John's Journal
St. Francis: The Cradle Of Debate Coaches1/15/2017
If Minnesota has a "cradle of debate coaches" it might very well be St. Francis High School. At the MSHSL state debate tournament held Friday and Saturday at the University of Minnesota, five St. Francis graduates were on hand as head coaches of their respective teams.

The five are (left to right) Chris McDonald of Eagan, Andy Charrier of Edina, Matt Davis of St. Croix Prep, Richard Brynteson of Robbinsdale and Alex Gray of Blaine. Congratulations!
This Week's Gymnastic Rankings1/12/2017
Provided by the Gymnastics Coaches Association.

CLASS 1A
1 Detroit Lakes 8A 147.417
2 Melrose Area 6A 145.542
3 Worthington 3A 142.508
4 Willmar 6A 142.183
5 Austin 1A 142.092
6 Pine Island 1A 141.925
7 North Branch 7A 141.350
8 Perham 8A 139.750
9 Watertown-Mayer/Mound-Westonka 5A 138.958
10 Becker 7A 138.933
11 Sartell-Saint Stephen 7A 138.608
12 Mahtomedi 4A 138.433
13 Mankato West 2A 138.242
14 Jackson County Central 3A 137.983
15 Byron-Lourdes 1A 137.917
16 New London-Spicer 6A 136.750
17 Monticello 7A 136.050
18 Big Lake 7A 135.800
19 Fergus Falls 8A 135.542
20 Alexandria 8A 135.533
21 Martin County Area 3A 135.033
22 New Ulm Public/NUACS/MVL 2A 133.317
23 Benson-KMS-Montivideo 6A 133.258
24 Luverne 3A 133.108
25 Redwood Valley 3A 133.008

CLASS 2A
1 Lakeville North 2AA 146.758
2 St. Cloud Tech 8AA 144.308
3 Cambridge-Isanti 7AA 143.883
4 Owatonna 1AA 143.650
5 Stillwater 4AA 142.600
6 Lakeville South 2AA 141.792
7 Maple Grove 5AA 141.675
8 Champlin Park 5AA 141.617
9 Roseville Area 4AA 141.358
10 Brainerd 8AA 140.733
11 Rosemount 3AA 140.367
12 Anoka 7AA 139.700
13 Park Center 5AA 138.442
14 Prior Lake 2AA 138.392
15 New Prague 2AA137.808
16 Rogers 5AA 136.933
17 Saint Michael-Albertville 8AA 136.808
18 Edina 6AA 136.525
19 East Ridge 3AA 136.067
20 Forest Lake 7AA 135.508
21 Minnetonka 6AA 135.267
22 Buffalo 8AA 135.008
23 Bemidji 8AA 134.692
24 Eden Prairie 6AA 133.525
25 Saint Francis 7AA133.500
Hockey Rankings: Class 2A Boys1/12/2017
The latest Associated Press Class 2A poll for Minnesota boys hockey, provided by Let's Play Hockey newspaper

Rank Team Record Last Week
1. Stillwater Area (10) 12-0-0 1
2. Elk River/Zimmerman 12-2-0 2
3. Edina 10-3-1 4
4. Grand Rapids 10-3-1 3
5. Hill-Murray 8-1-3 9
6. St. Thomas Academy 10-3-1 5
7. Lakeville North 8-2-2 7
8. Eden Prairie 7-4-2 8
9. Holy Family Catholic 9-3-1 10
10. Centennial 8-3-0 6
11. MInnetonka 8-5-0 11
12. Maple Grove 9-3-0 13
13. Duluth East 7-4-1 12
14. Lakeville South 8-3-1 16
15. Blaine 8-4-1 14
16. White Bear Lake 7-3-2 15
17. St. Michael-Albertville 9-1-1 17
18 Roseau 10-3-0 19
19. Moorhead 9-3-1 18
20. Burnsville 6-6-1 RV
Receiving votes: Prior Lake, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, Wayzata, Eastview
Hockey Rankings: Class 1A Boys1/12/2017
The latest Associated Press Class 1A poll for Minnesota boys hockey, provided by Let's Play Hockey newspaper

Rank Team Record Last Week
1. Hermantown (10) 11-1-1 1
2. Delano 10-1-1 2
3. Breck 8-3-1 4
4. St. Paul Academy 10-2-0 3
5. East Grand Forks 7-2-1 6
6. St. Cloud Cathedral 8-2-2 5
7. Mahtomedi 7-6-0 8
8. Sartell-St. Stephen 9-2-3 11
9. Alexandria 6-4-3 7
10. Greenway 9-3-1 9
11. Hibbing/Chisholm 9-4-0 10
12. Minnehaha Academy 12-1-0 12
13. St, Paul Johnson 10-1-1 14
14. Blake 9-4-0 10
15. Orono 7-5-0 15
16. Northfield 9-3-2 16
17. Monticello 9-4-0 18
18. Rochester Lourdes 6-7-0 19
19. Mankato East 7-4-3 20
20. Totino-Grace 5-8-0 RV
Receiving votes: Minneapolis, Thief River Falls, Mound Westonka, Warroad, Princeton, Luverne

Hockey Rankings: Class 2A Girls1/12/2017
The latest Associated Press Class 2A poll for Minnesota girls hockey, provided by Let's Play Hockey newspaper

Rank Team Record Last Week
1. Edina (10) 15-0-1 1
2. Maple Grove 13-2-0 2
3. Elk River/Zimmerman 13-3-0 4
4. Hill-Murray 14-3-0 5
5. Eden Prairie 12-5-1 3
6. Blaine 13-2-0 6
7. Cretin-Derham Hall 12-4-2 10
8. Minnetonka 9-5-3 9
9. Centennial 11-6-0 7
10. Lakeville South 13-5-0 8
11. Chaska/Chanhassen 10-8-0 13
12. Mounds View 11-4-0 14
13. Forest Lake 9-6-1 12
14. Wayzata 8-10-0 16
15. Hopkins/Park 13-6-0 11
16. Eagan 10-5-3 15
17. Shakopee 10-3-4 17
18. White Bear Lake 11-7-0 18
19. Grand Rapids/Greenway 13-3-2 19
20. Brainerd/Little Falls 15-1-0 RV
Receiving votes: Dodge County, Lakeville North, Eastview, East Ridge, Stillwater Area