John's Journal
Class 3A Baseball Rankings5/11/2017
This week's Associated Press poll for Minnesota high school baseball, provided by Let's Play Baseball newspaper.

CLASS 3A
1. Waconia
2. St. Cloud Tech
3. Bemidji
4. New Ulm
5. Benilde-St. Margaret’s
6. Alexandria
7. Mahtomedi
8. Mankato West
9. Hibbing
10. Marshall
11. Holy Angels
12. Northfield
13. Kasson-Mantorville
14. Little Falls
15. Hutchinson
16. Stewartville
17. St. Thomas Academy
18. Worthington
19. St. Anthony Village
20. Fridley
Also receiving votes: Delano, Winona, Rocori, Austin, Albert Lea, Monticello, Red Wing, South St. Paul, Henry Sibley, Jordan, Cloquet
Class 2A Baseball Rankings5/11/2017
This week's Associated Press poll for Minnesota high school baseball, provided by Let's Play Baseball newspaper.

CLASS 2A
1. Belle Plaine
2. Minnehaha Academy
3. Pierz
4. Caledonia
5. Jackson County Central
6. Maple Lake
7. New Life Academy of Woodbury
8. Glencoe-Silver Lake
9. Holy Family Catholic
10. Sauk Centre
11. Pine Island
12. Pequot Lakes
13. Esko
14. Aitkin
15. Foley
16. Rochester Lourdes
17. Cannon Falls
18. Duluth Marshall
19. New London-Spicer
20. Fillmore Central
Also receiving votes: St. Peter, Barnesville, Proctor, Melrose Area, Kenyon-Wanamingo, St. Charles, Warroad, Providence Academy, St. Cloud Cathedral
Class 1A Baseball Rankings5/11/2017
This week's Associated Press poll for Minnesota high school baseball, provided by Let's Play Baseball newspaper.

CLASS 1A
1. Parkers Prairie
2. Legacy Christian Academy
3. BOLD
4. Mankato Loyola
5. Deer River
6. Springfield
7. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley
8. Hinckley-Finlayson
9. Wabasso
10. Canby
11. Fosston
12. Randolph
13. Cleveland
14. Adrian
15. Sleepy Eye
16. Minneota
17. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton
18. ML/GHEC/Truman
19. Menahga
20. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
Also receiving votes: Heritage Christian Academy, New Ulm Cathedral, Wabasha/Kellogg, New York Mills, Kimball Area, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove, Kittson County Central, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, South Ridge, Hill City/Northland, Red Lake County, Ortonville, Ely, Minnesota Valley Lutheran, Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s
The Longest Jump: State Record Falls5/10/2017
Congratulations to St. Michael-Albertville senior Anna Keefer for setting an all-time state record in the girls long jump at a True Team section meet Tuesday in Brainerd.

Her distance of 20 feet, 1 1/4 inches bettered the previous state record of 19-10, set by Mia Barron of Minnetonka in 2014.

Anna also won the triple jump, 100 meters and 200 meters at the meet. She has signed a letter of intent to compete in track and field at the University of North Carolina.
Class 3A Boys Golf Rankings5/9/2017
From the Minnesota High School Golf Coaches Association.

CLASS 3A
Rank School Class Avg
1 Wayzata AAA 294.9
2 Chaska AAA 297.2
3 St. Thomas Academy AAA 299.5
4 St. Michael-Albertville AAA 301.5
5 Edina AAA 301.6
6 Alexandria AAA 301.8
7 Minnetonka AAA 302
8 Brainerd AAA 304.8
9 Stillwater AAA 309.1
10 Blaine AAA 314.7