John's Journal
Class 4A Boys Basketball Rankings3/1/2018
From Minnesota Basketball News.

CLASS 4A
1. Cretin-Derham Hall 23-1
2. Hopkins 24-1
3. Apple Valley 21-4
4. Lakeville North 21-4
5. East Ridge 20-5
6. Rochester John Marshall 23-2
7. Park Center 21-4
8. Champlin Park 20-5
9. North St. Paul 21-4
10. Tartan 21-4
11. Osseo 19-6
12. Wayzata 15-10
13. Maple Grove 18-7
14. Eden Prairie 18-7
15. Prior Lake 20-5
16. Edina 16-9
17. Owatonna 19-6
18. Chaska 19-6
19. Blaine 16-9
20. Woodbury 14-11
Class 3A Boys Basketball Rankings3/1/2018
From Minnesota Basketball News.

CLASS 3A
1. DeLaSalle 20-4
2. Austin 24-1
3. Mankato East 20-5
4. Orono 20-5
5. Waseca 23-3
6. Marshall 22-4
7. Columbia Heights 17-5
8. St. Thomas Academy 16-9
9. Willmar 23-2
10. Mahtomedi 18-7
11. Northfield 17-8 .
12. Fergus Falls 19-6
13. Sauk Rapids-Rice 18-7
14. Fridley 14-9
15. Totino-Grace 13-12
16. Minneapolis Roosevelt 16-9
17. St. Paul Johnson 20-4
18. Monticello 17-9
19. Robbinsdale Cooper 17-6
20. Hibbing 19-6
Class 2A Boys Basketball Rankings3/1/2018
From Minnesota Basketball News.

CLASS 2A
1. Minneapolis North 20-5
2. Minnehaha Academy 21-4
3. Perham 25-0
4. Caledonia 22-4
5. Brooklyn Center 17-8
6. Holy Family Catholic 17-8
7. Lake City 22-3
8. Melrose 24-2
9. Breck 15-8
10. Eden Valley-Watkins 22-2
11. St. Charles 22-4
12. Annandale 19-6
13. Esko 21-4
14. St. Cloud Cathedral 19-5
15. Virginia 21-4
16. Byron 21-6
17. Maple Lake 20-5
18. Jordan 21-5
19. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 23-2
20. Kimball 21-4
Class 1A Boys Basketball Rankings3/1/2018
From Minnesota Basketball News.

CLASS 1A
1. Springfield 25-1
2. North Woods 24-1
3. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 26-1
4. Cass Lake-Bena 25-1
5. Mayer Lutheran 23-3
6. Hinckley-Finlayson 22-3
7. Westbrook-Walnut-Grove 23-3
8. Minneota 21-3
9. Hancock 23-2
10. BOLD 20-6
11. Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 22-2
12. Parkers Prairie 21-2
13. Wrenshall 22-2
14. Spring Grove 21-5
15. Nevis 20-5
16. Sacred Heart 22-4
17. Ada-Borup 20-4
18. Dawson-Boyd 19-6
19. New Ulm Cathedral 21-5
20. Cedar Mountain-Comfrey 17-8
State Championship Team Wrestling Matches Are Set3/1/2018
The opening session of the 2018 state wrestling tournament has been completed at Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul, and the championship matchups have been set. Title matches are scheduled to begin at 7 p.m. Thursday.

Here are the results from the quarterfinals and semifinals, along with the title matchups…

Class 1A
Quarterfinals

Frazee 41, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 10
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville 43, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 13
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 37, Ottertail Central 19
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 63, Kenyon-Wanamingo 7
Semifinals
Frazee 38, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville 20
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 35, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 18
Championship
Zumbrota-Mazeppa Frazee

Class 2A
Quarterfinals

Scott West 56, Grand Rapids 7
Fairmont/Martin County West 45, South St. Paul 16
Kasson-Mantorville 54, Totino-Grace 13
Perham 31, Foley 25
Semifinals
Fairmont/Martin County West 30, Scott West 28
Kasson-Mantorville 48, Perham 10
Championship
Kasson-Mantorville Fairmont/Martin County West

Class 3A
Quarterfinals

Anoka 35, Hastings 22
St. Michael-Albertville 46, Stillwater 20
Shakopee 62, Minnetonka 9
Willmar 50, Albert Lea 18
Semifinals
St. Michael-Albertville 31, Anoka 29
Shakopee 32, Willmar 30
Championship
Shakopee St. Michael-Albertville