John's Journal
New Boys Basketball Award Named For Bob McDonald2/13/2017
February 13, 2017

Press Release: Minnesota Basketball Coaches Association

Subject: Announcement of the Establishment of the McDonald Award

The Minnesota Boys Basketball Coaches Association is proud and honored to announce the establishment of the McDonald Award. This award will be presented annually to the outstanding Senior Basketball Player of the Year beginning with the 2017-18 basketball season.

The award is named in honor of Bob McDonald, a legend and icon in Chisholm, the state of Minnesota, and the nation for his accomplishments as a coach and his commitment to educating students. Coach McDonald served 59 years as a high school basketball coach. Coach McDonald led his teams to 1,012 victories, the only coach in Minnesota hoops history and one of 13 in the nation to accomplish this many wins. He was also known for instilling the values of hard work, teamwork, a strong moral code, and high academic expectations for the students he served on the court and in the classroom. Bob is a member of the MBCA Hall of Fame, the MSHSL Hall of Fame, and the National High School Hall of Fame.

The Award, patterned after the Wooden Award, will include, but not be limited to, qualifications such as exhibiting strength of character, both on and off the court; contributing to team effort ; excelling on both offense and defense; and performance over the course of the entire season. Tentative plans are that the selection committee will include retired and/or Hall of Fame coaches representing geographic locations of the State (NW, NE, SW,SE) and Metropolitan (NW, NE, SW, SE, Minneapolis, St. Paul) areas.

The the establishment of the award is also designed to focus attention on the positive aspects of basketball and the role coaches play in the lives of all the student-athletes they represent and serve. In moving forward, it is the goal of the Minnesota Basketball Coaches Association that the McDonald Award will be widely viewed as the top award that a senior high school basketball player in Minnesota can receive.
Guest Submission: "I Hope I Can Become A Coach Like Him"2/12/2017
The following was sent to me by Matt Gunderson, assistant boys basketball coach at Ogilvie High School. It says a lot about what's truly important in high school athletics and activities.

Our team is hardworking but after having four players leave our team during the year we have had to piece things together. Ogilvie is a very small school where winning isn’t a huge thing so when losses mount frustration can become a very real situation.

On our recent to trip to Kimball for a boys basketball game on Friday, Feb. 10, we knew we were going to have our hands full with a very good Cubs team that was near the top of our section (5A). The bus got there an hour early prior to the JV game so we had plenty of time to shoot and relax.

While the team was shooting around my four-year-old son was with me and he was dribbling a big varsity-sized ball on the baseline when the Kimball head coach, Jay Klein, came up to him and handed him a smaller ball. It was one that you would get from a carnival for playing a game; my son's eyes lit up at the sight of a new ball. Coach Klein didn’t have to do that but he did out of the goodness of his heart.

The junior varsity game went to Kimball 60-38 with both teams battling a close second half that saw Kimball outscore Ogilvie only 24-23 after having a 36-15 halftime lead. Following the JV game, Mr. Klein approached me and gave me very positive comments about the team just by his observation of watching the game.

The varsity game was a bit more one-sided with Kimball winning 91-31. Only having 14 players on the roster (9-12 grade), we don’t have the manpower to compete with most teams for a full game. Fatigue sets in as our rotation contains a core of six players (three seniors and three juniors). After those six we go to our JV players, who aren’t on a varsity level but due to lack of numbers are learning on the fly and working hard doing it.

Now to the reason I’m sending this email. Coach Klein of Kimball came into our locker room after the game and spoke to our players. He gave an example of the Kimball football team, which hasn’t won a game in four years. The way he talked to the players, he has a very sportsmanship-like attitude and cares more about the lives of the students than the game of basketball. As I continue my coaching career I hope I can become a coach like him because a coach like him is what every team needs. No matter if you're undefeated or haven’t won a game, a coach who teaches life lessons that help players become better men first and ballplayers second is very important.

Our head coach in Ogilvie has been trying to teach our kids about life as the year has gone on, and now hearing it from another coach I hope the words we say in practice and in games begin to sink in.

Again, big thank you to Coach Klein for everything that he did. He didn’t have to do any of it but he did anyway.

Matt Gunderson
Assistant Boys Basketball Coach
Ogilvie High School
Class 3A Wrestling Rankings2/10/2017
From The Guillotine.

Teams
1. Shakopee (2)
2. Apple Valley (2)
3. Anoka (7)
4. St. Francis (7)
5. St. Michael-Albertville (5)
6. Owatonna (1)
7. Prior Lake (2)
8. Hastings (3)
9. Willmar (8)
10. Eagan (3)
11. Eastview (2)
12. Woodbury (3)
Lean and Mean
Cambridge-Isanti (7), Coon Rapids (7), Centennial (4), Wayzata (5), Stillwater Area (4), Little Falls (8), Faribault (1), St. Cloud Tech (8)

Individuals

106 pounds
1. Reid Ballantyne, Stillwater Area (4) 8
2. Patrick Lockwood, Minneapolis Washburn (6) 10
3. Max Crowe, Shakopee (2) 11
4. Cole West, Woodbury (3) 10
5. Jay Andress, Buffalo (5) 11
6. Luke Peterson, Farmington (1) 9
7. Joey Thompson, Maple Grove (5) 9
8. Regan Schrempp, Apple Valley (2) 9
9. Derrick Cardinal, Forest Lake (7) 8
10. Nathan Nygaard, St. Michael-Albertville (5) 10
113 pounds
1. Aaron Cashman, Shakopee (2) 11
2. Trayton Anderson, Farmington (1) 10
3. Tanner Kunshier, St. Francis (7) 11
4. Adam Mickelson, Apple Valley (2) 10
5. Jackson Penk, Sartell-St. Stephen (8) 10
6. Gunnar Nelson, Park Center (5) 10
7. Brandon Psyk, St. Michael-Albertville (5) 10
8. Chad Orsburn, Brainerd/Pillager (8) 11
9. Azi Rankins, Eden Prairie (6) 10
10. Garrett Pavelko, Rochester Century (1) 9
120 pounds
1. Patrick McKee, St. Michael-Albertville (5) 11
2. Israel Navarro, Willmar (8) 11
3. Colby Njos, Anoka (7) 10
4. Alex Kern, St. Cloud Tech (8) 11
5. Drew Woodley, Northfield (1) 9
6. Zach Smith, Prior Lake (2) 11
7. Boyd Mumbuwa, Minnetonka (6) 11
8. Cole Kubesh, Brainerd/Pillager (8) 12
9. Trey Kruse, Stillwater Area (4) 9
10. Nick Dunagan, Mounds View (4) 10
126 pounds
1. Carson Manville, Shakopee (2) 8
2. Rylee Molitor, Sartell-St. Stephen (8) 12
3. Dylan Droegemueller, Anoka (7) 11
4. Cael Carlson, Willmar (8) 10
5. Curtis LeMair, Prior Lake (2) 11
6. Brady Gross, Apple Valley (2) 10
7. Kaden Gage, Eagan (3) 11
8. Zach Dehmer, St. Michael-Albertville (5) 12
9. Jesse Sattler, Hopkins (6) 12
10. Bret Wilson, Rogers (5) 11
132 pounds
1. Brent Jones, Shakopee (2) 12
2. Clay Carlson, Willmar (8) 11
3. Adam McSorley, Hastings (3) 12
4. Ben Bogart, Alexandria (8) 12
5. Sebas Swiggum, Apple Valley (2) 10
6. Jet Mi Ka, St. Paul Harding (3) 12
7. Mitchell Wilson, St. Francis (7) 12
8. Nate Johnson, Hopkins (6) 12
9. Anthony Meister, Elk River (7) 12
10. Theo Smith, Prior Lake (2) 11
138 pounds
1. Tyler Eischens, Anoka (7) 11
2. Jake Bergeland, Centennial (4) 12
3. Kyle Rathman, Apple Valley (2) 12
4. Mason Hall, St. Francis (7) 12
5. Sam Webster, Shakopee (2) 11
6. Hunter Rajkowski, Sauk Rapids-Rice (8) 12
7. Xavier Rosenbloom, Eagan (3) 12
8. Charlie DesMarais, Buffalo (5) 12
9. Jared Larsen, Rochester Century (1) 12
10. Collin Olevson, Chaska/Chanhassen (6) 12
145 pounds
1. Peyton Robb, Owatonna (1) 11
2. Alex Crowe, Shakopee (2) 12
3. Tyler Shilson, Centennial (4) 12
4. Teddy Pierce, St. Francis (7) 12
5. Austin Braun, Woodbury (3) 12
6. Nate Larson, Apple Valley (2) 11
7. Nick Warne, Rocori (8) 12
8. Luke Dorn, St. Cloud Tech (8) 12
9. Andy Schlosser, Brainerd/Pillager (8) 12
10. Tim Janisch, Blaine (7) 12
152 pounds
1. Alex Lloyd, Shakopee (2) 11
2. Austin Brenner, St. Cloud Tech (8) 11
3. Cade King, Owatonna (1) 10
4. Riley Habisch, Buffalo (5) 10
5. Grant Hendren, Lakeville South (1) 10
6. Will Harter, Stillwater Area (4) 10
7. Neil Schmalz, Mound-Westonka (6) 12
8. Jason Rollins, Anoka (7) 12
9. Devin Roberts, Apple Valley (2) 10
10. Gunnar Feldhage, Rocori (8) 11
160 pounds
1. Calvin Germinaro-Nahring, Anoka (7) 12
2. Tony Struntz, St. Francis (7) 12
3. Sam Gibas, Elk River (7) 12
4. Wade Sullivan, Lakeville North (2) 12
5. Dan Herda, Wayzata (5) 12
6. Tony Watts, Apple Valley (2) 11
7. T.J. Pottinger, Hastings (3) 11
8. Lincoln Shinn, Willmar (8) 10
9. Tanner Wiese, Forest Lake (7) 11
10. Jack Lien, Moorhead (8) 12
170 pounds
1. Jake Allar, St. Michael-Albertville (5) 12
2. Kenny O’Neil, Prior Lake (2) 11
3. Alex Lindstrom, Eastview (2) 12
4. Jalen Thul, Apple Valley (2) 12
5. Cole Kirpach, St. Francis (7) 11
6. Grant Parrish, Forest Lake (7) 10
7. Seth Anderson, Lakeville North (2) 12
8. Zach Chytka, Shakopee (2) 12
9. John Noll, Centennial (4) 10
10. Jacob Scherber, Buffalo (5) 11
182 pounds
1. Brandon Moen, Owatonna (1) 12
2. Trey Rogers, Hastings (3) 11
3. Rowan Morgan, Mounds View (4) 10
4. A.J. Jenks, Little Falls (8) 11
5. James Huntley, Stillwater Area (4) 12
6. Calvin Sund, Prior Lake (2) 10
7. Andrew French, Woodbury (3) 12
8. Jonah Johnson, Apple Valley (2) 12
9. Dalton MIller, Anoka (7) 12
10. Roth Stricker, Eagan (3) 12
195 pounds
1. Samuel Grove, Moorhead (8) 12
2. Mike Delich, Eastview (2) 12
3. Tyler Hugg, St. Cloud Tech (8) 12
4. Justin Mohlin, Centennial (4) 12
5. Felipe Ramirez, Faribault (1) 12
6. Cole Fibranz, Sartell-St. Stephen (8) 10
7. Abe Ngaima, Shakopee (2) 12
8. Montie Ridley, Rochester John Marshall (1) 12
9. Griffin Thorn, Owatonna (1) 12
10. Conner Weiss, Stillwater Area (4) 12
220 pounds
1. Evan Foster, St. Michael-Albertville (5) 12
2. Jackson Schichel, Hastings (3) 12
3. Dane McDevitt, Eastview (2) 12
4. Casey Schilz, Elk River (7) 12
5. Tanyi Besong, Apple Valley (2) 12
6. Ben Lathrop, Anoka (7) 12
7. Quintin Kluver-Longfellow, Alexandria (8) 12
8. Isaac Arjes, Austin (1) 10
9. Billy Winkelman, Little Falls (8) 12
10. Sam Horn, Eden Prairie (6) 11
285 pounds
1. Gable Steveson, Apple Valley (2) 11
2. Brady Reigstad, Willmar (8) 12
3. Corey Guenther, North (4) 11
4. Tim Mandyck, Coon Rapids (7) 12
5. Bryson Wilkins, Wayzata (5) 12
6. Brandon Frankfurth, Anoka (7) 11
7. Dylan Krump, Blaine (7) 12
8. Bryce Benhart, Lakeville North (2) 10
9. Goy Tut, Owatonna (1) 12
10. Dillon McEachran, Faribault (1) 11
Class 2A Wrestling Rankings2/10/2017
From The Guillotine.

Teams
1. Kasson-Mantorville (1)
2. Scott West (2)
3. Simley (4)
4. Perham (8)
5. Foley (6)
6. Albert Lea Area (1)
7. Hutchinson (2)
8. Waconia (2)
9. Totino-Grace (5)
10. Litchfield (6)
11. New Prague (2)
12. Thief River Falls (8)
Lean and Mean
Annandale/Maple Lake (6), Bemidji (8), Delano (6), Detroit Lakes (8), Grand Rapids (7), Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran (2), Worthington (3)

Individuals

106 pounds
1. Matt Petersen, Byron (1) 12
2. Jaxson Rohman, Fairmont/Martin County West (3) 8
3. Nathan Garceau, Foley (6) 11
4. Nic Cantu, Albert Lea Area (1) 9
5. Kyle Boeke, Princeton (7) 8
6. Quinn Kern, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (8) 10
7. Bennett Berge, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 7
8. Nick Johnson, Tri-City United (2) 10
9. Carter Sorenson, Fosston/Bagley (8) 8
10. Ryan Nosbush, Mora (7) 10
113 pounds
1. Charlie Pickell, Mankato West (2) 9
2. Jake Svihel, Totino-Grace (5) 10
3. Ben Naddy, Ottertail Central (8) 11
4. Ryan Sokol, Simley (4) 8
5. Jared Johnson, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 11
6. Kyle Lundberg, Grand Rapids (7) 12
7. Gabe Bellefeuille, Perham (8) 9
8. Joe Peterson, Albert Lea Area (1) 9
9. Nick Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1) 11
10. Carson Tschudi, Delano (6) 8
120 pounds
1. Garrett Vos, Waconia (2) 12
2. Justin Sampson, Waseca (2) 11
3. Cole Jones, Grand Rapids (7) 12
4. Tanner Kroells, Delano (6) 10
5. Jacob Prunty, Worthington (3) 11
6. Afton Kaping, Litchfield (6) 11
7. Cade Lundeen, Thief River Falls (8) 10
8. Leighton Rach, Perham (8) 10
9. Robby Horsman, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 10
10. Justin Stauffacher, Scott West (2) 10
126 pounds
1. Jake Gliva, Simley (4) 11
2. Reed DeFrang, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1) 12
3. Jackson Stauffacher, Scott West (2) 11
4. Prestin Bradley, Dassel-Cokato (6) 10
5. Quinn Youngs, Annandale/Maple Lake (6) 11
6. Brock Luthens, Hutchinson (2) 11
7. Gavin Ignazewski, Albert Lea Area (1) 11
8. Ezra Kaping, Litchfield (6) 11
9. Jon Hall, Milaca (7) 11
10. Zach Ringnell, Fairmont/Martin County West (3) 10
132 pounds
1. Tucker Sjomeling, Delano (6) 12
2. Lorenzo Diaz, South St. Paul (4) 11
3. Ben Nelson, Perham (8) 12
4. Brady Laumb, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 12
5. Wyatt Gillette, St. Peter (2) 12
6. Sam Tibbits, Litchfield (6) 12
7. John Dierkes, Foley (6) 11
8. Sean Howk, New Ulm Area (3) 10
9. Nic Fite, Fridley (5) 11
10. Kellen Schauer, Grand Rapids (7) 10
138 pounds
1. Morgan Fuenffinger, Hibbing (7) 12
2. Keaten Schorr, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 12
3. Ben Adamson, Byron (1) 12
4. Brody Nielsen, Albert Lea Area (1) 11
5. Parker Huss, Scott West (2) 12
6. Quayin Short, Simley (4) 8
7. Tim Stapleton, Waconia (2) 9
8. Jared Rohloff, MAHACA (8) 12
9. Hunter Ranweiler, New Ulm Area (3) 11
10. Braydon Johnson, WEM/JWP (2) 11
145 pounds
1. Garrett Aldrich, Albert Lea Area (1) 12
2. Tyler Wagener, Waconia (2) 11
3. Isaac Haman, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 12
4. Peter Nelson, St. Cloud Apollo (6) 12
5. Jared Schroepfer, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3) 10
6. Micheal Menth, Totino-Grace (5) 12
7. Logan Nelson, Litchfield (6) 10
8. Jacob Hageman, Simley (4) 10
9. Jack Fogarty, Scott West (2) 11
10. Braydon Ortloff, Detroit Lakes (8) 11
152 pounds
1. Anthony Jackson, Simley (4) 10
2. McCoy Tekautz, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson (1) 12
3. Zach Glazier, Albert Lea Area (1) 10
4. Justin Schultz, Waconia (2) 12
5. Conner Denman, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton (7) 12
6. Collin Steuber, Fairmont/Martin County West (3) 11
7. Luis Cirilo, St. Paul Johnson (4) 12
8. Josh Bernier , Thief River Falls (8) 11
9. Patrick Voigt, Richfield (5) 12
10. Tim Bialka, Princeton (7) 12
160 pounds
1. Brady Berge, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 12
2. Sakai Kelly, Henry Sibley (4) 12
3. Chase Pomeroy, Winona (1) 12
4. Noah Lefebvre, Foley (6) 12
5. Nick Arguedas, New Prague (2) 12
6. Hayden Strain, Cannon Falls (1) 11
7. Cade Mueller, Waconia (2) 10
8. Noah Hawkins, Thief River Falls (8) 10
9. Evan Lawrence, Mahtomedi (4) 12
10. Gaven Gillman, Dassel-Cokato (6) 12
170 pounds
1. Patrick Kennedy, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 9
2. Solomon Nielsen, Luverne (3) 12
3. Zach Peterson, Perham (8) 10
4. Mason Rutt, Tri-City United (2) 12
5. Nick Altermatt, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3) 11
6. Preston Burch, Princeton (7) 12
7. Nate Carlson , Annandale/Maple Lake (6) 12
8. Noah Keith, Bloomington Kennedy (5) 12
9. Zack Waln, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (8) 12
10. Brandon Frisby, Grand Rapids (7) 12
182 pounds
1. Tyler Buesgens, Scott West (2) 11
2. Ryan Duffy, South St. Paul (4) 12
3. Jared Florell, Totino-Grace (5) 12
4. Bobby Striggow, Orono (5) 11
5. Trae Bedford, Annandale/Maple Lake (6) 12
6. Zach Moon, Simley (4) 12
7. Vince Riley, Worthington (3) 12
8. Brennan Rutt, New Prague (2) 10
9. Eric Lopez, Bloomington Kennedy (5) 12
10. Wyatt Martin, Marshall (3) 11
195 pounds
1. Daniel Kerkvliet, Simley (4) 10
2. Saylor Schmit, Foley (6) 11
3. Ty Moser, Perham (8) 10
4. Tyler Stenzel, Hutchinson (2) 12
5. Branan Peralta, Thief River Falls (8) 10
6. Jordan Simonette, Tri-City United (2) 12
7. Will Storch, WEM/JWP (2) 11
8. Davonte Jelle, Hibbing (7) 12
9. Bryce Kallenbach, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran (2) 12
10. Neil Hanson, Milaca (7) 12
220 pounds
1. Noah Ryan, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 12
2. Zachary Jakes, Mankato West (2) 11
3. Travis Capelle, Stewartville (1) 12
4. John Allen, Fridley (5) 12
5. Steven Hajas, Delano (6) 10
6. Alchan Robbs, Bloomington Kennedy (5) 12
7. Chandler Kurth, Hutchinson (2) 12
8. Nate Schutz, Totino-Grace (5) 11
9. Nic Putnam, Worthington (3) 12
10. Alphonso Cooper, St. Paul Washington Tech (4) 12
285 pounds
1. Mitch Trigg, Foley (6) 11
2. Walker Russek , Delano (6) 12
3. Anthony Putz, St. Peter (2) 11
4. Jonathan Staebler, Perham (8) 12
5. Matt Palmer, Albert Lea Area (1) 12
6. Jake Hawkins, Waconia (2) 11
7. Luke Zaiser, Simley (4) 11
8. Ryan Trcka, Tri-City United (2) 11
9. Brett Paulson, Kasson-Mantorville (1) 11
10. Manny Alvarez, Columbia Heights (5) 11
Class 1A Wrestling Rankings2/10/2017
From The Guillotine.

Teams
1. Pierz (7)
2. Frazee (8)
3. Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1)
4. Kenyon-Wanamingo (2)
5. West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6)
6. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5)
7. Park Rapids Area (8)
8. Minneota (3)
9. Pipestone Area (3)
10. Blue Earth Area (2)
11. Sibley East (4)
12. Staples-Motley (6)
Lean and Mean
Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena (7), GMLOS (1), Westfield (2), Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5), Goodhue (1), Dover-Eyota (1), Royalton/Upsala (5), LeSueur-Henderson (2), Windom/Mountain Lake (3), Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4), St. James Area (3)

Individuals

106 pounds
1. Ashton Clark, Park Rapids Area (8) 10
2. Blake Legred, United South Central (2) 10
3. Taylor DeFrang, Dover-Eyota (1) 9
4. Grant Budden, Pipestone Area (3) 9
5. Ethan Arett, Westfield (2) 11
6. Caleb Clobes, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area (2) 11
7. Will Magaard, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5) 9
8. Brett Willaby, Windom/Mountain Lake (3) 9
9. Landon Byer, Frazee (8) 11
10. Jackson Hale, GMLOS (1) 10
113 pounds
1. Jeron Matson, Kenyon-Wanamingo (2) 10
2. Dayne Morton, Sibley East (4) 11
3. Spencer Miller, Staples-Motley (6) 10
4. Brant Buysse, Minneota (3) 10
5. Canon Swenson, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 9
6. Sam Kulseth, St. James Area (3) 10
7. Michael Miller, Frazee (8) 11
8. Dillon McGee, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis (7) 11
9. Tanner Frank, Lake City (1) 11
10. Keon Naranjo, LeSueur-Henderson (2) 12
120 pounds
1. Mark Buringa, St. Charles (1) 10
2. Jake Nohre, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 12
3. Hunter Burnett, Pipestone Area (3) 11
4. Tanner Schermerhorn, Frazee (8) 11
5. Jace Geving, Deer River (7) 11
6. Tyler Bents, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 12
7. Jack Fuchs, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (8) 10
8. Jake Andres, Pierz (7) 10
9. Nate Williams, Crosby-Ironton (7) 10
10. Josh Lord, Norwood Young America (4) 10
126 pounds
1. Michael Suda, Pipestone Area (3) 11
2. Kyle Cavanaugh, Caledonia (1) 10
3. Jamal Baird, Deer River (7) 11
4. Brady Kish, Kenyon-Wanamingo (2) 12
5. Owen Bjerga, Staples-Motley (6) 9
6. Shawn Rue, Paynesville Area (5) 9
7. Jacob Carlson, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5) 12
8. Mathew Pollock, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (8) 9
9. Drake Swanson, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 12
10. Tagen Miller, Wabasha-Kellogg (1) 10
132 pounds
1. Tanner Reetz, Frazee (8) 12
2. Tanner Pasvogel, Sibley East (4) 12
3. Eric Lisson, Staples-Motley (6) 12
4. Brandon Ortman, Pierz (7) 12
5. Gage Zieske, Osakis (5) 11
6. Alex Borsgard, Windom/Mountain Lake (3) 11
7. Nolan Booge, Park Rapids Area (8) 12
8. Jackson Held, Royalton/Upsala (5) 10
9. Seth Brossard, Kenyon-Wanamingo (2) 10
10. Brandon Reiss, Minneota (3) 12
138 pounds
1. Lane Heim, St. Charles (1) 12
2. Brenn Olson, GMLOS (1) 12
3. Wallace Michels, Norwood Young America (4) 12
4. Jacob Tvinnereim, Jackson County Central (3) 11
5. Kaden Spindler, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 11
6. Lincoln Arndt, Maple River (2) 11
7. Brady Tweeton, Barnesville (6) 11
8. Austin DeVlaeminck, Minneota (3) 12
9. Michael Petron, Royalton/Upsala (5) 12
10. Willie Von Ruden, Medford (2) 9
145 pounds
1. Jake Mandt, Chatfield (1) 11
2. Adam Jaeger, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5) 11
3. Zach Schneider, Caledonia (1) 11
4. Mason Voight, Sibley East (4) 12
5. Kaleb O’Reilly, Goodhue (1) 10
6. Cole Klinkner, Blue Earth Area (2) 12
7. Shane Whitcomb, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4) 12
8. Chandler Mooney, Roseau (8) 10
9. Tanner Eischens, Frazee (8) 11
10. Andrew Tomala, Pierz (7) 12
152 pounds
1. Tyler Ryan, Kenyon-Wanamingo (2) 10
2. Kelby O’Reilly, Goodhue (1) 10
3. Zach Buseman, Blue Earth Area (2) 11
4. Matt Schindler, Eden Valley-Watkins (4) 11
5. Maverick Jackson, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1) 12
6. Keaton Long, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 12
7. Jared Sunram, Park Rapids Area (8) 12
8. Ian Frenzel, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena (7) 10
9. McKinley Bush, Pipestone Area (3) 12
10. Colton Waldvogel, Osakis (5) 11
160 pounds
1. Dalton Wagner, Jackson County Central (3) 11
2. Luke Wilson, LeSueur-Henderson (2) 12
3. Justin Dravis, Park Rapids Area (8) 12
4. Dylan Craig, Kenyon-Wanamingo (2) 12
5. Colton Krell, Westfield (2) 9
6. Tyler Onstad, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6) 12
7. Derek Krieger, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5) 12
8. Bennett Sikkink, St. Charles (1) 12
9. Sam Nordquist, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1) 11
10. Colin Maines, Trinity School at River Ridge (4) 12
170 pounds
1. Bailee O’Reily, Goodhue (1) 12
2. Alex Erpelding, Staples-Motley (6) 12
3. Brett Kapsner, Pierz (7) 12
4. Keaton Schaefer, Dover-Eyota (1) 12
5. Alec Bueltel, Minneota (3) 12
6. Jeremiah Colon, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area (2) 11
7. Brandin Dahl, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (5) 12
8. Cody Dravis, Park Rapids Area (8) 10
9. Garrett Ploeger, Pipestone Area (3) 11
10. Blake Skogstad, Roseau (8) 12
182 pounds
1. Caden Steffen, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1) 11
2. Noah Deck, Maple River (2) 12
3. Matt Kummett, Pierz (7) 12
4. Josh Soine, New London-Spicer (5) 12
5. Nolan Prokott, Holdingford (5) 12
6. Everett VanHecke, Minneota (3) 12
7. Logan Quam, Kenyon-Wanamingo (2) 11
8. Jacob Arends, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (8) 11
9. Kenny Hesse, Aitkin (7) 12
10. Tristan Rieken, Westfield (2) 10
195 pounds
1. Chris Bain, GMLOS (1) 12
2. Jacob Bennet, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1) 10
3. Jason Kasella, Royalton/Upsala (5) 11
4. Cody Voight, Sibley East (4) 12
5. Jared Armon, Blue Earth Area (2) 12
6. Jake Erckenbrck, New York Mills (6) 11
7. Kieran Johnson, Barnesville (6) 12
8. Dylan Gyberg, Adrian (3) 12
9. Tyler VanLuik, Minnewaska Area (5) 9
10. Johnathan Smid, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena (7) 12
220 pounds
1. Reid Seelhammer, Dover-Eyota (1) 12
2. Trenton Rogich, LeSueur-Henderson (2) 12
3. Jarret Heglund, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1) 11
4. Devin Pries, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8) 12
5. Jacob Bittman, Park Rapids Area (8) 12
6. Shawn Hillesheim, St. James Area (3) 12
7. Rory Drewes, Frazee (8) 12
8. Kaya Lindell, Kenyon-Wanamingo (2) 10
9. Hunter Wilcowski, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena (7) 11
10. Tony Kierstead, Holdingford (5) 12
285 pounds
1. Trent Esping, Minneota (3) 11
2. Trey Chatman, Westfield (2) 12
3. Alex Aarsvold, Pine Island (1) 12
4. Bradey Berg, Barnesville (6) 12
5. Chase Johnson, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena (7) 11
6. Jared Rabbit, Deer River (7) 12
7. Tanner Kurtzweg, Sibley East (4) 12
8. Tony Malikowski, Frazee (8) 10
9. Walker Neinaber, Holdingford (5) 12
10. Jett Saewert, New York Mills (6) 12