Home      Administration
Basketball, Girls Results Standings Rosters Records Statistics Program Information Deadline: Tues., Mar. 5
2018-2019 Girls' Basketball
Activity Administration:
 Online Rules Meetings and Officials Exams begin on November 5, 2018 and must be completed by November 20, 2018
 Start of Practice: November 12, 2018
 Maximum number of Contests: 26
 First Available Contest Date: November 21, 2018
 Player Participation Limit:
   Daily Limit: No more than three (3) halves in one day. Exceptions listed in Bylaw 502
   Season Limitation: No more halves than three (3) times the number of games scheduled.
 Deadline to complete the Eligibility Verification Form: November 21, 2018
 Sections begin:
    Class A - February 21, 2019, Class AA - February 23, 2019, Class AAA - Feb 26, 2019, Class AAAA - February 26, 2019
 Deadline to certify rosters, schedule, photos, etc. for the State Tournament Program: March 5, 2019
 Last Day to hold Section Tournaments: March 9, 2019
 Deadline to certify team stats: March 10, 2019, NO LATER THAN 8:00 a.m.

State Tournament Info:
 Official Tournament Ball: Spalding: TF 1000 Legacy, Deep Channel Design (28.5)
 Deadline to Apply for Media Credentials: March 11, 2019
 
Ticket PricesAdultStudent
Quarterfinals$16.00$10.00
Quarterfinals-Wristband$21.00$13.00
Semifinals/Finals-per session$16.00$10.00
Third Place Game only$12.00$8.00
State Tournament Info
March 11 - 14, 2020

Tournament Related Files

Section Tournaments
(B indicates a Bracket is available)
Sec. Date Site B
1AFeb. 18 (Play In),
Feb. 20 (Opening Round),
Feb. 24 (Qtrs),
Feb. 29 (Semis),
March 5 (Section Finals),
2020
High Seeds, Lourdes, Century and
Mayo Civic Center
Rochester,MN
B
2A February 20, 2020
February 24 2020
February 28, 2020

March 2, Sub Finals
March 6, Section Final
(see bracket or Region
2A
winter calendar for all
dates and sites)

Play-in @ High Seed
High Seed
St Peter (N) LCWM (S)
Gust Adol -St Peter
MN State, Mankato
B
3A Feb 20, 2020 (Pigtails)
Feb 22, 2020
Feb 24, 2020
Feb 28, 2020
March 6, 2020
HIGH SEED
MONTEVIDEO/WGTN
SMSU/WGTN
SMSU (6:00 PM)
SMSU (5:00 PM)

B
4A Feb 24(play-in), 25, 27, 29,
Mar 3, 6. 2020
Finals at Anoka-Ramsey CC B
5AFeb 21 2020 High seed
Feb 27 2020 High Seed
Feb 29 2020 1/4 finals
Mar 4 2020 Semi finals
March 6 2020 Finals
Various Sites &
TBD
B
6AFeb 21 2020 High seed
Feb 27 2020 High Seed
Feb 29 2020 1/4 finals
Mar 4 2020 Semi finals
March 6 2020 Finals
UMM/Morris, Concordia
& other sites
B
7AFeb. 23, 25, 29, March 3, 5, 2020 Play-in & second round at Home Site
Quarter, Semi, and Final at UMD
B
8A Seed Date: 2/19/20
Mon. Feb. 24, 2020
Thurs., Feb. 27, 2020
Sat., Feb. 29, 2020
Mon. March 2, 2020
Fri., March 6, 2020
Last Play Date: 3/7/20

PT - High Seed
PI-E-Hi Seed -W-UMC/NCTC
QF - REA(TRF)
SF - REA (TRF)
F - REA (TRF)
B
1AAFeb. 18 (Play In),
Feb. 20 (Opening Round),
Feb. 24 (Qtrs),
Feb. 29 (Semis),
March 5 (Section Finals),
2020
High Seeds and
Mayo Civic Center
Rochester, MN
B
2AA Feb 20, North Only
February 24 2020
February 28, 2020

March 2, Sub Finals
March 6, Section Final
(see bracket or Region
2A
winter calendar for all
dates and sites)




High Seed
High Seed
Mkato East (S) New Prague(N)
MN State - Mankato
MN State - Mankato
B
3AA Feb 22, 2020
Feb 27, 2020
March 3, 2020
March 6, 2020
HIGH SEED
TBD
TBD
SMSU 85:00 PM)
B
4AA Feb 24(play-in), 25, 27, 29,
Mar 3, 6. 2020
Finals at Anoka-Ramsey CCB
5AA Feb. 24, 27, 29, Mar. 4,
2020
Halenbeck Hall, SCSU 8 pm.
March 6, 2020
B
6AA Feb. 27, 29, Mar. 4
2020
Halenbeck Hall, SCSU 6 pm.
March 6, 2020
B
7AAFeb. 26, 29 March 4, 6, 2020 First Round at Home Site
Quarter at Denfeld, Semi, & Final at UMD

B
8AAFeb 21 2020 High seed
Feb 27 2020 High Seed
Feb 29 2020 1/4 finals
Mar 4 2020 Semi finals
March 6 2020 Finals

Concordia & other sitesB
1AAAFeb. 26, 2020
Feb. 29, 2020
March 6, 2020
High Seed
High Seed
Civic Center Arena
B
2AAAFebruary 26, 2020
February 29, 2020
March 5, 2020
High Seed
Gustavus
Gustavus
B
3AAA February 26, March
1,
March 6, 2020
QF & SF @ High Seed, F @ Bloomington Jefferson
B
4AAA Feb. 227, 2020
Feb. 29, 2020 5/7:00
March 5, 2020 7:00
High Seed
East Ridge
East Ridge
B
5AAA Saturday - February 22,
2020 - QRF Seeding

Monday - February 24,
2020 - QF

Saturday - February 29, 2020
- SF

Thursday - March 5, 2020
- Finals



7 pm - Monday QF @ High Seed

6 - 7:30 pm - Saturday SF @ Buffalo

7 pm - Thursday Finals @ Buffalo
B
6AAA February 26, 2020
February 29, 2020
March 5, 2020
High Seed
High Seed
Chanhassen HS

B
7AAA Feb 26, 2020
Feb 29, 2020
Mar 5, 2020
Home Site
Duluth Denfeld
Duluth Denfeld
B
8AAA Saturday - February 22,
2020 - QRF Seeding

Monday - February 25,
2020 - QF

Saturday - February 29, 2020
- SF

Thursday - March 5, 2020
- Finals




7 pm - QF @ High Seed

7 pm - SF @ High Seed

7:00 pm - Finals @ Neutral Site
B
1AAAAFeb. 26, 2020
Feb. 29, 2020
March 6, 2020
High Seed
High Seed
Civic Center Arena
B
2AAAA 2020
Wednesday, Feb 26
Saturday, Feb 29
Friday, March 6

QF at high seed 7:00 pm
SF at top seed – 2 games at that site 1:00 pm and 3:00 pm
Finals at high seed: 7:00 pm
B
3AAAA February 26, March
1, 4,
2020
QF @ High Seed, SF & F TBDB
4AAAA Feb 26, 2020, 7:00
Feb 29, 2020, 5:00/7:00
March 5, 2020, 7:00
1st Round High Seed
Semis and Finals both at Hastings High School
B
5AAAA 2020
Quarterfinals - February
26-
7pm
Semis - Feb 29 1:00 and
3:00

Finals - March 5 7 PM

High Seed

Blaine High School


Blaine High School
B
6AAAA 2020
QF: Wednesday, Feb 26
7:00 pm
SF: Saturday, Feb 29
Finals: Thursday, Mar 5
7:00 pm
QF: High Seed - four sites: 7:00 pm
SF: High Seed hosts both games - TBD
Finals: High Seed 7pm
B
7AAAA Feb 26, 2020
Feb 29, 2020
Mar 5 2020
Home Site
Home Site
North Branch
B
8AAAA Friday - February 21, 2020 - Coaches' Vote
Seeding

Monday - February 24, 2020 - QF

Saturday - February 29, 2020
- SF

Thursday - March 5, 2020
- Finals


7 pm - QF @ High Seed

2- 4 pm - SF @ St. Cloud Tech

7 pm - Finals @ Monticello HS
B