John's Journal
Underwood's Hamann To Receive Distinguished Service to Education Award1/3/2020
Congratulations to Underwood High School principal John Hamann, a former member and chairman of the MSHSL board of directors, for his selection as the recipient of the Distinguished Service to Education Award by the Minnesota Association of Secondary School Principals.

John has been a leader in education as a high school principal over the past 31 years and in education for the past 37 years. He was a member of the MSHSL board of directors from 2010 to 2014, serving as board president during the 2013-14 school year. During a career that has taken him from Wanamingo and Browns Valley, Minnesota, to Wyndmere, N.D., prior to his time in Underwood, John has coached wrestling, baseball, football and basketball.

The MASSP Distinguished Service to Education Award honors individuals who have committed themselves to the service of education in the state of Minnesota. The award is a very prestigious award for individuals who have made a positive impact on education across the state in a variety of leadership roles.

Hamann will be presented with the Distinguished Service of Education Award during the MASSP Winter Conference at the Minneapolis Marriott on Thursday, Jan. 30, at a noon luncheon. He will be recognized for his service to education by Executive Director Dave Adney, MASSP President Mark Mischke, Executive Committee, and Board of Directors.

--Follow John on Twitter @MSHSLjohn, listen to "Preps Today with John Millea" wherever you get podcasts and hear him on Minnesota Public Radio.
Gymnastics Rankings12/31/2019
From the Minnesota Girls Gymnastics Coaches Association

CLASS 1A
1 Big Lake 7A 142.950
2 Mankato West 2A 142.808
3 Melrose Area 8A 140.592
4 Worthington 3A 140.192
5 Pine Island/Zumbrota-Mazeppa 1A 139.717
6 Detroit Lakes 8A 138.883
7 Perham 8A 138.513
8 Monticello 7A 138.042
9 Watertown-Mayer/Mound-Westonka 5A 136.250
10 Mankato East 2A 136.067
11 New London-Spicer 6A 134.750
12 Benson/KMS 6A 134.013
13 New Ulm Public/NUACS/MVL 2A 133.958
14 Chisago Lakes 7A 133.063
15 Martin County Area 3A 132.825
16 Willmar 6A 132.725
17 Winona/Cotter 1A 131.675
18 Luverne 3A 131.400
19 Austin 1A 130.708
20 Byron 1A 130.608
21 Becker 7A 130.188
22 Jackson County Central 3A 129.947
23 Redwood Valley 3A 129.700
24 Litchfield 6A 129.500
25 Red Wing 1A 129.192

CLASS 2A
1 Lakeville North 2AA 142.700
2 Bemidji 8AA 141.342
3 Brainerd 8AA 140.975
4 Sartell-St.Stephen 8AA 140.658
5 Wayzata 6AA 140.483
6 Cambridge-Isanti 7AA 140.317
7 Forest Lake 7AA 139.608
8 Anoka 7AA 139.208
9 Stillwater 4AA 138.775
10 Northfield 1AA 138.675
11 Owatonna 1AA 138.483
12 St. Cloud Tech 8AA 137.650
13 Champlin Park 5AA 137.500
14 Elk River/Zimmerman 5AA 137.442
15 Edina 6AA 137.413
16 Rosemount 1AA 137.300
17 White Bear Lake Area 4AA 134.450
18 Alexandria 8AA 134.267
19 Farmington 1AA 134.100
20 Lakeville South 2AA 133.300
21 Sauk Rapids-Rice 8AA 132.867
22 Saint Michael-Albertville 5AA 132.525
23 Blaine 7AA 131.358
24 Roseville Area 4AA 131.288
25 Minnetonka 6AA 130.658
Wrestling Team Rankings12/31/2019
From The Guillotine

CLASS 3A
1 Shakopee (2)
2 Stillwater Area (4)
3 St. Michael-Albertville (5)
4 Forest Lake (7)
5 New Prague (2)
6 Northfield (1)
7 Owatonna (1)
8 Wayzata (5)
9 Coon Rapids (7)
10 Woodbury (3)
11 Hastings (3)
12 Anoka (7)
Lean and Mean
Prior Lake (2), Farmington (1), Apple Valley (2), Bemidji (8), Blaine (7), Park (3), Waconia (6), Mounds View (4)

CLASS 2A
1 Simley (1)
2 Kasson-Mantorville (1)
3 Fairmont/Martin County West (3)
4 Marshall (3)
5 Perham (8)
6 Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield (6)
7 Foley (7)
8 Detroit Lakes (8)
9 Scott West (2)
10 Becker (6)
11 Thief River Falls (8)
12 Princeton (7)
Lean and Mean
Hutchinson (2), Totino-Grace (5), Tri-City United (2), Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus (8), Delano (2), Mora (7), South St. Paul (4)

CLASS 1A
1 LPGE-Browerville (5)
2 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (4)
3 Minnewaska Area (5)
4 Blue Earth Area (2)
5 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5)
6 Frazee (8)
7 Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8)
8 Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (6)
9 Canby (3)
10 Minneota (3)
11 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3)
12 Dover-Eyota (1)
Lean and Mean
Chatfield (1), Maple River (2), West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (6), Ottertail Central (6), Caledonia/Houston (1), Jackson County Central (3), Kimball Area (4), United North Central (8)
Girls Basketball Rankings12/31/2019
From Minnesota Basketball News

CLASS 4A
1. Hopkins (6) 8-0
2. Wayzata (6) 7-0
3. Farmington (1) 7-1
4. Park Center (5) 8-0
5. Centennial (5) 6-1
6. St. Michael-Albertville (8) 5-3
7. Maple Grove (8) 6-2
8. Rosemount (3) 7-1
9. Chaska (2) 5-2
10. Elk River (8) 5-3
11. Stillwater (4) 6-3
12. Shakopee (2) 5-2
13. Eden Prairie (2) 3-3
14. Minnetonka (2) 4-2
15. Lakeville North (3) 3-4
16. Roseville Area (5) 6-3
17. Burnsville (3) 5-2
18. Minneapolis South (6) 5-0
19. East Ridge (4) 6-2
20. Eastview (3) 3-4

CLASS 3A
1. Becker (5) 3-1
2. DeLaSalle (4) 2-3
3. Holy Angels (6) 4-3
4. Red Wing (1) 8-0
5. Austin (1) 8-1
6. Simley (3) 3-1
7. St. Paul Como Park (3) 4-2
8. Marshall (2) 6-0
9. Waconia (2) 3-3
10. Alexandria (8) 6-2
11. Hill-Murray (4) 4-4
12. Mahtomedi (4) 7-0
13. Mankato West (2) 4-2
14. St. Croix Lutheran (3) 5-1
15. Hermantown (7) 6-0
16. St. Peter (2) 6-1
17. North Branch (7) 6-0
18. Monticello (5) 3-1
19. Hutchinson (2) 4-1
20. Bemidji (8) 5-1

CLASS 2A
1. Sauk Centre (6) 6-1
2. Rochester Lourdes (1) 6-1
3. Duluth Marshall (7) 5-0
4. New London-Spicer (3) 6-0
5. Fergus Falls (8) 6-1
6. Minnehaha Academy (4) 7-2
7. Waseca (2) 5-1
8. Winona Cotter (1) 9-0
9. Proctor (7) 6-1
10. Pine City (6) 6-0
11. Lake City (1) 7-2
12. Medford (2) 7-0
13. Mesabi East (7) 6-0
14. Roseau (8) 6-0
15. Albany (6) 4-1
16. Eden Valley-Watkins (3) 4-2
17. Crookston (8) 7-0
18. Rockford (5) 6-1
19. Goodhue (1) 7-1
20. Annandale (5) 5-0

CLASS 1A
1. Minneota (3) 6-0
2. Cromwell-Wright (7) 6-1
3. Mountain Iron-Buhl (7) 3-1
4. Henning (6) 7-0
5. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley (5) 5-1
6. Blooming Prairie (1) 4-0
7. Cherry (7) 6-0
8. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (2) 7-1
9. Mayer Lutheran (4) 8-1
10. Hills-Beaver Creek (3) 6-0
11. Southwest MN Christian (3) 5-1
12. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (2) 6-0
13. Central MN Christian (2) 5-1
14. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River (8) 7-0
15. Hancock (6) 7-0
16. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo (8) 4-0
17. Parkers Prairie (6) 5-2
18. Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart (2) 5-1
19. Park Christian (6) 6-1
20. Heritage Christian (4) 4-3from Minnesota Basketball News

CLASS 4A
1. Hopkins (6) 8-0
2. Wayzata (6) 7-0
3. Farmington (1) 7-1
4. Park Center (5) 8-0
5. Centennial (5) 6-1
6. St. Michael-Albertville (8) 5-3
7. Maple Grove (8) 6-2
8. Rosemount (3) 7-1
9. Chaska (2) 5-2
10. Elk River (8) 5-3
11. Stillwater (4) 6-3
12. Shakopee (2) 5-2
13. Eden Prairie (2) 3-3
14. Minnetonka (2) 4-2
15. Lakeville North (3) 3-4
16. Roseville Area (5) 6-3
17. Burnsville (3) 5-2
18. Minneapolis South (6) 5-0
19. East Ridge (4) 6-2
20. Eastview (3) 3-4

CLASS 3A
1. Becker (5) 3-1
2. DeLaSalle (4) 2-3
3. Holy Angels (6) 4-3
4. Red Wing (1) 8-0
5. Austin (1) 8-1
6. Simley (3) 3-1
7. St. Paul Como Park (3) 4-2
8. Marshall (2) 6-0
9. Waconia (2) 3-3
10. Alexandria (8) 6-2
11. Hill-Murray (4) 4-4
12. Mahtomedi (4) 7-0
13. Mankato West (2) 4-2
14. St. Croix Lutheran (3) 5-1
15. Hermantown (7) 6-0
16. St. Peter (2) 6-1
17. North Branch (7) 6-0
18. Monticello (5) 3-1
19. Hutchinson (2) 4-1
20. Bemidji (8) 5-1

CLASS 2A
1. Sauk Centre (6) 6-1
2. Rochester Lourdes (1) 6-1
3. Duluth Marshall (7) 5-0
4. New London-Spicer (3) 6-0
5. Fergus Falls (8) 6-1
6. Minnehaha Academy (4) 7-2
7. Waseca (2) 5-1
8. Winona Cotter (1) 9-0
9. Proctor (7) 6-1
10. Pine City (6) 6-0
11. Lake City (1) 7-2
12. Medford (2) 7-0
13. Mesabi East (7) 6-0
14. Roseau (8) 6-0
15. Albany (6) 4-1
16. Eden Valley-Watkins (3) 4-2
17. Crookston (8) 7-0
18. Rockford (5) 6-1
19. Goodhue (1) 7-1
20. Annandale (5) 5-0

CLASS 1A
1. Minneota (3) 6-0
2. Cromwell-Wright (7) 6-1
3. Mountain Iron-Buhl (7) 3-1
4. Henning (6) 7-0
5. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley (5) 5-1
6. Blooming Prairie (1) 4-0
7. Cherry (7) 6-0
8. Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s (2) 7-1
9. Mayer Lutheran (4) 8-1
10. Hills-Beaver Creek (3) 6-0
11. Southwest MN Christian (3) 5-1
12. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (2) 6-0
13. Central MN Christian (2) 5-1
14. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River (8) 7-0
15. Hancock (6) 7-0
16. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo (8) 4-0
17. Parkers Prairie (6) 5-2
18. Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart (2) 5-1
19. Park Christian (6) 6-1
20. Heritage Christian (4) 4-3
Boys Basketball Rankings 12/31/2019
From Minnesota Basketball News

CLASS 4A
1. Eden Prairie (2) 5-0
2. Cretin-Derham Hall (4) 6-1
3. Prior Lake (2) 3-1
4. East Ridge (4) 4-1
5. Park Center (5) 5-1
6. Shakopee (2) 4-0
7. Hopkins (6) 4-2
8. Eastview (3) 4-1
9. Tartan (4) 5-0
10. Spring Lake Park (5) 4-1
11. Rochester Mayo (1) 4-0
12. Lakeville South (1) 5-0
13. Chaska (2) 4-1
14. Lakeville North (3) 4-1
15. Robbinsdale Armstrong (6) 4-1
16. Edina (2) 4-2
17. Maple Grove (8) 4-0
18. Rosemount (3) 5-1
19. Blaine (7) 1-2
20. Osseo (5) 3-3

CLASS 3A
1. Minnehaha Academy (4) 3-2
2. DeLaSalle (6) 4-0
3. Mankato East (2) 5-1
4. Totino-Grace (4) 3-2
5. Marshall (2) 5-0
6. Austin (1) 4-1
7. Waconia (6) 4-2
8. St. Peter (2) 7-1
9. St. Cloud Apollo (8) 6-0
10. Mound Westonka (6) 5-1
11. St. Croix Lutheran (3) 3-2
12. Delano (5) 5-1
13. South St. Paul (3) 5-0
14. Columbia Heights (4) 4-0
15. Bloomington Kennedy (3) 5-1
16. Alexandria (8) 4-1
17. Holy Angels (3) 3-2
18. Grand Rapids (7) 4-1
19. Princeton (7) 3-2
20. Hermantown (7) 3-1

CLASS 2A
1. Waseca (2) 3-2
2. Caledonia (1) 6-0
3. Lake City (1) 5-1
4. St. Croix Prep (4) 5-0
5. Perham (6) 4-0
6. Minneapolis North (5) 3-2
7. Esko (7) 3-2
8. Cristo Rey Jesuit (4) 2-1
9. Pine City (6) 4-0
10. Osakis (6) 6-0
11. Minnesota Valley Lutheran (2) 7-0
12. Maranatha Christian (5) 4-1
13. Jordan (2) 2-2
14. East Grand Forks (8) 4-0
15. Stewartville (1) 4-1
16. Rockford (5) 7-0
17. Fergus Falls (8) 4-1
18. Eden Valley-Watkins (6) 4-1
19. Holy Family (5) 4-2
20. Moose Lake-Willow River (7) 6-0

CLASS 1A
1. Henning (6) 6-0
2. BOLD (2) 3-0
3. Ada-Borup (8) 4-0
4. Southwest MN Christian (3) 5-0
5. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (2) 6-0
6. North Woods (7) 4-1
7. Hayfield (1) 3-1
8. West Central Area (6) 4-0
9. New Ulm Cathedral (2) 6-0
10. Cromwell-Wright (5) 4-0
11. Springfield (2) 3-1
12. Parkers Prairie (6) 3-0
13. Red Lake (8) 4-0
14. Randolph (1) 5-2
15. Mountain Lake-Comfrey (2) 3-0
16. Christ's Household of Faith (4) 4-1
17. Nashwauk-Keewatin (7) 4-1
18. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley (5) 5-0
19. Clearbrook-Gonvick (8) 5-0
20. Blackduck (8) 4-1