John's Journal
Class 6A Football Rankings10/3/2019
From the Associated Press.

CLASS 6A
School Total Points Prv
1. Lakeville North (3) (5-0) 48 1
2. Wayzata (2) (5-0) 47 3
3. St. Michael-Albertville (4-1) 35 8
4. Eden Prairie (4-1) 34 2
5. Lakeville South (4-1) 32 7
6. Totino-Grace (4-1) 22 9
7. Champlin Park (4-1) 17 10
8. Cretin-Derham Hall (4-1) 14 4
(tie) Mounds View (4-1) 14 5
10. Rosemount (3-2) 6 NR
Others receiving votes: Prior Lake 5, Woodbury 1.
Class 5A Football Rankings10/3/2019
From the Associated Press.

CLASS 5A
School Total Points Prv
1. Owatonna (6) (5-0) 69 1
2. Elk River (5-0) 57 2
3. St. Thomas Academy (5-0) 54 3
4. Bemidji (5-0) 51 4
5. Robbinsdale Armstrong (1) (5-0) 46 5
6. Tartan (5-0) 33 6
7. Alexandria (4-1) 28 7
8. Mankato West (4-1) 17 8
9. Chaska (4-1) 15 9
10. Rochester Century (4-1) 9 NR
Others receiving votes: Minneapolis Southwest 4, Coon Rapids 1, Robbinsdale Cooper 1.
Class 4A Football Rankings10/3/2019
From the Associated Press.

CLASS 4A
School Total Points Prv
1. SMB-Wolfpack (6) (5-0) 67 1
2. Hutchinson (1) (5-0) 64 2
3. Benilde-St. Margaret's (5-0) 52 4
4. Winona (5-0) 47 3
5. Detroit Lakes (5-0) 40 5
6. Fridley (5-0) 36 6
7. Becker (4-1) 32 T7
8. Marshall (5-0) 14 NR
(tie) Simley (5-0) 14 NR
10. Rocori (4-1) 7 NR
Others receiving votes: St. Anthony 5, Mound-Westonka 3, Hermantown 3, Holy Angels 1.
Class 3A Football Rankings10/3/2019
From the Associated Press.

CLASS 3A
School Total Points Prv
1. Pierz (7) (5-0) 70 1
2. Jackson County Central (5-0) 60 2
3. Albany (5-0) 54 3
4. Annandale (5-0) 43 6
(tie) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (5-0) 43 4
(tie) Stewartville (5-0) 43 5
7. Cannon Falls (4-0) 20 7
8. Mora (5-0) 15 NR
9. Fairmont (4-1) 12 NR
10. Breck (5-0) 8 NR
(tie) Perham (4-0) 8 T1
Others receiving votes: Dassel-Cokato 7, New London-Spicer 1, Waseca 1.
Class 2A Football Rankings10/3/2019
From the Associated Press.

CLASS 2A
School Total Points Prv
1. Caledonia (6) (5-0) 69 1
2. Barnesville (1) (5-0) 61 2
3. Minneapolis North (5-0) 49 3
4. Paynesville (4-1) 48 5
5. Lewiston-Altura (5-0) 39 8
6. Concordia Academy-Roseville (5-0) 24 10
7. Moose Lake Willow River (5-0) 22 4
8. Redwood Valley (4-1) 19 NR
9. Blue Earth Area (4-1) 13 6
10. Pipestone (4-1) 12 NR
Others receiving votes: Staples-Motley 12, St. Agnes 5, Maple Lake 5, West Central/Ashby 3, St. Charles 2, Triton 1, Eden Valley-Watkins 1.