John's Journal
Class 3A Boys Basketball Rankings1/6/2017
From Minnesota Basketball News

CLASS 3A
1. DeLaSalle (6-2)
2. Delano (8-1)
3. Totino-Grace (5-1)
4. Orono (7-1)
5. Marshall (8-1)
6. Big Lake (7-1)
7. Mahtomedi (9-0)
8. Austin (6-0)
9. Alexandria (6-1)
10. Fergus Falls (7-2)
Class 2A Boys Basketball Rankings1/6/2017
From Minnesota Basketball News

CLASS 2A
1. Minnehaha Academy (5-3)
2. Caledonia (6-1)
3. Annandale (7-0)
4. Melrose (8-0)
5. St. Cloud Cathedral (8-1)
6. Jackson County Central (7-1)
7. Lake City (7-1)
8. Esko (8-1)
9. Crosby-Ironton (9-0)
10. Eden Valley-Watkins (6-0)
Class 1A Boys Basketball Rankings1/6/2017
From Minnesota Basketball News

CLASS 1A
1. Minneapolis North (9-1)
2. Red Lake (9-1)
3. Central MN Christian (7-1)
4. Goodhue (8-0)
5. Cass Lake-Bena (8-2)
6. Spring Grove (8-1)
7. Hillcrest Lutheran (5-0)
8. Breckenridge (4-1)
9. Perham (6-1)
10. Heritage Christian (5-1)
Class 2A Girls Hockey Rankings1/6/2017
From Let's Play Hockey

CLASS 2A
1. Edina (10) 13-0-1 1
2. Maple Grove 12-2-0 2
3. Eden Prairie 12-4-0 3
4. Elk River/Zimmerman 12-3-0 4
5. Hill-Murray 13-3-0 5
6. Blaine 11-2-0 6
7. Centennial 10-6-0 8
8. Lakeville South 11-5-0 7
9. Minnetonka 8-5-2 9
10. Cretin-Derham Hall 9-4-2 10
11. Hopkins/Park 13-4-0 15
12. Forest Lake 7-5-1 11
13. Chaska/Chanhassen 8-8-0 12
14. Mounds View 10-4-0 14
15. Eagan 9-5-2 16
16. Wayzata 7-9-0 13
17. Shakopee 9-3-3 19
18. White Bear Lake 10-6-0 17
19. Grand Rapids/Greenway 12-3-1 RV
20. Dodge County 9-4-1 20
Receiving votes: Brainerd/Little Falls, Lakeville North, Eastview, Stillwater Area
Class 1A Girls Hockey Rankings1/6/2017
From Let's Play Hockey

CLASS 1A
Rank Team Record Last Week
1. Blake (10) 12-2-1 1
2. Breck 11-3-1 2
3. St. Paul United 13-3-1 3
4. Proctor/Hermantown 12-3-0 5
5. Thief River Falls 12-5-0 6
6. Warroad 7-7-1 4
7. New Prague 7-6-2 8
8. Delano/Rockford 13-3-0 7
9. Princeton 12-3-0 9
10. Red Wing 10-4-2 10
11. Alexandria 6-5-1 13
12. Hibbing/Chisholm 7-7-0 12
13. South St. Paul 6-7-1 11
14. Moose Lake Area 12-3-1 15
15. East Grand Forks 6-3-1 14
16. Mound Westonka 9-4-0 16
17. Northfield 8-6-1 17
18. Orono 4-8-1 18
19. Hutchinson 7-3-0 20
20. New Ulm 12-2-1 19
Receiving votes: Fergus Falls