John's Journal
Class 2A Boys Hockey Rankings1/3/2018
CLASS 2A
1. Minnetonka 10-0-2 2
2. St. Thomas Academy 8-1-1 3
3. Edina 10-1-0 1
4. Duluth East 5-0-4 4
5. White Bear Lake 8-0-2 6
6. Holy Family 10-2-1 7
7. Centennial 6-2-2 5
8. Cretin-Derham Hall 8-2-1 9
9. Moorhead 9-4-0 8
10. Eden Prairie 5-4-1 11
11. Duluth Marshall 8-3-1 12
12. Elk River 8-4-0 15
13. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 9-4-1 13
14. Brainerd 7-3-0
15. Wayzata 5-5-1 10
16. Maple Grove 3-3-3 16
17. St. Michael-Albertville 7-3-0 17
18. Eastview 6-3-1 18
19. Hill-Murray 4-4-4
20. Stillwater 6-2-0 14
Class 1A Boys Hockey Rankings1/3/2018
CLASS 1A
1. Hermantown 5-3-2 2
2. Mahtomedi 7-1-1 1
3. Greenway 9-3-0 3
4. East Grand Forks 6-4-1 4
5. Orono 6-3-1 5
6. St. Cloud Cathedral 10-2-0 6
7. Mound Westonka 8-2-1 9
8. Breck 3-6-0 7
9. Sartell-St. Stephen 8-3-0 8
10. Delano 6-5-0 10
11. Virginia/Mountain Iron-Bruhl 9-4-0 12
12. Alexandria 5-6-1 11
13. Monticello 9-1-1 13
14. Minneapolis 8-6-0 14
15. Northfield 8-3-0 15
16. Crookston 6-4-0 16
17. Simley 9-1-1
18. Luverne 8-3-0 17
19. South St. Paul 7-4-0
20. North Branch 8-3-0
Class 2A Girls Hockey Rankings1/3/2018
CLASS 2A
1. Blake 15-0-1 1
2. Centennial 13-1-1 2
3. Edina 11-1-1 3
4. Hill-Murray 12-3-0 4
5. Andover 10-5-0 6
6. Forest Lake 10-2-2 8
7. Blaine 10-3-1 5
8. Minnetonka 9-3-3 7
9. Maple Grove 10-4-2 9
10. Brainerd/Little Falls 13-3-0 10
11. Eden Prairie 10-6-1 12
12. Eagan 13-2-1 14
13. Elk River 6-6-2 13
14. White Bear Lake 12-4-1 11
15. Wayzata 8-5-1 15
16. Roseau 10-4-0 17
17. Grand Rapids/Greenway 11-5-0 18
18. Farmington 11-3-0 20
19. Lakeville South 9-6-0 19
20. Cretin-Derham Hall 9-6-0 16
Class 1A Girls Hockey Rankings1/3/2018
CLASS 1A
1. Warroad 10-2-2 1
2. Thief River Falls 11-1-2 2
3. Breck 6-7-1 5
4. Alexandria 9-6-0 4
5. Red Wing 12-4-0 3
6. East Grand Forks 9-3-1 6
7. South St. Paul 12-3-1 7
8. St. Paul United 9-6-0 8
9. Duluth Marshall 9-5-0 9
10. Proctor/Hermantown 9-8-0 10
11. New Ulm 12-3-0 12
12. Delano/Rockford 9-7-0 11
13. Hibbing/Chisholm 7-10-2 13
14. Rochester Lourdes 10-8-0 16
15. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 5-7-1 17
16. Hutchinson 7-6-1 19
17. Orono 6-10-0 15
18. Totino-Grace 6-8-1 14
19. Fergus Falls 10-8-0 18
20. Mahtomedi 9-6-1 20
Class 4A Boys Basketball Rankings1/3/2018
From Minnesota Basketball News.

CLASS 4A
1. Cretin-Derham Hall 8-1
2. Hopkins 10-1
3. Lakeville North 7-2
4. Eden Prairie 7-1
5. Apple Valley 6-3
6. Park Center 6-2
7. Edina 5-4
8. Chaska 8-2
9. Rochester John Marshall 9-0
10. Wayzata 6-3
11. North St. Paul 6-2
12. Woodbury 5-4
13. East Ridge 5-3
14. Chanhassen 4-4
15. Osseo 4-2
16. Forest Lake 7-2
17. Tartan 8-0
18. Cambridge-Isanti 7-2
19. Farmington 7-2
20. Minnetonka 7-2