John's Journal
Class 2A Boys Tennis Rankings5/8/2017
Provided by the Minnesota Tennis Coaches Association.

CLASS 2A
TEAMS
1 Minnetonka
2 East Ridge
3 Lakeville South
4 Edina
5 Rochester Century
6 Rochester Mayo
7 Mounds View
8 Wayzata
9 Eastview
tie 10 Orono
tie 10 Minneapolis Washburn

INDIVIDUALS
1 Ben van der Sman, East Ridge
2 Nikita Snezhko, Armstrong
3 Sebastian Vile, Rochester Mayo
4 Conner Olsen, Orono
5 Chase Roseth, Lakeville South
6 Maxim Zagrebelny, Eagan
7 Gavin Young, Eastview
8 Varun Iyer, Rochester Century
9 Nick Aney, Rochester Century
10 Elliot Schneider, Duluth East
Class 1A Boys Tennis Rankings5/8/2017
Provided by the Minnesota Tennis Coaches Association.

CLASS 1A
TEAMS
1 Blake
2 Rochester Lourdes
3 Breck
4 St. Paul Academy
5 Hibbing
6 Mound Westonka
7 Litchfield
8 Holy Family Catholic
9 Luverne
10 St. James

INDIVIDUALS
1 Ben Ingbar, Blake
2 Jack Barker, Blake
3 Joe Mairs, Blake
4 Karthik Papisetty, Breck
5 Thomas Metz, Breck
6 Mathew Metz, Breck
7 Peter Erickson, Rochester Lourdes
8 Justin Bobo, Rochester Lourdes
9 Ryan Ortega, Winona Cotter
10 Jose Williamson, Minnehaha
Class 4A Softball Rankings5/5/2017
Provided by the softball coaches association.

CLASS 4A
Rank.(prev) School (Section) -(Points)
1.(1) Chanhassen (S2)-(58)
2.(3) Anoka (S7)-(54)
3.(7) Prior Lake (S2)-(43)
4.(5) Farmington (S1)-(42)
5.(2) Forest Lake (S7)-(41)
6.(4) Park (S3)-(31)
7.(5) Blaine (S7)-(26)
7.(8) Woodbury (S4)-(26)
9.(9) Stillwater Area (S4)-(23)
10.(12) New Prague (S1)-(17)
Others receiving votes: Hopkins (S6)-(11), Bloomington Jefferson (S2)-(5),Eagan (S3)-(5), Buffalo (S8)-(3), Maple Grove (S5)-(3), North (S4)-(2)
Class 3A Softball Rankings5/5/2017
Provided by the softball coaches association.

CLASS 3A
Rank.(prev) School (Section) -(Points)
1.(1) Mankato West (S2)-(84)
2.(2) Hermantown (S7)-(75)
3.(6) Faribault (S2)-(63)
4.(3) Chisago Lakes (S7)-(57)
5.(10) Rocori (S5)-(42)
6.(4) Becker (S5)-(35)
6.(12) Totino-Grace (S4)-(35)
8.(4) Visitation (S3)-(31)
9.(9) Academy of Holy Angels (S3)-(20)
10.(21) Mound Westonka (S6)-(19)
Others receiving votes: Stewartville (S1)-(18), Detroit Lakes (S8)-(18),Winona (S1)-(15), St. Anthony Village (S4)-(13), Benilde-St. Margaret's (S6)-(7), St. Paul Como Park (S4)-(5), Mankato East (S2)-(3), Bloomington Kennedy (S3)-(3), New Ulm (S2)-(2), Delano (S6)-(1)
Class 2A Softball Rankings5/5/2017
Provided by the softball coaches association.

CLASS 2A
Rank.(prev) School (Section) -(Points)
1.(1) Maple Lake (S5)-(82)
2.(2) Pipestone Area (S3)-(73)
3.(5) Chatfield (S1)-(61)
4.(3) Albany (S6)-(51)
5.(4) Cotter (S1)-(44)
5.(9) Park Rapids Area (S8)-(44)
7.(7) Zumbrota-Mazeppa (S1)-(40)
8.(11) Rochester Lourdes (S1)-(37)
9.(8) Pine Island (S1)-(33)
10.(6) Fairmont (S2)-(30)
Others receiving votes: Annandale (S5)-(24), Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (S8)-(24),GMLOK Bulldogs* (S1)-(3)