John's Journal
Final Class 4A Girls Basketball Rankings3/1/2017
From Minnesota Basketball News.

CLASS 4A
1. Hopkins 26-0
2. Elk River 26-0
3. Lakeville North 24-2
4. St. Michael-Albertville 21-4
5. Eastview 20-6
6. Wayzata 20-6
7. Park Center 21-5
8. Centennial 19-6
9. Apple Valley 20-6
10. East Ridge 19-7
11. Champlin Park 20-6
12. White Bear Lake 17-9
13. Roseville Area 20-6
14. Minnetonka 13-12
15. Edina 17-9
16. Andover 17-9
17. Rochester Mayo 20-6
18. Cooper 23-3
19. Shakopee 16-10
20. Moorhead 20-6
Final Class 3A Girls Basketball Rankings3/1/2017
From Minnesota Basketball News.

CLASS 3A
1. Hutchinson 20-5
2. Orono 21-4
3. Holy Angels 22-3
4. Winona 21-4
5. Mahtomedi 22-3
6. Alexandria 22-4
7. Northfield 20-6
8. Grand Rapids 21-5
9. Kasson-Mantorville 21-6
10. Hermantown 22-3
11. Zimmerman 23-3
12. Waseca 20-6
13. New Ulm 21-5
14. St. Paul Como Park 19-7
15. DeLaSalle 15-10
16. Bloomington Kennedy 15-11
17. Red Wing 17-8
18. Willmar 17-9
19. St. Anthony 18-6
20. Sartell-St. Stephen 16-10
Final Class 2A Girls Basketball Rankings3/1/2017
From Minnesota Basketball News.

CLASS 2A
1. Roseau 25-0
2. Sauk Centre 25-1
3. Watertown-Mayer 23-3
4. Norwood-Young America 25-1
5. New London-Spicer 22-3
6. Eden Valley-Watkins 23-3
7. Minnehaha Academy 21-4
8. Rush City 22-0
9. Hayfield 21-5
10. Esko 20-6
11. Plainview-Elgin-Millville 24-2
12. St. Croix Lutheran 19-6
13. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 21-5
14. Annandale 15-11
15. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 23-3
16. Staples-Motley 20-4
17. Rochester Lourdes 17-9
18. St. Peter 22-4
19. Albany 18-8
20. Pequot Lakes 19-7
Final Class 1A Girls Basketball Rankings3/1/2017
From Minnesota Basketball News.

CLASS 1A
1. Mountain Iron-Buhl 25-1
2. Goodhue 21-4
3. Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 26-0
4. Mankato Loyola 23-2
5. Ada-Borup 24-1
6. Maranatha Christian 19-7
7. Cromwell-Wright 21-4
8. Red Lake 20-2
9. Southwest MN Christian 22-3
10. Granada-Huntley-East Chain-Truman-Martin Luther 22-4
11. Lyle-Pacelli 21-6
12. Red Rock Central 24-3
13. Bigfork 24-2
14. Canby 20-4
15. Cedar Mountain-Comfrey 19-5
16. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 18-8
17. Stephen-Argyle 20-5
18. Heritage Christian 16-10
19. Mayer Lutheran 17-9
20. Lester Prairie-Holy Trinity 19-7
Final Class 3A Wrestling Rankings2/28/2017
From The Guillotine.

Class AAA Teams
1. Apple Valley (2)
2. Shakopee (2)
3. Anoka (7)
4. St. Francis (7)
5. St. Michael-Albertville (5)
6. Owatonna (1)
7. Prior Lake (2)
8. Hastings (3)
9. Willmar (8)
10. Eagan (3)
11. Eastview (2)
12. Stillwater Area (4)
Lean and Mean
Woodbury (3), Forest Lake (7), Cambridge-Isanti (7), St. Cloud Tech (8), Coon Rapids (7), Faribault (1), Little Falls (8), Minnetonka (6)

Class AAA Individuals

106 pounds
1. Reid Ballantyne, Stillwater Area (4) 8
2. Patrick Lockwood, Minneapolis Washburn (6) 10
3. Max Crowe, Shakopee (2) 11
4. Cole West, Woodbury (3) 10
5. Joey Thompson, Maple Grove (5) 9
6. Regan Schrempp, Apple Valley (2) 9
7. Derrick Cardinal, Forest Lake (7) 8
8. Nathan Nygaard, St. Michael-Albertville (5) 10
9. Jay Andress, Buffalo (5) 11
10. Jared Spohn, Sauk Rapids-Rice (8) 9

113 pounds
1. Aaron Cashman, Shakopee (2) 11
2. Trayton Anderson, Farmington (1) 10
3. Tanner Kunshier, St. Francis (7) 11
4. Adam Mickelson, Apple Valley (2) 10
5. Jackson Penk, Sartell-St. Stephen (8) 10
6. Gunnar Nelson, Park Center (5) 10
7. Brandon Psyk, St. Michael-Albertville (5) 10
8. Chad Orsburn, Brainerd/Pillager (8) 11
9. Jordan Driscoll, Cambridge-Isanti (7) 10
10. Zavier Grefe, Rocori (8) 10

120 pounds
1. Patrick McKee, St. Michael-Albertville (5) 11
2. Israel Navarro, Willmar (8) 11
3. Colby Njos, Anoka (7) 10
4. Drew Woodley, Northfield (1) 9
5. Brady Gross, Apple Valley (2) 10
6. Zach Smith, Prior Lake (2) 11
7. Boyd Mumbuwa, Minnetonka (6) 11
8. Cole Kubesh, Brainerd/Pillager (8) 12
9. Alex Kern, St. Cloud Tech (8) 11
10. Trey Kruse, Stillwater Area (4) 9

126 pounds
1. Carson Manville, Shakopee (2) 8
2. Rylee Molitor, Sartell-St. Stephen (8) 12
3. Dylan Droegemueller, Anoka (7) 11
4. Cael Carlson, Willmar (8) 10
5. Curtis LeMair, Prior Lake (2) 11
6. Zach Dehmer, St. Michael-Albertville (5) 12
7. Bret Wilson, Rogers (5) 11
8. Joey Nerdahl, Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony (4) 12
9. Jesse Mimbach, Hastings (3) 10
10. Connor Higgins, Rochester John Marshall (1) 9

132 pounds
1. Brent Jones, Shakopee (2) 12
2. Clay Carlson, Willmar (8) 11
3. Sebas Swiggum, Apple Valley (2) 10
4. Adam McSorley, Hastings (3) 12
5. Ben Bogart, Alexandria (8) 12
6. Jet Mi Ka, St. Paul Harding (3) 12
7. Mitchell Wilson, St. Francis (7) 12
8. Nate Johnson, Hopkins (6) 12
9. Anthony Meister, Elk River (7) 12
10. Theo Smith, Prior Lake (2) 11

138 pounds
1. Tyler Eischens, Anoka (7) 11
2. Jake Bergeland, Centennial (4) 12
3. Kyle Rathman, Apple Valley (2) 12
4. Mason Hall, St. Francis (7) 12
5. Sam Webster, Shakopee (2) 11
6. Hunter Rajkowski, Sauk Rapids-Rice (8) 12
7. Xavier Rosenbloom, Eagan (3) 12
8. Charlie DesMarais, Buffalo (5) 12
9. Jared Larsen, Rochester Century (1) 12
10. Collin Olevson, Chaska/Chanhassen (6) 12

145 pounds
1. Peyton Robb, Owatonna (1) 11
2. Alex Lloyd, Shakopee (2) 11
3. Tyler Shilson, Centennial (4) 12
4. Teddy Pierce, St. Francis (7) 12
5. Austin Braun, Woodbury (3) 12
6. Nate Larson, Apple Valley (2) 11
7. Nick Warne, Rocori (8) 12
8. Matthew Muedeking, White Bear Lake Area (4) 12
9. Luke Dorn, St. Cloud Tech (8) 12
10. Andy Schlosser, Brainerd/Pillager (8) 12

152 pounds
1. Alex Crowe, Shakopee (2) 12
2. Austin Brenner, St. Cloud Tech (8) 11
3. Cade King, Owatonna (1) 10
4. Riley Habisch, Buffalo (5) 10
5. Grant Hendren, Lakeville South (1) 10
6. Will Harter, Stillwater Area (4) 10
7. Neil Schmalz, Mound-Westonka (6) 12
8. Jason Rollins, Anoka (7) 12
9. Devin Roberts, Apple Valley (2) 10
10. Gunnar Feldhage, Rocori (8) 11

160 pounds
1. Kenny O’Neil, Prior Lake (2) 11
2. Calvin Germinaro-Nahring, Anoka (7) 12
3. Tony Struntz, St. Francis (7) 12
4. Sam Gibas, Elk River (7) 12
5. Wade Sullivan, Lakeville North (2) 12
6. Dan Herda, Wayzata (5) 12
7. Tony Watts, Apple Valley (2) 11
8. T.J. Pottinger, Hastings (3) 11
9. Lincoln Shinn, Willmar (8) 10
10. Jack Lien, Moorhead (8) 12

170 pounds
1. Jake Allar, St. Michael-Albertville (5) 12
2. Jalen Thul, Apple Valley (2) 12
3. Alex Lindstrom, Eastview (2) 12
4. Cole Kirpach, St. Francis (7) 11
5. Grant Parrish, Forest Lake (7) 10
6. Seth Anderson, Lakeville North (2) 12
7. Zach Chytka, Shakopee (2) 12
8. John Noll, Centennial (4) 10
9. Carson Lesher, East Ridge (3) 12
10. Josh Goldberg, Cretin-Derham Hall (3) 12

182 pounds
1. Brandon Moen, Owatonna (1) 12
2. Trey Rogers, Hastings (3) 11
3. Rowan Morgan, Mounds View (4) 10
4. James Huntley, Stillwater Area (4) 12
5. Calvin Sund, Prior Lake (2) 10
6. Andrew French, Woodbury (3) 12
7. A.J. Jenks, Little Falls (8) 11
8. Jonah Johnson, Apple Valley (2) 12
9. Dalton MIller, Anoka (7) 12
10. Roth Stricker, Eagan (3) 12

195 pounds
1. Samuel Grove, Moorhead (8) 12
2. Mike Delich, Eastview (2) 12
3. Tyler Hugg, St. Cloud Tech (8) 12
4. Justin Mohlin, Centennial (4) 12
5. Felipe Ramirez, Faribault (1) 12
6. Cole Fibranz, Sartell-St. Stephen (8) 10
7. Josh Miser, Hastings (3) 12
8. Tyler Kim, Apple Valley (2) 10
9. Abe Ngaima, Shakopee (2) 12
10. Montie Ridley, Rochester John Marshall (1) 12

220 pounds
1. Evan Foster, St. Michael-Albertville (5) 12
2. Jackson Schichel, Hastings (3) 12
3. Dane McDevitt, Eastview (2) 12
4. Casey Schilz, Elk River (7) 12
5. Tanyi Besong, Apple Valley (2) 12
6. Ben Lathrop, Anoka (7) 12
7. Sedrique Ametor, Minneapolis Washburn (6) 11
8. Quintin Kluver-Longfellow, Alexandria (8) 12
9. Isaac Arjes, Austin (1) 10
10. Sam Horn, Eden Prairie (6) 11

285 pounds
1. Gable Steveson, Apple Valley (2) 11
2. Brady Reigstad, Willmar (8) 12
3. Corey Guenther, North (4) 11
4. Brandon Frankfurth, Anoka (7) 11
5. Tim Mandyck, Coon Rapids (7) 12
6. Bryson Wilkins, Wayzata (5) 12
7. Dylan Krump, Blaine (7) 12
8. Bryce Benhart, Lakeville North (2) 10
9. Dillon McEachran, Faribault (1) 11
10. Goy Tut, Owatonna (1) 12