Home      Administration
Administrative Region 1AA

Tournament Name Date Location Tournament Manager News
Baseball
1AAA
May 23, 26

May 30, June 2, 2020
High Seed

Red Wing
Jeff Whitney
Mayo High School
1420 11th Avenue SE
Rochester,Mn.55904
507-328-5560 jewhitney@rochester.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Baseball
1AAAA
May 23, 26,

May 30. June 2, 2020
High Seed

New Prague
Jeff Whitney
Mayo High School
1420 11th Avenue SE
Rochester, MN 5504
507-328-5560
jewhitney@rochester.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Basketball
Boys
1AAA
March 3, 2020
March 7, 2020
March 13, 2020
High Seed
High Seed
Civic Center Arena
Dennis Greseth
2017 10th Ave NE
Rochester,MN 55906
507-254-1797
djgreseth@charter.net
Brackets
 
Basketball
Boys
1AAAA
March 3, 2020
March 7, 2020
March 13, 2020
High Seed
High Seed
Civic Center Arena
Dennis Greseth
2017 10th Ave NE
Rochester, MN 55906
507-254-1797
djgreseth@charter.net
Brackets
 
Basketball
Girls
1AAA
Feb. 26, 2020
Feb. 29, 2020
March 6, 2020
High Seed
High Seed
Civic Center Arena
Dennis Greseth
2017 10th Ave NE
Rochester, MN 55906
507-254-1797
djgresth@charter.net

Brackets
 
Basketball
Girls
1AAAA
Feb. 26, 2020
Feb. 29, 2020
March 6, 2020
High Seed
High Seed
Civic Center Arena
Dennis Greseth
2017 10th Ave NE
Rochester, MN 55906
507-254-1797
djgreseth@charter.net
 
Cross Country Run
Boys
1AA
October 29, 2020 Owatonna Dave Chatelaine
Owatonna H.S.
333 E School Street
Owatonna, MN 55060
507-444-8989
(fax) 507-444-8991
Results 
Cross Country Run
Girls
1AA
October 29, 2020 Owatonna Dave Chatelaine
Owatonna H.S.
333 E School Street
Owatonna, MN 55060
507-444-8989 (fax) 507-444-8991
Results 
Dance Team
1AA
February 8, 2020
Faribault Keith Badger
Faribault HS
330 SW 9th Avenue
Faribault, MN 55021
507-333-6208
 
Football
1AAAA
October 27, 31,
November 6, 2020
High Seed Mark Kuisle
Century H.S.
2525 Viola Road
Rochester, MN 55906
507-287-7918
(fax) 507-529-4634
Brackets
 
Football
1AAAAA
October 27, 31,
November 6, 2020
High Seed Mark Kuisle
Century H.S.
2525 Viola Road
Rochester, MN 55906
507-287-7918
(fax) 507-529-4634
Brackets
 
Golf
Boys
1AAA
May 26, 27, 2020 Jewel, Lake City Ken Hubert
Faribault High School
330 SW 9th Ave.
Faribault, MN 55021
507-323-0212
khubert55@gmail.com


Brackets
2016 Boys Golf Results 


2019 Section Results
Golf
Girls
1AAA
May 26, 28, 2020 Cannon Golf Club, Cannon Falls

Trent Hanson
Hastings High School
200 General Sieben Dr.
Hastings, MN 55033
651-480-7596
thanson@hastings.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Gymnastics
Girls
1AA
February 14, 2020
6:00pm
Century HS Mark Kuisle
Century HS
2525 Viola Road NE
Rochester, MN 55906
507-328-5114
makuisle@rochester.k12.mn.us

 
Hockey
Boys
1A

February 18, 20, 2020
February 22, Feb. 26, 2020

High Seed
Rochester Rec. Ctr.
Jeff Whitney
Mayo High School
1420 11th Avenue SE
Rochester,MN. 55904
507-328-5560
jewhitney@rochester.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Hockey
Boys
1AA
February 18, 20, 2020 February 22, 27, ,2020 High Seed
Rochester Rec.Ctr.
Jeff Whitney
Mayo High School
1420 11th Avenue SE
Rochester,Mn. 55904
507-328-5560
jewhitney@rochester.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Hockey
Girls
1A
February 5, 8, 2020
February 13, 2020
High Seed
Owatonna-Four Seasons

Marc Achterkirch
Owatonna High School
Owatonna,Mn. 55060
507-444-8989(phone)
507-444-8991 (fax)
 
Hockey
Girls
1AA
February 5, 8, 2020
February 13, 2020
High Seed
Owatonna-Four Seasons
Marc Achterkirch
Owatonna High School
333 East School Street
Owatonna,Mn.55060 507-444-8989
 
Lacrosse
Boys
1A
May 21, 26, 28, June 2,
2020
Highest Seed Mike Zweber
Lakeville North High School
19600 Ipava Ave. W
Lakeville, MN. 55044
952-232-3621
michael.zweber@isd194.org
Brackets
 
Lacrosse
Girls
1A
May 21, 26, 28, June 2,
2020
Highest Seed Mike Zweber
Lakeville North High School
19600 Ipava Ave. W
Lakeville, MN 5504
952-232-3621
michael.zweber@isd194.org
952-232-3621
Brackets
 
Music
1AA
DNA

 
Music
1AA
S&E-Winter-Jan.18, 2020 Lakeville South Julie Brott
Lakeville South HIgh School
21135 Jacquard Avenue
Lakeville,MN. 55044
952-232-3321
 
Music
1AA
DNA


 
One Act Play
1AA
North Sub Jan 23
South Sub Jan 24
Finals, Jan 30, 2020
North Sub - Lakeville S.
South Sub - Kasson-Mant.
Finals - Lakeville South
Neil Strader
Lakeville South High School
21135 Jacquard Avenue
Lakeville, Mn. 55044
952-240-4196
 
Soccer
Boys
1AA
October 13, 15, 20, 2020 High Seed Jeff Whitney
Mayo High School
1420 11th Ave SE
Rochester, MN 55904
507-328 5560
jewhitney@rochester.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Soccer
Girls
1AA
October 13, 15, 20, 2020 High Seed Jeff Whitney
Mayo High School
1420 11th Ave SE
Rochester,MN 55904
507-328-5560
jewhitney@rochester.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Softball
Girls
1AAA
May 19, 21, 26, 28, 2020

High Seed, Austin

Lisa Quednow
Austin High School
301 Third Street NW
Austin,Mn.55912
507-433-0426



Brackets
 
Softball
Girls
1AAAA
May 19, 21, 26, 28, 2020 High Seed, Austin

Lisa Quednow
Austin High School
301 Third Street NW
Austin, MN 55912
507-433-0426
Brackets
 
Speech
1AA
April 9, 2020 Northfield Jody Saxton-West
Northfield High School
1400 Division Street South
Northfield,MN.55057-2230
jsaxtonwest@northfieldschools.org
 
Swimming and Diving
Boys
1A
February 19, 20(dive p)21, 2020 Rochester Rec Ctr Sam Bailey
Mayo High School
1420 11th Ave SE
Rochester, MN 55904
507-254-9983
 


Boys 1A Swim Results Finals
Swim and Dive Results 2018
2019 Boys 1A Final Result6s
Swimming and Diving
Boys
1AA
February 19, 20(dive p), 21, 2020
Rochester Rec. Ctr. Sam Bailey
Mayo HIgh School
1420 11th Avenue SE
Rochester, MN 55904
507-254-9983
 

Swim and Dive Results 2018
2019 Boys 1AA Final Results
Swimming and Diving
Girls
1A
November 11, 12(dive p) 13,
2020
Rochester Rec. Ctr. Sam Bailey
Mayo High School
1420 11thAve. SE
Rochester, MN 55904
507-254-9983
 



2018 Girls 1A Final Results
2019 Girla 1A Final Results
Swimming and Diving
Girls
1AA
November 11, 12(dive p), 13,
2020
Rochester Rec. Ctr. Sam Bailey
Mayo High School
1420 11th Ave. SE
Rochester, MN. 55904
507-254-9983

 



2018 Girls 1AA Final Results
2019 Girls 1AA Final Results
Tennis
Boys
1AA
Team-May 12, 14, 19,
2020
Ind. May 21, 26, 2020
Team: Hi Seed until Final 4 @ RAC
Ind Sub A: Lakeville North
Ind Sub B: Austin
Ind Finals: Lakeville North
Joel Olson
Northfield H.S.
1400 South Division
Northfield,Mn.55057
507-663-0632-507-645-3455
Brackets
 
















Tennis
Girls
1AA
Team-October 6, 8, 13
2020
Ind.- October 20, 22, 2020
Ind. Sub Section@Rochester Athletic Club and Lakeville Lifetime Fitness
Ind Finals at Lakeville Lifetime Fitness
Team Semis and Finals @ Lakeville Lifetime Fitness
Joel Olson
Northfield H.S.
1400 South Division
Northfield, MN 55057
507-663-0632
(fax) 507-645-3455
Brackets
 



Track and Field
Boys
1AA
May 28, 30, 2020 Lakeville South HS Greg Utecht
13481 Foliage Avenue
Apple Valley, MN 55124-5604
H-952-432-3029
C-952-220-5962
utechtg@gmail.com
 












PoleVaultWeightVerificationForm
2015-Results-Boys
2016-Results
2017-Results
2018-Results
2019-SectionStandards
2019-MeetProcedures
2019-UniformVerification
2019-ThursdaySchedule
2019-SaturdaySchedule
2019-StateStandards
2019-VolunteerAssignments
2019-Results
2019-Records (revised)
Track and Field
Girls
1AA
May 28, 30, 2020 Lakeville South HS Greg Utecht
13481 Foliage Avenue
Apple Valley, MN 55124-5604
H-952-432-3029
C-952-220-5962
utechtg@gmail.com
 











PoleVaultWeightVerificationForm
2015-Results-Girls
2016-Results
2017-Results
2018-Results
2019-SectionStandards
2019-MeetProcedures
2019-UniformVerification
2019-ThursdaySchedule
2019-SaturdaySchedule
2019-StateStandards
2019-VolunteerAssignments
2019-Results
2019-Records (revised)
Visual Arts
1AA
April 25, 2020 Century High School Todd Lundberg
Houston High School
306 W Elm St.
Houston, MN 55943
507-896-5323
todd.lundberg@hps294.us
 
Volleyball
Girls
1AAA
Oct. 28, 30, Nov 3
Nov 7, 2020
High Seed
Rochester Civic Center
Lisa Quednow
Austin High Schooll
301 Third Street NW
Austin,Mn. 55912
507-460-1827
507-328-5560
Brackets
 
Wrestling
1AAA
Team- Feb. 13,15, 2020
Highest Seed, finals at Mayo Civic Center Mark Kuisle
Century High School
2525 Viola Road
Rochester,Mn.55906
507-328-5114
 

Team Information (Semi and Finals)
Wrestling
1AAA
Individual- February 21,
22, 2020
Mayo Civic Center Mark Kuisle
Century High School
2525 Viola Road
Rochester,Mn.55906
507-328-5114
 
 
Region 1 AA Secretary
Gary Addington
2124 9th Avenue NE
Rochester, MN 55906
507-271-4348 (H)
507-258-4364 (Fax)
garyaddington@charter.net

Region Files
Region 1AA Calendar 2019-20
Region 1AA Committee 2019-20
Region 1AA Handbook 2019-20
Region 1AA Section Speech Handbook
Region 1AA Tournament Report Form
Triple A Awards timeline, 2019
Region 1AA AD Minutes August 8, 2019
Region 1AA AD Minutes, April 17,2019
Region 1AA AD Minutes, January 9, 2019
Region 1AA AD Minutes, October 8, 2019
Region 1AA Annual Meeting Minutes, September 11, 2019
Region 1AA Committee Minutes August 8, 2019
Region 1AA Committee Minutes, April 17,2019
Region 1AA Committee Minutes, January 9, 2019
Region 1AA Committee Minutes, October 8, 2019
Region 1AA Awards Recipients 2019
Region 1AA Expense Sheet
Region 1AA Fees for Radio
Region 1AA Independent Contractor Form
Region 1AA Awards Master Nomination Form Link
 


Copyright 1994-2019 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499