Home      Administration
2019-2020 Music
Activity Administration:
 MSHSL Staff Contact: Tim Leighton - Tournament Director
Judging:
  • All Sub-Section, Section and State Contests require MSHSL registered judges. For more information on being a judge, click here.
  • Current Judging Certification Clinics will be posted on this page under NEWS.
  • Having qualified judges is important to the integrity of the contests. It is getting harder and harder to get out of school to judge contests and Spring is such a busy time that sometimes contests need to be scheduled on weekdays. If it helps, we have a letter of support you could give your administration to participate in weekday contests.
  •  Participation Limitations:
  • Board Policy: Eligibility for Participation in State-Section Contest/Festivals. The Composition of major (large group) high school performing groups shall include grades 10-12.
  • The MSHSL requires large performance groups to be made up of primarily 10th, 11th, and 12th grade students. 7th, 8th, and 9th grade students are eligible to participate with these performance groups. Ninth grade choirs, band and orchestras are not eligible to be involved as large performing groups. 7th and 8th grade students are not eligible for solo or ensemble performances, however; 9th grade students are eligible for solo/ensemble performance if they are a member of that school's high school student population and are a member of one of that high school's major performing groups which includes grades 10-12.
  • The eligibility of all contestants shall be certified by a general statement from the superintendent or high school principal to the manager of the contest.
  •  Sub-Sections begin: To be determined by Region Committee
     Last Day to hold Section Tournaments: To be determined by Region Committee
     Contact Information:
    Carl Lipke - Music Consultant
    cjlipke@comcast.net
    [651] 261-1959
    Tournament Related Files

    Section Tournaments
    (B indicates a Bracket is available)
    Sec. Date Site B
    1A Sub 1: April 16, 2020
    Sub 2: March 9, 2020
    Sub 3: April 2, 7, 2020
    Sub 4: March 24, 2020
    Sub 1: S & E (RP)
    Sub 2: S & E (RCC)
    Sub 3: S & E (Lake City, Lourdes)
    Sub 4: S & E (Goodhue)
    1A Sub 1: March 9, 2020
    Sub 2: April 1, 2020
    Sub 3: March 17, 2020
    Sub 4: March 3, 2020
    Sub 1: LG (FC)
    Sub 2: LG (Stewartville)
    Sub 3: LG (L-A)
    Sub 4: LG (Randolph)
    1A
    2AFebruary 26, 2020
    March 4, 2020
    April 8, 2020
    Sub 8 Choral @ NYA
    Sub 8 Instrumental @ Sibley East
    Sub 8 Solo/Ens @ GAC
    2AMarch 18, 2020Sub 7 large group @ GFW
    (vocal & instrumental)
    2A March 9, 2020
    March 10, 2020

    March 17

    **************************


    March 2, 2020
    April 4, 2020
    Sub 6 solo/ens @ MSU
    Sub 6 Lg Group Vocal @ Fairmont
    Sub 6 Lg Group Instr @ Truman
    ******************

    Sub 5 lg group @ JWP
    (vocal & instrumental)

    Sub 5 solo/ens @ MSU
    3AMarch 11, 2020
    March 17, 2020
    March 16, 2020
    March 9, 2020
    Sub 9 LG @ Lamberton
    Sub 10 LG @ Pipestone
    Sub 11 LG @ Lakeview HS
    Sub 12 LG @ KMS
    3AMay 2, 2020
    April 6 2020
    April 2, 2020
    March 28, 2020
    Sub 9 S&E @ Redwood Falls
    Sub 10 S&E @ Fulda
    Sub 11 S&E @ Lakeview HS
    Sub 12 S&E @ Benson
    3ANone
    4A May 2, 2020
    Solo and Ensemble
    Bethel College
    4AFeb 25, 2020
    Large Group Band



    Minnehaha Academy
    4A March 5, 2020
    Large Group - Choir

    Concordia University
    5A Feb. 2020 TBD
    5A Feb. 2020 TBD
    5A March 2020 TBD
    6A Large Group Band 2020
    Feb 26 SS24
    Mar 18 SS 21 SS 22
    April 2 SS 23
    New York Mills SS 24
    Morris SS21
    Osakis SS 22
    Concordia SS 23
    6A Large group choir 2020
    Mar 18 SS 21
    Mar 25 SS 22 . 24
    April 2 SS 23
    New York Mills SS 24
    Morris SS 21
    Osakis SS 22
    Concordia SS 23
    6AState-region 2020
    Vocal and istrumental
    ensemble May 2
    Fergus Fall Community College
    7ASouth - March 9 & 10, 2020 UMD
    7ANorth - March 2 & 3, 2020 Virginia
    7A


    8A Sub-29
    Wed. Nov. 6, 2019
    Mon., Feb. 24, 2020
    Wed., April 8, 2020

    Solo - Cass Lake-Bena
    Ensem. - Blackduck
    Band/Choir - Park Rapids
    8A Sub-30
    Mon., Nov. 4, 2019
    Mon., March 9, 2020
    Fri., March 27, 2020
    Fri., April 3, 2020

    Solo - U-H
    Ensem. - Mahnomen
    Band/Choir - Mahnomen
    Honor Concert - Ada-Borup
    8A Sub-31
    Wed., Nov. 6, 2019
    Wed. Feb. 12, 2020
    Wed., March 18, 2020
    Wed., April 22, 2020


    Voc. Solo - Crookston - 12:00
    Band/Choir - Crookston - 9:00
    Voc. Ens. - EGF - 12:00
    Inst. Solo/Ens. - EGF - 9:00

    8A Sub-32
    Wed., Nov. 13, 2019
    Thurs., Nov. 14, 2019
    Tues., Feb. 25, 2020
    Tues. March 3, 2020
    Tues., March 10, 2020
    Tues., March 24, 2020
    Tues., March 31, 2020

    Solo (E) - LOW
    Solo (W) - Kittson
    Choir (E) - Badger
    Choir (W) - Tri-County
    Band (E&W) - Kittson
    Inst.. Ens. - Warroad
    Voc. Ens. - Roseau
    1AA DNA
    1AAS&E-Winter-Jan.18, 2020 Lakeville South
    1AA DNA
    2AA March 2, 2020 Large Group Instrumental
    (South) @ New Ulm
    2AAFebruary 21, 2020 Orchestra Contest @ Gustavus Adolphus
    2AA March 20, 2020 Solo-Ensemble (South) @Minnesota State Mankato
    2AA April 20, 2020 Solo-Ensemble (East)
    @ Shakopee HS
    2AA February 10, 2020 Large Group Vocal (North)
    @ Buffalo HS
    2AA March 17, 2020 Large Group Instrumental (East)
    @ Chanhassen HS
    2AA February 11, 2020 Large Group Instrumental
    (North)
    @ Orono
    2AA March 10, 2020 Large Group Vocal (South)
    @ Waseca
    2AAMarch 13, 2020 Solo/Ensemble (North)
    @ Buffalo

    B
    2AA April 6, 2020 Jazz Band Festival
    @ Waconia

    3AA February 25, 2020
    Large Group Instrumental
    Simley High School
    3AA March 10, 2020
    Instrumental Solo and
    Ensemble
    Simley High School
    3AA April 24, 2020
    Instrumental Solo and
    Ensemble
    Prior Lake High School
    3AA
    3AA
    4AA 1) Jazz Contest 2/7/20

    2) Solo/Ensemble
    Contest 2/8/20

    3) Large Group
    Instrumental 3/31/20

    4) Large Group (Band
    Only) 4/8/20

    5) Large Group
    (Orchestra Only) 4/9/20

    6) Solo/Ensemble Contest
    4/22/20
    1) North High 8:30 AM

    2) Stillwater High School 9:00 AM

    3) East Ridge High School 9:00 AM

    4) Stillwater High School 8:00 AM

    5) Stillwater High School 8:00 AM

    6) Roseville Area High School 3:30 PM
    4AA 1) Vocal Solo/Ensemble 2/22/20


    2) Vocal Solo/Ensemble 3/5/20

    3) Vocal Large Group 3/24/20

    4) Vocal Large Group 4/14/20
    1) White Bear Lake So. Campus 9:00 AM

    2) North High 3:30 PM

    3) North High 8:30 AM

    4) Stillwater High School 8:00 AM
    4AA NA NA
    5AA 2020 Band

    SE Band - Centennial 4/4/20
    SE Band - STMA 2421/2020
    LG Band - Anoka 2/20/2020
    LG Band - STMA 2/27/2020
    2020 Band

    Becky Weiland - Centennial
    Adam Sroka - STMA
    Tim Hauser - Anoka
    Adam Sroka - STMA





    5AA 2020 Orchestra

    LG - Orchestra - TBD
    SE Orchestra - Mounds View 2/29/20
    LG Orchestra - Anoka 3/31/19

    2020 Orchestra

    TBD
    MV - Lucas Shogren
    Anoka -Tyler Bakkum

    5AA 2020 Vocal

    S/E Vocal Centennial 3/28/2020
    S/E Vocal STMA 4/21/2020
    LG Vocal - Anoka 4/3/20
    2020 Vocal

    Julie Enwright- Centennial
    Joe Osowski - STMA
    Michelle Hayes - Anoka
    6AA 2020

    Ist. S&E (early) Monday April 13,
    (late) Tuesday,
    Apr 14
    Edina High School
    6AA 2020
    Inst. Large Group
    Monday, April 27
    Edina High School
    6AA 2020

    Ist. S&E (early) Monday April 13,
    (late) Tuesday,
    Apr 14

    Edina High School
    6AA 2020
    Vocal S&E
    Tuesday, April 14
    Wayzata High School
    6AA 2020
    Vocal Large Group
    Mon, ,March 9

    Hopkins High School
    6AA 2020
    Orchestra (Inst. S&E
    Bronze)
    Wednesday, April 15


    Wayzata High School
    7AANorth S/E Mar 3, 2020
    South S/E Apr 16, 2020
    North @ Grand Rapids
    South @ St. Francis
    7AA North Apr 2, 2020
    South LgGp1 Feb 20 2020
    South Lg Gp2 Apr 23 2020
    North @ Duluth East
    South 1 @ Forest Lake
    South 2 @ Princeton
    7AA North S/E Mar 10, 2020
    South S/E Mar 2, 2020
    North @ Duluth Denfeld
    South @ Andover
    7AA North LG Mar 17, 2020
    South LG Apr 22, 2020
    North @ Hibbing
    South@ North Branch
    7AA April 7, 2020 Elk River
    8AA Wednesday - January 29,
    2020
    Central Vocal S/E


    Wednesday - February 5
    2020 - Central
    Instrumental S/E


    Wednesday - February 5,
    2020 - South Vocal S/E


    Wednesday - February
    12,
    2020 - South Band S/E


    Wednesday - February
    12,
    2020 - North Vocal S/E


    Wednesday, February 26,
    2020
    South String S/E
    9 am - Central Vocal S/E - Sartell High School




    9 am - Central Instrument S/E - Little Falls High School





    9 am - South Vocal S/E - Becker High School



    9 am - South Band S/E - Willmar High School



    9 am - North Vocal S/E - Fergus Falls High School



    9 am - South String S/E - Willmar High School
    8AA Wednesday - March 18, 2020 - South
    Large Group Choir

    Wednesday - March 25, 2020 - Central
    Large Group Choir


    Wednesday - April 1, 2020 - North Large
    Group
    Vocal

    Wednesday - April 8, 2020 - South Large
    Group Inst.

    9 am - South Large Group Choir- Rocori High School


    9 am - Central Large Group Choir - Little Falls High School



    9 am - North Large Group Choir - Bemidji High School



    9 am - South Large Group Inst. - Tech High School
    8AA
    Wednesday - Apr 15,
    2020 - Central Inst Large
    Group


    Wednesday - Apr 15,
    2020 - North String S/E

    Wednesday - April 22,
    2020 - North Band S/E

    9 am - Central Instrument Large Group - Alexandria High School School



    9 am - North String S/E - Moorhead High School

    9 am - North Band S/E - Fergus Falls High School