis)
March 12 (Section Finals),
2020
High Seeds and
Mayo Civic Center
Rochester,MN
B
2A Feb 27, 2020
Feb 29, 2020
March 5, 2020
March 9, 2020
March 13, 2020
(see bracket or Region
2A
winter calendar for all
dates and sites)

High Seeds
High Seeds
LCWM (S) St Peter (N)
Gust Adol -St Peter
MN State - Mankato

B
3A Feb 27, 2020 (Pigtails)
Feb 29, 2020
March 5, 2020
March 7, 2020
March 12 ,2020
High Seed
MONTEVIDEO/WGTN
SMSU/WGTN
SMSU (12:30 PM)
SMSU (5:00 PM)
B
4A Mar 2(play-in) 3, 5, 7, 11,
13, 2020
Finals at Anoka-Ramsey CC
B
5AMar 2 2020 High Seed
Mar 5 High Seed
Mar 7 Quarter final
Mar 11 Semi final
Mar 13 Final
Various sites &
TBD
B
6AMar 2 2020 High Seed
Mar 5 High Seed
Mar 7 Quarter final
Mar 9 Semi final
Mar 12 Final
UMMorris, Concordia ,Perham B
7AMarch 2, 4, 7, 11, 13, 2020 Play-in & second round at Home Site
Quarter, Semi, and Final at Hibbing Memorial
B
8A Seed Date: 2/26/20
Fri., Feb. 28, 2020
Thurs., Mar. 5, 2020
Sat., Mar. 7, 2020
Mon., Mar. 9, 2020
Fri., March 13, 2020
Last Play Date: 3/14/20

PT - High Seed
PI-E-Hi Seed-W-UMC/NCTC
QF - REA (TRF)
SF - REA (TRF)
F - REA (TRF)
B
1AAFeb. 27 (Opening Round)
March 2 (Qtrs)
March 7 (Semis)
March 12 (Section Finals),
2020
High Seeds and
Mayo Civic Center
Rochester,MN
B
2AA Feb 29, 2020
March 5, 2020
March 9, 2020
March 13, 2020
(see bracket or Region
2A
winter calendar for all
dates and sites
High Seeds
Mankato East & New Prague
MN State-Mankato
MN State -Mankato
B
3AA Feb 29, 2020
March 5, 2020
March 7, 2020
March 12, 2020
HIGH SEED
TBD
SMSU (6:00 PM)
SMSU (8:00 PM)


B
4AA Mar 2(play-in) 3, 5, 7, 11,
13, 2020
Finals at TBA

B
5AA March 5, 7, 11, 2020
Halenbeck Hall, SCSU 8 pm.
March 13, 2020
B
6AA March 5, 7, 11, 2020
Halenbeck Hall, SCSU 6 pm.
March 13, 2020
B
7AA March 5, 7, 11, 13, 2020 First Round at Home Site
Quarter, Semi, and Final at UMD
B
8AAMar 2 2020 High Seed
Mar 5 High Seed
Mar 7 Quarter final
Mar 11 Semi final
Mar 13 Final
High Seed
Concordia College

Concordia
B
1AAAMarch 3, 2020
March 7, 2020
March 13, 2020
High Seed
High Seed
Civic Center Arena
B
2AAA March 4, 2020
March 7, 2020
March 12, 2020
High Seed
Gustavus
Gustavus
B
3AAA March 3, 6, 12, 2020 QF & SF @ High Seed, F @ Bloomington Jefferson

B
4AAA March 4, 2020
March 7, 2020 5/7:00
March 12, 2020 7:00
High Seed
Woodbury High School
Woodbury High School
B
5AAA
Saturday - February
29, 2020
QRF Seeding

Tuesday - March 3, 2020 -
QF

Friday- March 6, 2020
- SF

Thursday - March 12,
2020 - Final



8:01 pm - Tuesday - QF @ High Seed

6 - 8 pm - Friday SF @ STMA

7 pm - Thursday - Final @ STMA
B
6AAAMarch 6, 2020
March 7, 2020
March 12, 2020
High Seed
High Seed
Chanhassen HS
B
7AAAMar 4, 2020
Mar 6, 2020
Mar 12, 2020
Home Site
Duluth East
Duluth East
B
8AAA
Saturday - February
29,, 2020
QRF Seeding

Tuesday - March 3, 2020 -
QF

Friday - March 6, 2020
- SF

Thursday - March 12,
2020- Final


8:01 pm - Tuesday - QF @ High Seed


7 pm - Friday @ High Seed


7:00 pm - Final @ Neutral Site
B
1AAAAMarch 3, 2020
March 7, 2020
March 13, 2020
High Seed
High Seed
Civic Center Arena
B
2AAAA 2020
Wednesday, March 4,
Saturday, March 7
Friday, March 13
QF at high seed 7:00 pm
SF at top seed – 2 games at that site 1:00 pm and 3:00 pm
Finals at high seed: 7:00 pm
B
3AAAA March 5, 10, 13,
2020
QF& SF @ High Seed F @ Farmington High SchoolB
4AAAA March 4, 2020, 7:00
March 7, 2020, 5:00/7:00
March 12, 2020, 7:00
1st Round High Seed
Semis and Finals both at Hastings High School
B
5AAAA 2020
Quarterfinals - March 4
Semis - March 10 5/7pm
Finals - March 13 7pm

High Seed

Coon Rapids HS

Rogers HS
B
6AAAA 2020
QF: Wednesday, March 4
SF: Friday, March 6
F: Wednesday, Mar 11
QF: High seed - four sites 7:00 pm
SF and Finals: Osseo
B
7AAAAMar 4, 2020
Mar 7, 2020
Mar 12, 2020
Home Site
Elk River
Elk River
B
8AAAA
Saturday - February 29,
2020
Seeding- coaches vote

Tuesday - March 3, 2020 -
QF

Saturday - March 7, 2020
- SF

Thursday - March 14,
2020 - Final


8:01 pm - Tuesday QF @ High Seed

SF- 4 PM - 6 PM - Saturday, @ St. Cloud Tech HS

7 pm - Thursday Finals @ Monticello High School
B