John's Journal
Class 2A Girls Tennis Rankings10/4/2017
CLASS 2A
TEAMS
1 Edina
2 Mahtomedi
3 Hopkins
4 Rochester Mayo
5 Prior Lake
6 St. Cloud Tech
7 Wayzata
8 Minnetonka
9 Duluth East
tie 10 Roseville
tie 10 Elk River

INDIVIDUALS
1 Sophie Reddy (12) Edina
2 Nicole Copeland (10) Edina
3 Meagan Brown (12) Elk River
4 Maddie Suk (11) Hopkins
5 Aili Hietala (9) Duluth East
6 Samantha Nichols (12) Eagan
7 Abbie Kelm (12) Bemidji
8 Ellen Puzak (11) Minneapolis Southwest
9 Grace Riermann (12) Mahtomedi
10 Sam Stephenson (12) Wayzata
Class 1A Girls Tennis Rankings10/4/2017
CLASS 1A
TEAMS
1 Blake
2 Rochester Lourdes
3 Litchfield
4 Breck
5 Virginia
6 Jordan
7 Osakis
8 Holy Family Catholic
9 Mounds Park Academy
10 Lake City

INDIVIDUALS
1 Lainey Axell (12) Blake
2 Arlina Shen (10) Blake
3 Katie Mulvey (11) Trinity at River Ridge
4 Clare Palen (10) Rochester Lourdes
5 Cindy Li (12) Winona Cotter
6 Shanna Kinny (11) Litchfield
7 Sophie Lynch (12) Holy Catholic Family
8 Natalie Allison (11) Rochester Lourdes
9 Rachel Lindrud (12) Mounds Park Academy
10 Renata Hernandez (11) St. James
Class 6A Football Rankings10/4/2017
CLASS 6A
School Total Points Prv
1. Eden Prairie (7) (5-0) 70 1
2. Minnetonka (5-0) 61 2
3. Edina (5-0) 58 3
4. Lakeville North (4-1) 45 5
5. Totino-Grace (4-1) 44 7
6. Centennial (4-1) 30 8
7. St. Michael-Albertville (4-1) 28 4
8. Maple Grove (3-2) 17 6
9. Blaine (3-2) 12 NR
10. Roseville (4-1) 11 NR
Others receiving votes: Rosemount 6, East Ridge 2, Cretin-Derham Hall 1.
Class 5A Football Rankings10/4/2017
CLASS 5A
School Total Points Prv
1. Elk River (6) (5-0) 78 1
2. Owatonna (2) (5-0) 73 2
3. Chaska (5-0) 62 6
4. Robbinsdale Cooper (5-0) 58 4
5. Moorhead (4-1) 39 7
6. Northfield (5-0) 32 8
(tie) Apple Valley (4-1) 32 3
8. Mankato West (4-1) 28 9
9. Coon Rapids (4-1) 17 10
10. Andover (4-1) 11 NR
Others receiving votes: Mahtomedi 7, Irondale 3.
Class 4A Football Rankings10/4/2017
CLASS 4A
School Total Points Prv
1. Winona (8) (5-0) 88 1
2. Marshall (5-0) 76 2
3. Benilde-St. Margaret's (1) (5-0) 73 3
4. Holy Angels (5-0) 59 5
5. Hutchinson (5-0) 58 4
6. Rocori (5-0) 48 6
7. South St. Paul (4-1) 27 9
8. Cloquet (5-0) 26 8
9. Kasson-Mantorville (5-0) 21 10
10. Zimmerman (5-0) 8 NR
Others receiving votes: Waseca 5, Mound-Westonka 5, SMB-Wolfpack 1.