Home      Administration
2020 One Act Play Festival

Activity Administration:

Sub-Sections begin: The week of January 25, 2020

Last Day to hold Section Tournaments: February 1, 2020

Judging:
  • All Sub-Section, Section and State Contests require MSHSL registered judges. For more information on being a judge, click here.
  • Current Judging Certification Clinics will be posted on this page under NEWS.
  • Having qualified judges is important to the integrity of the contests. It is getting harder and harder to get out of school to judge contests and Spring is such a busy time that sometimes contests need to be scheduled on weekdays. If it helps, we have a letter of support you could give your administration to participate in weekday contests.

State Tournament Info:

Ticket PricesAdultStudent
Single Session12.00$12.00
Daily Pass$19.00$19.00

Contact Information:

Amy Doherty - Assistant Director
adoherty@mshsl.org

Jerry Girton - Rules Clinician
jerry.girton@riverland.edu

State Tournament Info
February 6 - 7, 2020
The O’Shaughnessy, St. Catherine University

Tournament Related Files

Section Tournaments
(B indicates a Bracket is available)
Sec. Date Site B
1A January 25 (Sub)
February 1(Section) 2020
Sub 1 - R-P
Sub 2 - Rochester Lourdes
Sub 3 - W-K
Sub 4 - Triton
Section - Kasson-Mantorville
2A Jan 25, 2020
Jan 25, 2020
Jan 25, 2020
Jan 25, 2020
February 1, 2020
Sub 5 @ Jackson
Sub 6 @ Medford
Sub 7 @ Madelia
Sub 8 @ Sibley East
Section @ United So Central
3A Jan 25, 2020



Feb 1, 2020
SS#9 @ Redwood Valley
SS#10 @ Pipestone
SS#11 @ Dawson
SS#12@ Morris Area HS
Redwood Valley HS
4ASub - Jan 25
Sections - Feb 1
Subs 1/25 @ SPA, Mayer LHS, Harding HS
Sections 2/1 @SPA
B
5A Feb. 1, 2020 St. Cloud State UniversityB
6AJan 25 2020
Feb 1
SS 21 West Central
SS 22 Wadena DC
SS 23 Hawley
SS 24 Park Rapids
Section Hawley
7A Sub Section January 25, 2020
Section February 1, 2020
SS1 at Aitkin, SS2 at Two Harbors, SS3 at E/G
Section at Aitkin
8ASub-Section Sign-up
Pay by: 12/1/19
Fri., Jan. 24, 2020
Thur., Jan. 23, 2020
Sat., Jan, 25 2020
Sat., Jan. 25, 2020
Sat., Feb. 1, 2020
Last Play Date: 2/1/2020


Sub-29 - Win-E-Mac - 4:30
Sub-30 - Ada-Borup - 4:00
Sub-31 - Sacred Heart - 10:00
Sub-32 - LOW - 10:00
Section 8A - Crookston 10:00 a.m.
1AA North Sub Jan 23
South Sub Jan 24
Finals, Jan 30, 2020
North Sub - Lakeville S.
South Sub - Kasson-Mant.
Finals - Lakeville South
2AAJan 25, 2020
Jan 25, 2020
Feb 1, 2020
SUB (B) Chanhassen HS
Sub (A) Hutchinson
Final Shakopee HS
3AA (Prelims). January 21, 22,
2020
(Finals) January 29, 2020
1/21/2020 @ Burnsville High School.
1/22/2020 @ Park High School.
1/29/2020 @ Simley
4AA 2020
Prelims - Jan. 23, 2020
Finals - January 30, 2020
Prelims @ White Bear Lake and Stillwater
Finals @ Stillwater
5AA 2020
January 25 Subsections
February 1, 2020 Finals
Prelims-STMA & Monticello
Finals-Buffalo
6AA 2020
Prelims: Wednesday, January 22, Thursday, January23
Finals: Sat Feb 1
Prelims: Washburn
Finals: Academy of Holy Angels
7AA North Prelim Jan 25, 2020
South Prelim Jan 25, 2020
Finals Feb. 1, 2020
Cloquet
Zimmerman
Princeton
8AA North - Thursday,
January 23, 2020

South - Thursday, January
23, 2020

Section - Thursday,
January 30 2020
North - 4 pm - Alexandria High School

South - 4 pm - St. Cloud Tech High School

Section - 4 pm - Sauk Rapids-Rice High School