John's Journal
Class 3A Football Rankings9/5/2018
The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of September 5 (first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sportswriters):

CLASS 3A
1. Pierz (5) (1-0) 67
2. Rochester Lourdes (2) (1-0) 53
3. Jordan (1-0) 40
4. Fairmont (1-0) 35
5. Pequot Lakes (1-0) 28
6. Perham (1-0) 24
7. Breck (1-0) 22
8. Proctor (1-0) 21
9. Glencoe-Silver Lake (1-0) 18
10. Jackson County Central (1-0) 14
Others receiving votes: East Grand Forks 12, Annandale 11, Mora 11, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 10, Providence Academy-Heritage Christian Academy-Maranatha 9, Stewartville 9, Worthington 9, St. Peter 8, Rockford 8, Park Rapids 7, Spectrum 7, Brooklyn Center 6, Cannon Falls 5, International Falls 3, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 2, St. Croix Lutheran 1.
Class 2A Football Rankings9/5/2018
The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of September 5 (first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sportswriters):

CLASS 2A
1. Minneapolis North (1-0) 52
2. Caledonia (5) (1-0) 50
3. Pipestone (1-0) 39
4. Barnesville (1-0) 26
5. Maple River (1-0) 23
6. Maple Lake (1-0) 17
7. Chatfield (1-0) 13
8. Redwood Valley (1-0) 12
9. Breckenridge (1-0) 11
(tie) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (1-0) 11
Others receiving votes: Roseau 10, Royalton 9, Warroad 8, LeSueur-Henderson 7, Eden Valley-Watkins 7, Sauk Centre 6, Frazee 5, Morris Area-Chokio-Alberta 5, Pillager 4, Hawley 4, Lewiston-Altura 3, Bagley 3, Paynesville 3, Concordia Academy-Roseville 1, Aitkin 1.
Class 1A Football Rankings9/5/2018
The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of September 5 (first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sportswriters):

CLASS 1A
1. Minneota (4) (1-0) 46
2. BOLD (1-0) 31
3. Wabasso (1-0) 29
4. Mayer Lutheran (1-0) 25
5. Mahnomen-Wauben (2-0) 24
6. Goodhue (1-0) 21
7. Ada-Borup (1) (1-1) 18
8. Blooming Prairie (1-0) 17
9. Rushford-Peterson (1-0) 14
10. Ottertail Central (1-0) 11
Others receiving votes: United South Central 9, Dawson-Boyd 8, Adrian 8, Deer River 4, Fertile-Beltrami 3, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 2, Lakeview 2, Polk County West 2, Red Lake County 1.
Nine-Man Football Rankings9/5/2018
The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of September 5 (first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sportswriters):

NINE-MAN
1. Spring Grove (4) (1-0) 48
2. Stephen-Argyle (1-0) 28
3. Verndale (1) (1-0) 27
4. Nevis (1-0) 24
5. Grand Meadow (1) (1-0) 21
6. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (1-0) 19
7. Underwood (1-0) 18
8. Cromwell (1-0) 14
9. Cook County (1-0) 11
10. Houston (1-0) 10
Others receiving votes: Bertha-Hewitt 9, Lake of the Woods 9, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 9, Cleveland 8, NCE-UH 8, Lanesboro 7, Ely 6, Mountain Lake Area 6, Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke 6, Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 6, South Ridge 6, Edgerton-Ellsworth 5, Hill City-Northland 5, Hills-Beaver Creek 5, Red Rock Central 4, Silver Bay 3, Mountain Iron-Buhl 3, Bigfork 3, Laporte 1, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 1.
Class 2A Girls Tennis Rankings9/2/2018
Provided by the Minnesota Tennis Coaches Association

CLASS 2A
TEAMS
1 Edina
2 Minnetonka
3 Rochester Mayo
4 Mounds View
5 Eastview
6 Prior Lake
7 Hopkins
8 Duluth East
9 Mahtomedi
tie-10 Maple Grove
tie-10 Elk River

INDIVIDUALS
1 Nicole Copeland (11) Edina
2 Maddie Suk (12) Hopkins
3 Aili Hietala (10) Duluth East
4 Andrea Jansson (12) Edina
5 Ellen Puzak (12) Minneapolis Southwest
6 Karin Young (9) Eastview
7 Lauren Ferg (12) Eagan
8 Nikki Ridenour (9) Roseville
9 Kelsey Dorr (12) Princeton
tie-10 Zoe Adkins (9) Maple Grove
tie-10 Delaney Schurhamer (11) Woodbury