Home      Administration
Administrative Region 2A

Tournament Name Date Location Tournament Manager News
Baseball
2A
May 21, 2020
May 26, 2020
May 28, 2020
May 30, 2020
June 2, 2020
June 4, 2020
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
May 30, June 2 & 4 @ Franklin Rogers - Mankato
Brad O'Donnell
St Clair High School
121 West Main St
St Clair, MN 56080
507-245-3027
bodonnell@stclaircyclones.org
Brackets
Policies 
Section 2A Info
Baseball
2AA
May 21, 2020
May 26, 2020
May 28, 2020
May 30, 2020
June 2, 2020
June 4, 2020
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
May 30, June 2 & 4 @ Sibley East
Randy Walsh
Sibley East High School
202 3rd Avenue NW
Arlington, MN 55307
randy.walsh@sibleyeast.org
Brackets
Policies 
Basketball
Boys
2A
Feb 27, 2020
Feb 29, 2020
March 5, 2020
March 9, 2020
March 13, 2020
(see bracket or Region
2A
winter calendar for all
dates and sites)

High Seeds
High Seeds
LCWM (S) St Peter (N)
Gust Adol -St Peter
MN State - Mankato

Dave Swanberg
Le-Sueur-Henderson High School
901 East Ferrry Street
LeSueur, MN 56058
dave.swanberg80@gmail.com
Brackets
Policies 
Basketball
Boys
2AA
Feb 29, 2020
March 5, 2020
March 9, 2020
March 13, 2020
(see bracket or Region
2A
winter calendar for all
dates and sites
High Seeds
Mankato East & New Prague
MN State-Mankato
MN State -Mankato
Dave Swanberg
Le-Sueur-Henderson High School
901 East Ferrry Street
LeSueur, MN 56058
dave.swanberg80@gmail.com
Policies 
Basketball
Girls
2A
February 20, 2020
February 24 2020
February 28, 2020

March 2, Sub Finals
March 6, Section Final
(see bracket or Region
2A
winter calendar for all
dates and sites)

Play-in @ High Seed
High Seed
St Peter (N) LCWM (S)
Gust Adol -St Peter
MN State, Mankato
Dave Swanberg
Le-Sueur-Henderson High School
901 East Ferrry Street
LeSueur, MN 56058
dave.swanberg80@gmail.com
GIRLS BASKETBALL POLICY 2018 
Basketball
Girls
2AA
Feb 20, North Only
February 24 2020
February 28, 2020

March 2, Sub Finals
March 6, Section Final
(see bracket or Region
2A
winter calendar for all
dates and sites)




High Seed
High Seed
Mkato East (S) New Prague(N)
MN State - Mankato
MN State - Mankato
Dave Swanberg
Le-Sueur-Henderson High School
901 East Ferrry Street
LeSueur, MN 56058
dave.swanberg80@gmail.com
GIRLS BASKETBALL POLICY 2018 
Cross Country Run
Boys
2A
October 24, 2019 Blue Earth Area Rob Norman
Blue Earth Area High School
1125 N Hwy 169
Blue Earth, MN 56013
rnorman@blueearth.k12.mn.us
XC POLICIES 2018 
Cross Country Run
Girls
2A
October 24, 2019 Blue Earth Area Rob Norman
Blue Earth Area High School
1125 N Hwy 169
Blue Earth, MN 56013
rnorman@blueearth.k12.mn.us
XC POLICIES 2018 
Dance Team
Girls
2A
Feb 8, 2020 Bloomington Kennedy High School Michelle Kamenov
kamenovmichelle@gmail.com
 
Football
29Man
October 22, 2019
October 26, 2019
October 31, 2019
High Seed
High Seed
Waconia High School
Randy Walsh
Sibley East High School
202 3rd Avenue NW
Arlington, MN 55307
randy.walsh@sibleyeast.org
Football Policies 
Football
2A
October 22, 2019
October 26, 2019
November 1, 2019
High Seed
High Seed
New Prague
Jeremy Robinson
Cedar Mountain High School
310 Somerville Ave
Morgan, MN 56266
jrobinson@cedarmt.org
Brackets
Policies 
Football
2AA
October 22, 2019
October 26, 2019
November 1, 2019
High Seed
High Seed
Janesville-Waldorf-Pemb
Jeff Boran
W-E-M High School
500 East Paquin Steet
Waterville, MN 56096
jboran@wem.k12.mn.us
Policies 
Football
3AAA
October 22, 2019
October 26, 2019
November 2, 2019
High Seed
High Seed
Janesville-Waldorf-Pemb
Rob Norman
Blue Earth Area High School
1125 N Hwy 169
Blue Earth, MN 56013
rnorman@blueearth.k12.mn.us
507-526-3240

Policies 
Golf
Boys
2A
May 26, 2020
June 1, 2020

North Links - North Mankato
North Links - North Mankato

Paul Carpenter
Madelia High School
320 Buck Avenue SE
Madelia, MN 56062
507.642.3232
Policies 
Golf
Boys
2AA
May 22, 2020
June 1, 2020


New Prague Golf Course
New Prague Golf Course


Dave Swanberg
LeSueur-Henderson High School
901 East Ferry Street
LeSueur, MN 56058
507-665-5800
dave.swanberg80@gmail.com
Policies 
Golf
Girls
2A
May 28, 2020
June 1, 2020
North Links - North Mankato
North Links - North Mankato
Paul Carpenter
Madelia High School
320 Buck Avenue SE
Madelia, MN 56062
507.642.3232
Policies 
Golf
Girls
2AA
May 26, 2020
June 1, 2020
New Prague Golf Course
New Prague Golf Course
Dave Swanberg
LeSueur-Henderson High School
9z01 East Ferry Street
LeSueur, MN 56058
507-665-5800
dave.swanberg80@gmail.com
Brackets
 

Policies
Gymnastics
Girls
2A
February 13, 2020 Glencoe-Silver Lake Dean Schwirtz
Glencoe-Silver Lake H.S.
1621 E. 16th Street
Glencoe, MN 55336
dschwirtz@gsl.k12.mn.us
 
Music
2A
February 26, 2020
March 4, 2020
April 8, 2020
Sub 8 Choral @ NYA
Sub 8 Instrumental @ Sibley East
Sub 8 Solo/Ens @ GAC
Rachel Pletke
LeSueur-Henderson High School
901 E Ferry St1
LeSueur, MN 56058
507-665-5800
 
Music
2A
March 18, 2020 Sub 7 large group @ GFW
(vocal & instrumental)
Rachel Pletke
LeSueur-Henderson High School
901 E Ferry St1
LeSueur, MN 56058
507-665-5800
 
Music
2A
March 9, 2020
March 16, 2020

March 17

**************************


March 2, 2020
April 4, 2020
Sub 6 solo/ens @ MSU
Sub 6 Lg Group Vocal @ Fairmont
Sub 6 Lg Group Instr @ Truman
******************

Sub 5 lg group @ JWP
(vocal & instrumental)

Sub 5 solo/ens @ MSU
Rachel Pletke
LeSueur-Henderson High School
901 E Ferry St1
LeSueur, MN 56058
507-665-5800
 
One Act Play
2A
Jan 25, 2020
Jan 25, 2020
Jan 25, 2020
Jan 25, 2020
February 1, 2020
Sub 5 @ Jackson
Sub 6 @ Medford
Sub 7 @ Madelia
Sub 8 @ Sibley East
Section @ United So Central
Joe Kuechenmeister
United South Central H.S.
600 11th St. SW
Wells, MN 56097
jkuechenmeister@unitedsouthcentral.org
 
Softball
Girls
2A
May 19, 2020
May 21, 2020
May 23, 26, 28, 2020
High Seeds
High Seeds
Caswell Park/No Mankato
John Landkamer
Mankato Loyola High School 145 Good Council Road, Mankato 56001
jlandkamer@loyolacatholicschool.org
Brackets
Policies 
Softball
Girls
2AA
May 19, 2020
May 21, 2020
May 23, 26, 28, 2020
High Seeds
High Seeds
Caswell Park/No Mankato
John Landkamer
Mankato Loyola High School 145 Good Council Road, Mankato 56001
Brackets
Policies 
Speech
2A
March 23, 2020
March 24, 2020

April 3, 2020
Sub South @ Fairmont
Sub North @ M;ankato Loyola
Section @ JWP
Jessie Oelke
Janesville Waldorf Pemberton High School
110 East 3rd Street
Janesville, MN 56048
joelke@isd2835.org
Policies 
Tennis
Boys
1A
May 14, 2020
May 18, 2020
May 20, 2020
May 21, 2020
Team @ High Seeds
Team Semi/Finals @ GAC
IND @ GAC
IND semis & finals @ Rochester Tennis Conn
Les Zellmann
St James High School
1001 10th Avenue North
St James, MN 56081
lzellmann@isd840.org
Brackets
Policies 
Policies
Policies
Tennis
Girls
2A
September 30, 2019
October 3, 2019
October 7, 2019
October 10, 2019 IND
October 14, 2019 IND
High Seeds (Team)
High Seeds (Team)
Gustavus (Team)
Gustavus (IND)
Gustavus (IND)
Jim Krueger
St Peter High School
2121 W Broadway Ave
St Peter, MN 56082
jkruger@stpeterschools.org

 
Tennis
Girls
3A
September 30, 2019
October 3, 2019
October 4, 2019
October 9, 2019




High Seed (Team)
Gustavus(Team)
Gustavus (IND)
Gustavus (IND)

Les Zellmann
St James High School
1001 10th Avenue North
St James, MN 56081
lzellmann@isd840.org
Policies 
Policies
Track and Field
Boys
2A
May 21, 2020
May 21, 2020
May 21, 2020
May 21, 2020
May 30, 2020
Sub 5 @ Maple River
Sub 6 @ JWP
Sub 7 @ LeSueur-Henderson
Sub 8 @ Glencoe-SL
Section @ Mankato West
Brad O'Donnell
St Clair High School
121 West Main St
St Clair, MN 56080
507-245-3027
bodonnell@stclaircyclones.org
Relay Form - names 
Sub or Section Verification form
Pole vault verification form
Section 2A Meet
Policies
Track and Field
Girls
2A
May 21, 2020
May 21, 2020
May 21, 2020
May 21, 2020
May 30, 2020
Sub 5 @ Maple River
Sub 6 @ JWP
Sub 7 @ LeSueur-Henderson
Sub 8 @ Glencoe-SL
Section @ Mankato West
Brad O'Donnell
St Clair High School
121 West Main St
St Clair, MN 56080
507-245-3027
bodonnell@stclaircyclones.org
Relay Form - names 
Sub or Section Verification form
Pole vault verification form
Section 2A Meet
Policies
Visual Arts
2A
April 15, 2020
April 22, 2020
Tri City United High School (N)
Blue Earth Area High School (S)
Dave Swanberg
140 South Morningside Drive
LeSueur, MN 56058
dave.swanberg80@gmail.com
 
Volleyball
Girls
2A
October 21, 2019
October 24, 2019
October 29, 2019
October 31 2019
November 2, 2019
High Seed
High Seed
St Peter (S) New Ulm(N)
Mankato East High School
Mankato East High School
Todd Waterbury
Mankato East High School
2600 Hoffman Road
Mankato, MN 56001
twater1@isd77.org
VB Policies 
Volleyball
Girls
2AA
October 24, 2019
October 29, 2019

October 31, 2019
November 2, 2019

High Seed
Mankato East (S) New Prague (N)
New Prague H.S.
Mankato East High School
Todd Waterbury
Mankato East High School
2600 Hoffman Road
Mankato, MN 56001
twater1@isd77.org
VB Policies 
Wrestling
2A
Feb 13, 2020
Feb 15, 2020
Team

@ Top 4 Seeds
St Clair High School
Jeff Boran
W-E-M High School
500 East Paquin Street
Waterville, MN 56096
jboran@wem.k12.mn.us


Wrestling Policies  
Wrestling
2A
Feb 20 & 21, 2020
Individual
Blue Earth Area High School Rob Norman
Blue Earth Area High School
1125 N Hwy 169
Blue Earth, MN 56013
rnorman@blueearth.k12.mn.us
507-526-3240
 
 
Region 2 A Secretary
Dave Swanberg
140 So. Morningside Drive
Le Sueur, MN 56058
612-756-2515 (H)
dave.swanberg80@gmail.com

Region Files
2019-2021 Subsections/Sections
ADMINISTRATIVE SUB SECTIONS
Admission Prices/Penalty For Not Charging
Athletic Tournament Report - Excel
Athletic Tournament Report Form - WORD
Bench Verification Form
Calendar 2019-2020
Committee Members & Coordinators
Committee Members 2019-20
Coordinator's Claim Form
Emergency Response Protocol
Evaluation/Recommendation Document
Expense Claim Form
Fees for hosting events
Fees For Non-revenue Activities
Meeting Minutes - 2-6-19
Music Judge Contract
MUSIC LG Group Tournament Report
MUSIC Solo Ensemble Tourn
OAP Tournament Report
Penalty for Failure to Charge Admission
POSTPONEMENTS, BANDS, HALFTIMES
SPEECH Tournament Report
Triple A Subsection Winners
TRIPLE A Subsections
VISUAL ARTS Tournament Report
 


Copyright 1994-2019 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499