John's Journal
Class 2A Football Rankings9/26/2018
From The Associated Press.

CLASS 2A
School Total Points Prv
1. Caledonia (7) (4-0) 70 1
2. Minneapolis North (4-0) 62 2
3. Pipestone (4-0) 56 3
4. Barnesville (4-0) 42 4
5. Maple River (4-0) 35 5
6. Breckenridge (4-0) 33 6
7. Chatfield (4-0) 22 7
8. Redwood Valley (4-0) 21 8
9. St. Charles (4-0) 18 9
10. Royalton (4-0) 11 10
Others receiving votes: Morris Area-Chokio-Alberta 6, Barnum 4, Paynesville 2, Maple Lake 2, Aitkin 1.

Class 1A Football Rankings9/26/2018
From The Associated Press.

CLASS 1A
School Total Points Prv
1. BOLD (1) (4-0) 52 2
2. Mahnomen-Waubun (5-0) 46 3
3. Minneota (4) (4-0) 44 1
4. Goodhue (4-0) 40 4
5. Blooming Prairie (4-0) 36 5
6. Rushford-Peterson (4-0) 30 6
(tie) Ottertail Central (4-0) 30 7
8. United South Central (4-0) 24 8
9. Mayer Lutheran (1) (3-1) 10 NR
10. Murray County Central (4-0) 7 T9
Others receiving votes: Ada-Borup 5, Red Lake County 6.

Nine-Man Football Rankings9/26/2018
From The Associated Press.

NINE-MAN
School Total Points Prv
1. Spring Grove (5) (4-0) 59 1
2. Stephen-Argyle (1) (4-0) 55 2
3. Verndale (4-0) 46 3
4. Cromwell (4-0) 43 4
5. Houston (4-0) 34 5
6. Cook County (4-0) 28 6
7. Mountain Lake Area (4-0) 22 9
(tie) Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke (4-0) 22 8
9. Wheaton-Herman-Norcross (4-0) 8 10
10. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (3-1) 7 7
Others receiving votes: South Ridge 3, NCE-UH 2, Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 1.
Class 3A Volleyball Rankings9/23/2018
From the Minnesota Volleyball Coaches Association.

CLASS 3A
1. Eagan (6) - 173
2. Champlin Park (6) - 172
3. Lakeville South - 155
4. Lakeville North - 148
5. East Ridge - 115
6. Minnetonka - 109
7. Shakopee - 95
8. Northfield - 83
9. Stillwater - 63
10. Wayzata - 55
Others Receiving Votes - Forest Lake - 50, North St. Paul - 36. Teams only appearing on one ballot: Prior Lake
Class 2A Volleyball Rankings9/23/2018
From the Minnesota Volleyball Coaches Association.

CLASS 2A
1. Stewartville (12) - 180
2. Kasson-Mantorville - 162
3. North Branch - 152
4. Marshall - 149
5. Concordia Academy - 132
6. Kenyon-Wanamingo - 95
7. Sauk Centre - 90
8. Belle Plaine - 86
9. Watertown-Mayer - 75
10. Academy of Holy Angels - 56
Others Receiving Votes: SW Christian - 55. Teams only appearing on one ballot: Jackson County Central, St. Cloud Cathedral, Norwood-Young America, Hill Murray