John's Journal
Class 2A Wrestling Rankings2/10/2017
From The Guillotine.

Teams
1. Kasson-Mantorville (1)
2. Scott West (2)
3. Simley (4)
4. Perham (8)
5. Foley (6)
6. Albert Lea Area (1)
7. Hutchinson (2)
8. Waconia (2)
9. Totino-Grace (5)
10. Litchfield (6)
11. New Prague (2)
12. Thief River Falls (8)
Lean and Mean
Annandale/Maple Lake (6), Bemidji (8), Delano (6), Detroit Lakes (8), Grand Rapids (7), Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran (2), Worthington (3)

Individuals

106 pounds
1. Matt Petersen, Byron (1) 12
2. Jaxson Rohman, Fairmont/Martin County West (3) 8
3. Nathan Garceau, Foley (6) 11
4. Nic Cantu, Albert Lea Area (1) 9
5. Kyle Boeke, Princeton (7) 8
6. Quinn Kern, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (8) 10
7. Bennett Berge, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 7
8. Nick Johnson, Tri-City United (2) 10
9. Carter Sorenson, Fosston/Bagley (8) 8
10. Ryan Nosbush, Mora (7) 10
113 pounds
1. Charlie Pickell, Mankato West (2) 9
2. Jake Svihel, Totino-Grace (5) 10
3. Ben Naddy, Ottertail Central (8) 11
4. Ryan Sokol, Simley (4) 8
5. Jared Johnson, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 11
6. Kyle Lundberg, Grand Rapids (7) 12
7. Gabe Bellefeuille, Perham (8) 9
8. Joe Peterson, Albert Lea Area (1) 9
9. Nick Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1) 11
10. Carson Tschudi, Delano (6) 8
120 pounds
1. Garrett Vos, Waconia (2) 12
2. Justin Sampson, Waseca (2) 11
3. Cole Jones, Grand Rapids (7) 12
4. Tanner Kroells, Delano (6) 10
5. Jacob Prunty, Worthington (3) 11
6. Afton Kaping, Litchfield (6) 11
7. Cade Lundeen, Thief River Falls (8) 10
8. Leighton Rach, Perham (8) 10
9. Robby Horsman, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 10
10. Justin Stauffacher, Scott West (2) 10
126 pounds
1. Jake Gliva, Simley (4) 11
2. Reed DeFrang, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1) 12
3. Jackson Stauffacher, Scott West (2) 11
4. Prestin Bradley, Dassel-Cokato (6) 10
5. Quinn Youngs, Annandale/Maple Lake (6) 11
6. Brock Luthens, Hutchinson (2) 11
7. Gavin Ignazewski, Albert Lea Area (1) 11
8. Ezra Kaping, Litchfield (6) 11
9. Jon Hall, Milaca (7) 11
10. Zach Ringnell, Fairmont/Martin County West (3) 10
132 pounds
1. Tucker Sjomeling, Delano (6) 12
2. Lorenzo Diaz, South St. Paul (4) 11
3. Ben Nelson, Perham (8) 12
4. Brady Laumb, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 12
5. Wyatt Gillette, St. Peter (2) 12
6. Sam Tibbits, Litchfield (6) 12
7. John Dierkes, Foley (6) 11
8. Sean Howk, New Ulm Area (3) 10
9. Nic Fite, Fridley (5) 11
10. Kellen Schauer, Grand Rapids (7) 10
138 pounds
1. Morgan Fuenffinger, Hibbing (7) 12
2. Keaten Schorr, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 12
3. Ben Adamson, Byron (1) 12
4. Brody Nielsen, Albert Lea Area (1) 11
5. Parker Huss, Scott West (2) 12
6. Quayin Short, Simley (4) 8
7. Tim Stapleton, Waconia (2) 9
8. Jared Rohloff, MAHACA (8) 12
9. Hunter Ranweiler, New Ulm Area (3) 11
10. Braydon Johnson, WEM/JWP (2) 11
145 pounds
1. Garrett Aldrich, Albert Lea Area (1) 12
2. Tyler Wagener, Waconia (2) 11
3. Isaac Haman, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 12
4. Peter Nelson, St. Cloud Apollo (6) 12
5. Jared Schroepfer, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3) 10
6. Micheal Menth, Totino-Grace (5) 12
7. Logan Nelson, Litchfield (6) 10
8. Jacob Hageman, Simley (4) 10
9. Jack Fogarty, Scott West (2) 11
10. Braydon Ortloff, Detroit Lakes (8) 11
152 pounds
1. Anthony Jackson, Simley (4) 10
2. McCoy Tekautz, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson (1) 12
3. Zach Glazier, Albert Lea Area (1) 10
4. Justin Schultz, Waconia (2) 12
5. Conner Denman, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton (7) 12
6. Collin Steuber, Fairmont/Martin County West (3) 11
7. Luis Cirilo, St. Paul Johnson (4) 12
8. Josh Bernier , Thief River Falls (8) 11
9. Patrick Voigt, Richfield (5) 12
10. Tim Bialka, Princeton (7) 12
160 pounds
1. Brady Berge, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 12
2. Sakai Kelly, Henry Sibley (4) 12
3. Chase Pomeroy, Winona (1) 12
4. Noah Lefebvre, Foley (6) 12
5. Nick Arguedas, New Prague (2) 12
6. Hayden Strain, Cannon Falls (1) 11
7. Cade Mueller, Waconia (2) 10
8. Noah Hawkins, Thief River Falls (8) 10
9. Evan Lawrence, Mahtomedi (4) 12
10. Gaven Gillman, Dassel-Cokato (6) 12
170 pounds
1. Patrick Kennedy, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 9
2. Solomon Nielsen, Luverne (3) 12
3. Zach Peterson, Perham (8) 10
4. Mason Rutt, Tri-City United (2) 12
5. Nick Altermatt, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3) 11
6. Preston Burch, Princeton (7) 12
7. Nate Carlson , Annandale/Maple Lake (6) 12
8. Noah Keith, Bloomington Kennedy (5) 12
9. Zack Waln, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (8) 12
10. Brandon Frisby, Grand Rapids (7) 12
182 pounds
1. Tyler Buesgens, Scott West (2) 11
2. Ryan Duffy, South St. Paul (4) 12
3. Jared Florell, Totino-Grace (5) 12
4. Bobby Striggow, Orono (5) 11
5. Trae Bedford, Annandale/Maple Lake (6) 12
6. Zach Moon, Simley (4) 12
7. Vince Riley, Worthington (3) 12
8. Brennan Rutt, New Prague (2) 10
9. Eric Lopez, Bloomington Kennedy (5) 12
10. Wyatt Martin, Marshall (3) 11
195 pounds
1. Daniel Kerkvliet, Simley (4) 10
2. Saylor Schmit, Foley (6) 11
3. Ty Moser, Perham (8) 10
4. Tyler Stenzel, Hutchinson (2) 12
5. Branan Peralta, Thief River Falls (8) 10
6. Jordan Simonette, Tri-City United (2) 12
7. Will Storch, WEM/JWP (2) 11
8. Davonte Jelle, Hibbing (7) 12
9. Bryce Kallenbach, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran (2) 12
10. Neil Hanson, Milaca (7) 12
220 pounds
1. Noah Ryan, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 12
2. Zachary Jakes, Mankato West (2) 11
3. Travis Capelle, Stewartville (1) 12
4. John Allen, Fridley (5) 12
5. Steven Hajas, Delano (6) 10
6. Alchan Robbs, Bloomington Kennedy (5) 12
7. Chandler Kurth, Hutchinson (2) 12
8. Nate Schutz, Totino-Grace (5) 11
9. Nic Putnam, Worthington (3) 12
10. Alphonso Cooper, St. Paul Washington Tech (4) 12
285 pounds
1. Mitch Trigg, Foley (6) 11
2. Walker Russek , Delano (6) 12
3. Anthony Putz, St. Peter (2) 11
4. Jonathan Staebler, Perham (8) 12
5. Matt Palmer, Albert Lea Area (1) 12
6. Jake Hawkins, Waconia (2) 11
7. Luke Zaiser, Simley (4) 11
8. Ryan Trcka, Tri-City United (2) 11
9. Brett Paulson, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 11
10. Manny Alvarez, Columbia Heights (5) 11
Class 1A Wrestling Rankings2/10/2017
From The Guillotine.

Teams
1. Pierz (7)
2. Frazee (8)
3. Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1)
4. Kenyon-Wanamingo (2)
5. West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6)
6. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5)
7. Park Rapids Area (8)
8. Minneota (3)
9. Pipestone Area (3)
10. Blue Earth Area (2)
11. Sibley East (4)
12. Staples-Motley (6)
Lean and Mean
Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena (7), GMLOS (1), Westfield (2), Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5), Goodhue (1), Dover-Eyota (1), Royalton/Upsala (5), LeSueur-Henderson (2), Windom/Mountain Lake (3), Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4), St. James Area (3)

Individuals

106 pounds
1. Ashton Clark, Park Rapids Area (8) 10
2. Blake Legred, United South Central (2) 10
3. Taylor DeFrang, Dover-Eyota (1) 9
4. Grant Budden, Pipestone Area (3) 9
5. Ethan Arett, Westfield (2) 11
6. Caleb Clobes, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area (2) 11
7. Will Magaard, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5) 9
8. Brett Willaby, Windom/Mountain Lake (3) 9
9. Landon Byer, Frazee (8) 11
10. Jackson Hale, GMLOS (1) 10
113 pounds
1. Jeron Matson, Kenyon-Wanamingo (2) 10
2. Dayne Morton, Sibley East (4) 11
3. Spencer Miller, Staples-Motley (6) 10
4. Brant Buysse, Minneota (3) 10
5. Canon Swenson, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 9
6. Sam Kulseth, St. James Area (3) 10
7. Michael Miller, Frazee (8) 11
8. Dillon McGee, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis (7) 11
9. Tanner Frank, Lake City (1) 11
10. Keon Naranjo, LeSueur-Henderson (2) 12
120 pounds
1. Mark Buringa, St. Charles (1) 10
2. Jake Nohre, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 12
3. Hunter Burnett, Pipestone Area (3) 11
4. Tanner Schermerhorn, Frazee (8) 11
5. Jace Geving, Deer River (7) 11
6. Tyler Bents, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 12
7. Jack Fuchs, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (8) 10
8. Jake Andres, Pierz (7) 10
9. Nate Williams, Crosby-Ironton (7) 10
10. Josh Lord, Norwood Young America (4) 10
126 pounds
1. Michael Suda, Pipestone Area (3) 11
2. Kyle Cavanaugh, Caledonia (1) 10
3. Jamal Baird, Deer River (7) 11
4. Brady Kish, Kenyon-Wanamingo (2) 12
5. Owen Bjerga, Staples-Motley (6) 9
6. Shawn Rue, Paynesville Area (5) 9
7. Jacob Carlson, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5) 12
8. Mathew Pollock, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (8) 9
9. Drake Swanson, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 12
10. Tagen Miller, Wabasha-Kellogg (1) 10
132 pounds
1. Tanner Reetz, Frazee (8) 12
2. Tanner Pasvogel, Sibley East (4) 12
3. Eric Lisson, Staples-Motley (6) 12
4. Brandon Ortman, Pierz (7) 12
5. Gage Zieske, Osakis (5) 11
6. Alex Borsgard, Windom/Mountain Lake (3) 11
7. Nolan Booge, Park Rapids Area (8) 12
8. Jackson Held, Royalton/Upsala (5) 10
9. Seth Brossard, Kenyon-Wanamingo (2) 10
10. Brandon Reiss, Minneota (3) 12
138 pounds
1. Lane Heim, St. Charles (1) 12
2. Brenn Olson, GMLOS (1) 12
3. Wallace Michels, Norwood Young America (4) 12
4. Jacob Tvinnereim, Jackson County Central (3) 11
5. Kaden Spindler, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 11
6. Lincoln Arndt, Maple River (2) 11
7. Brady Tweeton, Barnesville (6) 11
8. Austin DeVlaeminck, Minneota (3) 12
9. Michael Petron, Royalton/Upsala (5) 12
10. Willie Von Ruden, Medford (2) 9
145 pounds
1. Jake Mandt, Chatfield (1) 11
2. Adam Jaeger, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 11
3. Zach Schneider, Caledonia (1) 11
4. Mason Voight, Sibley East (4) 12
5. Kaleb O’Reilly, Goodhue (1) 10
6. Cole Klinkner, Blue Earth Area (2) 12
7. Shane Whitcomb, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 12
8. Chandler Mooney, Roseau (8) 10
9. Tanner Eischens, Frazee (8) 11
10. Andrew Tomala, Pierz (7) 12
152 pounds
1. Tyler Ryan, Kenyon-Wanamingo (2) 10
2. Kelby O’Reilly, Goodhue (1) 10
3. Zach Buseman, Blue Earth Area (2) 11
4. Matt Schindler, Eden Valley-Watkins (4) 11
5. Maverick Jackson, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1) 12
6. Keaton Long, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 12
7. Jared Sunram, Park Rapids Area (8) 12
8. Ian Frenzel, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena (7) 10
9. McKinley Bush, Pipestone Area (3) 12
10. Colton Waldvogel, Osakis (5) 11
160 pounds
1. Dalton Wagner, Jackson County Central (3) 11
2. Luke Wilson, LeSueur-Henderson (2) 12
3. Justin Dravis, Park Rapids Area (8) 12
4. Dylan Craig, Kenyon-Wanamingo (2) 12
5. Colton Krell, Westfield (2) 9
6. Tyler Onstad, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 12
7. Derek Krieger, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5) 12
8. Bennett Sikkink, St. Charles (1) 12
9. Sam Nordquist, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1) 11
10. Colin Maines, Trinity School at River Ridge (4) 12
170 pounds
1. Bailee O’Reily, Goodhue (1) 12
2. Alex Erpelding, Staples-Motley (6) 12
3. Brett Kapsner, Pierz (7) 12
4. Keaton Schaefer, Dover-Eyota (1) 12
5. Alec Bueltel, Minneota (3) 12
6. Jeremiah Colon, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area (2) 11
7. Brandin Dahl, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5) 12
8. Cody Dravis, Park Rapids Area (8) 10
9. Garrett Ploeger, Pipestone Area (3) 11
10. Blake Skogstad, Roseau (8) 12
182 pounds
1. Caden Steffen, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1) 11
2. Noah Deck, Maple River (2) 12
3. Matt Kummett, Pierz (7) 12
4. Josh Soine, New London-Spicer (5) 12
5. Nolan Prokott, Holdingford (5) 12
6. Everett VanHecke, Minneota (3) 12
7. Logan Quam, Kenyon-Wanamingo (2) 11
8. Jacob Arends, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (8) 11
9. Kenny Hesse, Aitkin (7) 12
10. Tristan Rieken, Westfield (2) 10
195 pounds
1. Chris Bain, GMLOS (1) 12
2. Jacob Bennet, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1) 10
3. Jason Kasella, Royalton/Upsala (5) 11
4. Cody Voight, Sibley East (4) 12
5. Jared Armon, Blue Earth Area (2) 12
6. Jake Erckenbrck, New York Mills (6) 11
7. Kieran Johnson, Barnesville (6) 12
8. Dylan Gyberg, Adrian (3) 12
9. Tyler VanLuik, Minnewaska Area (5) 9
10. Johnathan Smid, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena (7) 12
220 pounds
1. Reid Seelhammer, Dover-Eyota (1) 12
2. Trenton Rogich, LeSueur-Henderson (2) 12
3. Jarret Heglund, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1) 11
4. Devin Pries, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8) 12
5. Jacob Bittman, Park Rapids Area (8) 12
6. Shawn Hillesheim, St. James Area (3) 12
7. Rory Drewes, Frazee (8) 12
8. Kaya Lindell, Kenyon-Wanamingo (2) 10
9. Hunter Wilcowski, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena (7) 11
10. Tony Kierstead, Holdingford (5) 12
285 pounds
1. Trent Esping, Minneota (3) 11
2. Trey Chatman, Westfield (2) 12
3. Alex Aarsvold, Pine Island (1) 12
4. Bradey Berg, Barnesville (6) 12
5. Chase Johnson, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena (7) 11
6. Jared Rabbit, Deer River (7) 12
7. Tanner Kurtzweg, Sibley East (4) 12
8. Tony Malikowski, Frazee (8) 10
9. Walker Neinaber, Holdingford (5) 12
10. Jett Saewert, New York Mills (6) 12
This Week's Gymnastics Rankings2/9/2017
Provided by the gymnastics coaches association.

CLASS 1A
1 Detroit Lakes 8A 151.608
2 Melrose Area 6A 147.450
3 Willmar 6A 145.592
4 Austin 1A 144.658
5 Worthington 3A 143.650
6 Perham 8A 143.433
7 Becker 7A 143.317
8 Pine Island 1A 142.650
9 Sartell-Saint Stephen 7A 142.142
10 North Branch 7A 142.108
11 Mahtomedi 4A 141.725
12 Mankato West 2A 141.558
13 Jackson County Central 3A 140.583
14 Watertown-Mayer/Mound-Westonka 5A 140.158
15 Monticello 7A 140.050
16 Byron-Lourdes 1A 139.667
17 New London-Spicer 6A 138.850
18 Big Lake 7A 138.642
19 Benson-KMS-Montivideo 6A 137.683
20 Waconia 2A 137.492
21 Hendricks/RTR 3A 137.100
22 Martin County Area 3A 136.858
23 Fergus Falls 8A 136.600
24 Alexandria 8A 136.258
25 Rush City/Pine City/Hinckley-F. 7A 135.533

CLASS 2A
1 Lakeville North 2AA 148.658
2 Owatonna 1AA 148.167
3 St. Cloud Tech 8AA 146.733
4 Stillwater 4AA 145.942
5 Cambridge-Isanti 7AA 145.258
6 Roseville Area 4AA 144.825
7 Lakeville South 2AA 144.417
8 Maple Grove 5AA 143.675
9 Champlin Park 5AA 143.525
10 Eagan 3AA 143.333
11 Brainerd 8AA 143.167
12 Anoka 7AA 142.775
13 Farmington 1AA 142.708
14 Prior Lake 2AA 142.550
15 Rosemount 3AA 141.750
16 Wayzata 5AA 140.842
17 Park Center 5AA 140.317
18 Forest Lake 7AA 140.258
19 New Prague 2AA 140.075
20 Rogers 5AA 139.850
21 Saint Michael-Albertville 8AA 139.650
22 East Ridge 3AA 138.508
23 Edina 6AA 138.150
24 Saint Francis 7AA 137.517
25 Rochester Century 1AA 137.258
Class 4A Girls Basketball Rankings2/9/2017
From Minnesota Basketball News.

CLASS 4A
1. Hopkins 22-0
2. Elk River 21-0
3. Lakeville North 19-2
4. Eastview 17-4
5. Apple Valley 18-3
6. Centennial 18-3
7. St. Michael-Albertville 15-4
8. Wayzata 16-5
9. Roseville Area 18-3
10. Park Center 16-5
11. White Bear Lake 14-7
12. Edina 16-6
13. Champlin Park 16-5
14. East Ridge 15-4
15. Minnetonka 10-9
16. Forest Lake 13-7
17. Cretin-Derham Hall 12-7
18. Andover 13-8
19. Rosemount 12-9
20. Woodbury 11-9
Class 3A Girls Basketball Rankings2/9/2017
From Minnesota Basketball News.

CLASS 3A
1. Northfield 17-3
2. Hutchinson 15-5
3. Holy Angels 19-2
4. Alexandria 18-3
5. Orono 16-4
6. Grand Rapids 19-3
7. Winona 15-4
8. Mahtomedi 17-3
9. Kasson-Mantorville 17-5
10. Zimmerman 19-2
11. Hermantown 17-3
12. New Ulm 18-4
13. Waseca 16-5
14. Bloomington Kennedy 13-7
15. St. Paul Como Park 14-7
16. Red Wing 13-6
17. St. Anthony Village 14-5
18. Fergus Falls 10-10
19. Willmar 12-8
20. Sartell-St. Stephen 12-8