John's Journal
Class 6A Football Rankings9/5/2019
From the Associated Press.

CLASS 6A
School Total Points
1. Eden Prairie (2) (1-0) 38
(tie) Lakeville North (2) (1-0) 38
3. St. Michael-Albertville (1-0) 28
4. Wayzata (1-0) 27
5. Lakeville South (1-0) 22
6. Prior Lake (1-0) 14
7. Cretin-Derham Hall (1-0) 11
8. Eastview (1-0) 9
9. Edina (1-0) 8
(tie) Champlin Park (1-0) 8
Others receiving votes: Mounds View 7, White Bear Lake 7, Farmington 2, Shakopee 1.
Class 5A Football Rankings9/5/2019
From the Associated Press.

CLASS 5A
School Total Points
1. Owatonna (6) (1-0) 60
2. St. Thomas Academy (1-0) 48
3. Elk River (1-0) 46
4. Alexandria (1-0) 30
(tie) Mankato West (1-0) 30
6. Chaska (1-0) 21
7. Bemidji (1-0) 19
8. Robbinsdale Armstrong (1-0) 11
9. Irondale (1-0) 10
(tie)Hastings (1-0) 10
Others receiving votes: Waconia 9, Chanhassen 9, Tartan 8, Cambridge-Isanti 7, Robbinsdale Cooper 5, Moorhead 4, Rochester Mayo 2, Spring Lake Park 2.
Class 4A Football Rankings9/5/2019
From the Associated Press.

CLASS 4A
School Total Points
1. SMB-Wolfpack (6) (1-0) 60
2. Hutchinson (1) (1-0) 53
4. Winona (1-0) 37
5. Benilde-St. Margaret's (1-0) 23
6. Holy Angels (1-0) 21
7. Delano (1-0) 20
8. Becker (1-0) 19
9. Detroit Lakes (1-0) 15
10. Fridley (1-0) 13
(tie) Cloquet (1-0) 13
Others receiving votes: St. Anthony 12, Marshall 10, Mound-Westonka 6, Mankato East 6, Jordan 5, Hill-Murray 5, Albert Lea 4, Big Lake 3, Chisago Lakes 3, DeLaSalle 3, Rocori 3, Fergus Falls 2, Red Wing 1, Simley 1.

Class 3A Football Rankings9/5/2019
From the Associated Press.

CLASS 3A
School Total Points
1. Rochester Lourdes (3) (1-0) 49
2. Waseca (1) (1-0) 39
3. Pierz (2) (1-0) 37
4. Jackson County Central (1-0) 32
5. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (1-0) 29
6. Dassel-Cokato (1-0) 19
(tie) Albany (1-0) 19
8. Annandale (1-0) 18
9. Cannon Falls (1-0) 14
10. Perham (1-0) 12
Others receiving votes: Minnewaska 11, Breck 11, Richfield 10, Mora 6, Pequot Lakes 5, Rockford 5, Stewartville 4, Luverne 4, Pine Island 3, Aitkin 2, Esko 2, East Grand Forks 1.

Class 2A Football Rankings9/5/2019
From the Associated Press.

CLASS 2A
School Total Points
1. Caledonia (5) (1-0) 50
2. Minneapolis North (1-0) 33
3. Paynesville (1-0) 30
4. Redwood Valley (1-0) 28
(tie) Barnesville (1-0) 28
6. Chatfield (1-0) 19
7. Moose Lake-Willow River (1-0) 16
8. Pipestone (1-0) 15
9. West Central-Ashby (1-0) 8
(tie) Dover-Eyota (0-1) 8
(tie) Maple Lake (1-0) 8
Others receiving votes: Blue Earth Area 7, St. Charles 6, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 5, Pillager 4, Crookston 4, Lewiston-Altura 4, Eden Valley-Watkins 1, LeSueur-Henderson 1.