John's Journal
Basketball Rankings: Class 3A Girls12/17/2016
Rankings provided by Minnesota Basketball News.

1. Hutchinson 3-0
2. Holy Angels 2-0
3. Mahtomedi 2-0
4. Alexandria 2-1
5. Winona 1-1
6. Grand Rapids 3-0
7. Waseca 3-0
8. Orono 2-0
9. Zimmerman 2-0
10. Northfield 3-0
11. Chisago Lakes 2-0
12. Hermantown 3-1
13. Worthington 2-0
14. Byron 2-1
15. DeLaSalle 1-2
16. Kasson-Mantorville 1-3
17. Delano 3-0
18. Waconia 3-2
19. Sartell-St. Stephen 2-0
20. Thief River Falls 2-1
Basketball Rankings: Class 2A Girls12/17/2016
Rankings provided by Minnesota Basketball News.

1. Watertown-Mayer 2-0
2. Roseau 2-0
3. Plainview-Elgin-Millville 4-0
4. Sauk Centre 2-1
5. Minnehaha Acad. 2-1
6. Esko 3-0
7. New London-Spicer 3-0
8. Norwood-Y. Amer. 2-0
9. Annandale 2-0
10. Dilw.-Glyn.-Felt. 3-0
11. Pequot Lakes 1-0
12. St. Cloud Cathed. 3-0
13. Pipestone 1-0
14. Holy Family Cath. 3-1
15. Tracy-Milroy-Bala. 2-0
16. Osakis 2-0
17. Caledonia 2-0
18. Morris Area 3-0
19. Rush City 3-0
20. Rochester Lourdes 3-0

Basketball Rankings: Class 1A Girls12/17/2016
Rankings provided by Minnesota Basketball News.

1. Mountain Iron-Buhl 3-0
2. Maranatha Christian 0-1
3. Goodhue 4-1
4. Wheaton-Hrm.-Nor. 3-0
5. Cromwell-Wright 3-0
6. SW MN Christian 3-0
7. Canby 3-0
8. Cedar Mt.-Comfrey 4-0
9. Mankato Loyola 4-0
10. Mayer Lutheran 3-1
11. Sleepy Eye 3-0
12. Lyle-Pacelli 2-0
13. Kimball 3-1
14. Lester Prairie-WinstedHoly Trinity 2-1
15. EGF Sacred Heart 2-0
16. Stephen-Argyle 1-0
17. Ada-Borup 1-1
18. Parkers Prairie 2-0
19. Red Lake 2-0
20. Minneapolis North 2-2

Hockey Rankings: Class 1A Girls12/15/2016
This week's Class 1A girls hockey rankings from Let's Play Hockey.

Rank Team Record Last Week
1. Blake (10) 7-1-1 1
2. Breck 7-3-0 2
3. Warroad 5-3-1 3
4. Thief River Falls 10-2-0 4
5. St. Paul United 9-2-1 5
6. New Prague 4-4-1 6
7. Proctor/Hermantown 5-3-0 7
8. Delano/Rockford 9-1-0 11
9. Hibbing/Chisholm 5-4-0 8
10. Alexandria 3-2-1 10
11. Northfield 4-3-1 9
12. Princeton 7-3-0 13
13. Orono 3-3-0 12
14. Red Wing 7-2-1 15
15. East Grand Forks 4-2-1 14
16. South St. Paul 5-4-0 16
17. Moose Lake 7-1-1 18
18. Mound Westonka 7-4-0 17
19. Owatonna 6-1-0 19
20. New Ulm 7-1-1 20
Receiving votes: Hutchinson
Boost Post
Hockey Rankings: Class 2A Girls12/15/2016
This week's Class 2A girls hockey rankings from Let's Play Hockey.

Rank Team Record Last Week
1. Edina (10) 7-0-0 1
2. Maple Grove 8-1-0 2
3. Eden Prairie 6-2-0 3
4. Blaine 8-0-0 4
5. Hill-Murray 7-2-0 5
6. Elk River/Zimmerman 7-2-0 6
7. Centennial 7-2-0 7
8. Cretin-Derham Hall 5-3-1 9
9. Lakeville South 8-3-0 8
10. Forest Lake 4-2-1 11
11. Wayzata 4-4-0 10
12. Minnetonka 3-4-2 12
13. Eagan 6-1-1 14
14. Chaska/Chanhassen 5-6-0 13
15. White Bear Lake 6-3-0 15
16. Dodge County 7-2-0 17
17. Hopkins/Park 9-2-0 18
18. Mounds View 5-1-0 19
19. Eastview 5-5-0 16
20. Stillwater Area 5-3-0 20
Receiving votes: Shakopee, East Ridge, Lakeville North, Champlin Park, Andover, Brainerd/Little Falls