Home      Administration
Volleyball, Girls Results Standings Rosters Records Statistics Program Information Deadline: Tues., Oct. 30
2019 Girls' Volleyball
Activity Administration:
 Online Rules Meetings and Officials Exams begin on August 5, 2019 and must be completed by August 21, 2019
 Start of Practice: August 12, 2019
 Maximum number of Contests: 17
 First Available Contest Date: August 22, 2019
 Player Participation Limit:
   Daily Limit: No more than 5 games per day.
   Exceptions listed in Bylaw 502
   Season Limitation: None
 Last Day to hold Section Tournaments: November 2, 2019
 Deadline to certify team stats: November 3, 2019, NO LATER THAN 8:00 a.m.

State Tournament Info:
 Official Tournament Ball: Baden - VX5EC-220 Perfection, Blue/White/Grey
 Deadline to Apply for Media Credentials: November 6, 2019
 Ticket Prices: Single Session: Adult - $16.00, Student - $10.00
Daily Pass: Adult - $26.00, Student - $17.00
State Tournament Info
November 7 - 9, 2019

Tournament Related Files

Section Tournaments
(B indicates a Bracket is available)
Sec. Date Site B
1A Oct. 26, 29, 31
Nov. 5 (Sub Finals),
Nov. 7 (Section Finals
2020
High Seeds and
Mayo Civic Center
Rochester, MN
B
2A October 26, 2020
October 29, 2020
November 2, 2020
November 5, 2020
November 7, 2020
High Seed
High Seed
St Peter (S) New Ulm(N)
Mankato East High School
Mankato East High School
B
3A Oct 21, 2019
Oct 25 ,2019
Oct 29, 2019
Oct 31, 2019
Nov 2, 2019
TBD (Pigtails)
High Seed
SMSU/TBD
SMSU
SMSU 7:30 PM)
B
4A(Seeding 10/21 at noon) Oct
23, 26, 28, 30, Nov 5, 7, 2020
HS/ Finals Bloomington KennedyB
5A Oct. 29, 30, Nov. 2, 5, & 7
2020
High Seed/Aitkin/ LPGE/Little
Falls
B
6AMon Oct 26 2020 Pigtail
Wed Oct 28 1st round
Fri Oct 30 1/4 final
Tue Nov 3 semi final
Sat Nov 7 Final
Higher Seeds
sites to be determined
B
7A October 26, 28, 30, November 4, 7-2020 High Seeds then Semi Final @ HibbingB
8A Seed Date: 10/22/20
Mon., Oct. 26, 2020
Thur., Oct. 29, 2020
Fri., Oct. 30, 2020
Mon., Nov.2, 2020
Friday, Nov. 6, 2020
Last Play Date:11-6-20

PT - High Seed
Play-in - High Seed
QF - High Seed
SF - Bagley H.S.
F - UMC
B
1AA Oct. 26, 29, 31,
Nov. 5 (Sub Finals),
Nov. 7 (Section Finals)
2020
High Seeds and
Mayo Civic Center
Rochester, MN
B
2AA October 29, 2020
November 2, 2020
November 4, 2020
November 7, 2020
High Seed
East (S) New Prague (N)
New Prague H.S.
Mankato East High School
B
3AA Oct 24, 2019
Oct 29. 2019
Oct 31, 2019
Nov 2, 2019
High Seed
High Seed
TBD
SMSU (6:00 PM)
B
4AA(Seeding 10/21 at noon) Oct
23, 26, 28, 30, Nov 5, 7, 2020
HS/ Finals Bloomington KennedyB
5AA(Seeding 10/21 at noon) Oct
23, 26, 28, 30, Nov 5, 7, 2020
HS/ Finals Bloomington KennedyB
6AA Oct. 29, Nov. 2, 5, 7, 2020 Sauk Rapids HSB
7AA October 28, 30, November 4, 7-2020High Seeds then Semi &, Final TBDB
8AAWed Oct 28 1st round
Fri Oct 30 1/4 final
Tue Nov 3 semi final
Sat Nov 7 Final
Higher Seeds
Semi-final & Final Sites -- TBD
B
1AAA Oct. 28, 30, Nov 3
Nov 7, 2020
High Seed
Rochester Civic Center
B
2AAAOct. 23, 2019
Oct. 25, 2019
Oct. 29, 2019
Nov 2, 2019
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
Final TBD

B
3AAA October 27, 29,
November 4, 7
2020
Play-in, QF & SF @ High Seed, Finals @ TBDB
4AAA Oct. 27, First Round
Oct 29 Quarter final,
Nov. 2, Semi finals,
Nov. 5 Finals, 2020
Higher seed
Finals @ T.B.D.
B
5AAA 2020
Play-in - October 27
Quarters - October 29
Semis - November 2

Finals - November 5

High Seed

High Seed

High Seed of final four



Finals - Osseo High School
B
6AAA 2020
Virtual Seed Meeting-
Friday or Saturday, October 23 or 24
1st Round Play In: Wednesday, 10/28
QF: Thursday, 10/29
SF: Wednesday 11/4
Finals: Saturday, 11/7
Noon

High Seed
B
7AAAPrelims Oct. 28, 2020
Quarter Oct. 30, 2020
Semi Nov. 4, 2020
Final Nov 7, 2020
Home Site
Home Site
Home Site
Cambridge
B
8AAA Seeding - Sunday -
October 25, 2020
(Coaches vote)

Wednesday - October 28,
2020 -1st Round Play-In
Game

Friday, October 30, 2020
Quarter-Final

Thursday - November 5,
2020 Semi-Finals

Saturday, November 7,
2020 Finals





1st Round - Home Site - 7 pm



Quarter-Final -Home Site - 7 pm)




Semi-Final - Home Site - High Seed - 7 pm

Finals - Neutral Site - TBD
B