John's Journal
Recap Of State Dance/Jazz Championships2/15/2020
The top three finishers in each class

Class 1A
1 Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd
2 Holy Family
3 Frazee

Class 2A
1 Totino-Grace
2 Sartell-St. Stephen
3 Benilde-St. Margaret's

Class 3A
1 Eastview
2 Wayzata
3 Maple Grove
Recap Of State Dance/High Kick Championships2/15/2020
The top three finishers in each class

Class 1A
1 Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd
2 Yellow Medicine East
3 Frazee

Class 2A
1 Sartell-St. Stephen
2 Totino-Grace
3 Austin

Class 3A
1 Eastview
2 Wayzata
3 Chaska

Gymnastics Rankings2/13/2020
Gymnastics rankings from the Minnesota Girls Gymnastics Coaches Association.

The MSHSL state gymnastics championships will be held Feb. 21-22 at Roy Wilkins Auditorum in the St. Paul RiverCentre complex.

CLASS 1A
1 Big Lake 7A 146.575
2 Perham 8A 145.458
3 Melrose Area 8A 145.275
4 Mankato West 2A 145.042
5 Worthington 3A 143.975
6 Watertown-Mayer/Mound-Westonka 5A 143.700
7 Pine Island/Zumbrota-Mazeppa 1A 142.975
8 Willmar 6A 142.942
9 Detroit Lakes 8A 142.542
10 Monticello 7A 140.667
11 Benson/KMS 6A 138.008
12 New London-Spicer 6A 137.742
13 Annandale 6A 137.550
14 New Ulm Public/NUACS/MVL 2A 136.625
15 Mankato East 2A 136.108
16 Chisago Lakes 7A 135.250
17 Litchfield 6A 134.983
18 Martin County Area 3A 134.275
19 Redwood Valley 3A 134.108
20 Rockford 5A 133.942
21 Jackson County Central 3A 133.758
22 Austin 1A 133.633
23 Delano 5A 133.075
24 North Branch 7A 132.992
25 Fergus Falls 8A 132.800

CLASS 2A
1 Lakeville North 2AA 149.575
2 Sartell-St.Stephen 8AA 147.600
3 East Ridge 3AA 145.642
4 Elk River/Zimmerman 5AA 145.292
5 Mahtomedi 4AA 145.217
6 Cambridge-Isanti 7AA 145.183
7 Northfield 1AA 144.208
8 Bemidji 8AA 143.917
9 St. Cloud Tech 8AA 143.842
10 Wayzata 6AA 143.775
11 Mounds View/Irondale 4AA 143.650
12 Anoka 7AA 143.208
13 Maple Grove 5AA 142.842
14 Edina 6AA 142.800
15 Brainerd 8AA 142.650
16 Rosemount 1AA 142.458
17 New Prague 2AA 142.308
18 Forest Lake 7AA 142.267
19 Owatonna 1AA 141.867
20 Stillwater 4AA 141.800
21 Eden Prairie 2AA 141.758
22 Farmington 1AA 140.733
23 Hopkins 6AA 140.192
24 Champlin Park 5AA 139.417
25 Lakeville South 2AA 138.617
Boys Basketball Rankings 2/13/2020
From Minnesota Basketball News

Class 4A
1. Eden Prairie
2. Eastview
3. Cretin-Derham Hall
4. Shakopee
5. Hopkins
6. Spring Lake Park
7. Park Center
8. Robbinsdale Armstrong
9. Chaska
10.Lakeville South
11.East Ridge
12.North St. Paul
13.Tartan
14.Prior Lake
15.Maple Grove
16.Cambridge-Isanti
17.Champlin Park
18.Lakeville North
19.Mounds View
20.Rochester Century

Class 3A
1. Minnehaha Academy
2. Mankato East
3. DeLaSalle
4. Totino-Grace
5. Marshall
6. Waconia
7. Delano
8. Austin
9. St. Peter
10.Richfield
11.Bemidji
12.Hermantown
13.Holy Angels
14.Bloomington Kennedy
15.Mound Westonka
16.Minneapolis Henry
17.St. Cloud Apollo
18.Hibbing
19.Princeton
20.Alexandria

Class 2A
1. Caledonia
2. Waseca
3. Lake City
4. St. Croix Prep
5. Minneapolis North
6. Perham
7. Minnesota Valley Lutheran
8. East Grand Forks
9. Osakis
10.Eden Valley-Watkins
11.LaCrescent-Hokah
12.Stewartville
13.Fergus Falls
14.Litchfield
15.Rockford
16.Virginia
17.Mora
18.Pine City
19.Moose Lake-Willow River
20.Goodhue

Class 1A
1. BOLD
2. Henning
3. Ada-Borup
4. Southwest MN Christian
5. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown
6. New Ulm Cathedral
7. Springfield
8. West Central Area
9. Fertile-Beltrami
10.Mountain Lake-Comfrey
11.Blooming Prairie
12.Hayfield
13.Cromwell-Wright
14.Nevis
15.Cass Lake-Bena
16.Parkers Prairie
17.Nashwauk-Keewatin
18.North Woods
19.Norman Co. East/Ulen Hitterdal
20.Nicollet
Girls Basketball Rankings2/13/2020
From Minnesota Basketball News

Class 1A
1. Minneota
2. Cromwell-Wright
3. Henning
4. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley
5. Mountain Iron-Buhl
6. Mayer Lutheran
7. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown
8. Blooming Prairie
9. Cherry
10. Hills-Beaver Creek
11. Heritage Christian
12. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's
13. Springfield
14. Southwest MN Christian
15. Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart
16. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo
17. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
18. East Grand Forks Sacred Heart
19. Underwood
20. Fillmore Central

Class 2A
1. Sauk Centre
2. Fergus Falls
3. Rochester Lourdes
4. New London-Spicer
5. Providence
6. Goodhue
7. Pelican Rapids
8. Proctor
9. Pine City
10. Albany
11. Lake City
12. Waseca
13. Duluth Marshall
14. Minnehaha Academy
15. Belle Plaine
16. Winona Cotter
17. Mesabi East
18. Roseau
19. Stewartville
20. Hawley

Class 3A
1. DeLaSalle
2. Becker
3. Simley
4. Marshall
5. Holy Angels
6. Red Wing
7. Austin
8. St. Paul Como Park
9. Hill-Murray
10. Waconia
11. St. Croix Lutheran
12. Alexandria
13. Mankato West
14. Mahtomedi
15. Hermantown
16. Hutchinson
17. St. Peter
18. Totino-Grace
19. Richfield
20. Big Lake

Class 4A
1. Hopkins
2. Farmington
3. Wayzata
4. Park Center
5. Stillwater
6. Chaska
7. St. Michael-Albertville
8. Maple Grove
9. Rosemount
10. Centennial
11. Eden Prairie
12. Forest Lake
13. Elk River
14. Blaine
15. Lakeville North
16. Rochester Mayo
17. Minnetonka
18. New Prague
19. Minneapolis South
20. Burnsville