Home      Administration
Administrative Region 2AA

Tournament Name Date Location Tournament Manager News
Baseball
2AAA
May 23, 2020
May 27, 2020
May 30, 2020
June 2, 2020
June 4, 2020
June 5, 20202 if needed
HIgh Seed
High Seed/Johnson Park, NU
Johnson/Mueller Park, NU
Johnson/Mueller Park, NU
Johnson/Mueller Park, NU
Bruce Remme
Marshall HS
400 Tiger Drive
Marshall, MN 56258-1799
Bruce.Remme@marshall.k12.mn.us
507-929-2668
Brackets
2019 Sect 2AAA bracket 
2019 Rules and Policies
2019 Rules modifications
MSHSL Pitch Count Policy
Baseball
6AAA
May 26, 2020
May 28, 2020
May 30, 2020
June 2, 2020
June 3, 2020
June 5, 2020
June 6, 2019 if needed
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
TBD
TBD
TBD
Jeff Peterson
Mound-Westonka HS
5905 Sunnyfield RD E
Mound, MN 55364
petersonj@westonka.k12.mn.us
952-491-8108
Brackets
 
Baseball
2AAAA
May 25, 2020 6PM
May 26, 2020 6PM
May 29, 2020 6PM
May 30, 2020 11 AM
June 1, 2020 6PM
June 2, 2020 6PM
June 3, 2020 if Needed
June 5, 2019 if needed
High Seed on each date Jon Summer
Chaska High School
545 Pioneer Trail
Chaska MN 55318
952.556.7132 (Office)
952.556.7139 (fax)
summerj@district112.org
Brackets
 
Basketball
Boys
2AAA
March 4, 2020
March 7, 2020
March 12, 2020
High Seed
Gustavus
Gustavus
Dave Johnson
401 11th Ave.E
Shakopee MN 55379
952.445.3312 (Home)
507.381.7442 (Cell)
djohnson03@hickoryrech.net
Brackets
 
Basketball
Boys
6AAA
March 6, 2020
March 7, 2020
March 12, 2020
High Seed
High Seed
Chanhassen HS
Jill Johnson
Waconia High School
1400 Community Drive
Waconia, MN 55387
952-442-0665
952-442-0679 fax
jrjohnson@waconia.k12.mn.us
 

2019 BBK Info
Basketball
Girls
2AAA
February 26, 2020
February 29, 2020
March 5, 2020
High Seed
Gustavus
Gustavus
Dave Johnson
401 11th Ave E
Shakopee, MN 55379
952.445.3312
507.381.7442 (cell)
djohns03@hickorytech.net
 
Basketball
Girls
6AAA
February 26, 2020
February 29, 2020
March 5, 2020
High Seed
High Seed
Chanhassen HS

Jill Johnson
Waconia High School
1400 Community Drive
Waconia MN 55387
952.442.0665 (Office)
952.442.0679 (Fax)
jrjohnson@waconia.k12.mn.us
 
2019 GBK Info
Cross Country Run
Boys
2AA
Oct. 24, 2019 Gale Woods Jill Johnson
Waconia High School
1400 Community Drive
Waconia, MN 55387
952-442-0665
952-442-0679 fax
jrjohnson@waconia.k12.mn.us
 
Cross Country Run
Girls
2AA
Oct. 24, 2019 Gail Woods Jill Johnson
Waconia High School
1400 Community Drive
Waconia, MN 55387
952-442-0665
952-442-0679 fax
jrjohnson@waconia.k12.mn.us
 
Dance Team
Girls
3AA
February 1, 2020 Delano HS Ryan Tool
Delano H.S.
700 Elm Avenue East
PO Box: 55328-0091
Delano, MN 55328-9183
Phone: 763-972-3365 2003
ryan.tool@delanoschools.org
 
Football
2AAAA
Oct. 22, 2019
Oct. 26, 2019
Nov 1, 2019
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
Todd Waterbury
Mankato East High School
2600 Hoffman Road
Mankato MN 56002
507.207.3608 (W)
507.387.5899 (Fax)
507.381.6669 (Cell)
twater1@isd77.k12.mn.us
 


2018 Section Football Info
Football
5AAAA
Oct. 22, 2019
Oct. 26, 2019
Nov 1, 2019
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
Mike Karnas
6344 Humboldt Ave S
Richfield, MN 55423
612-987-0341

 

Football
2AAAAA
Oct. 22, 2019
Oct. 26, 2019
Nov 1, 2019
HIgh Seed
High Seed
High Seed
Jon Summer
Chaska High School
545 Pioneer Trail
Chaska MN 55318
952.556.7132 (Office)
952.556.7139 (fax)
summerj@district112.org
 


Sect. 2AAAAA FB Information
Golf
Boys
2AAA
May 27,2020
June 1, 2020
Rain June 5
Ridges at Sand
Creek - Jordan
Dave Johnson
401 11th Ave E
Shakopee MN 55379
952.445.3312 (Home)
507.381.7442 (Cell)
djohns03@hickorytech.net
 
Golf
Girls
2AAA
May 27, 2020
June 1,2020
Rain June 5
Ridges at Sand
Creek - Jordan
Dave Johnson
401 11th Ave E
Shakopee MN 55379
952.445.3312 (Home)
507.381.7442 (Cell)
djohns03@hickorytech.net

 
Gymnastics
Girls
5A
Feb. 13, 2020
Watertown-Mayer HS Paul Szymanski
Watertown-Mayer HS
1001 Highway 25
Watertown, MN 55388
952-955-0607
paul.szymznski@wm.k12.mn.us
 
Hockey
Boys
2A
Feb. 17 2020 Play in
2/19/2020 Quarters 6 &
8:15
Feb. 21, 2020 Quarters 6
& 8:15
2/24/2020 Semis 6 &
8:15
2/27/2020 Final 7 PM
St Louis Park Rec Center Keith O'Brien
8001 Tierneys Woods Curve
Bloomington, MN 55438
952-250-9435
wickerob@gmail.com
 
Hockey
Boys
3A
2/18/2020
2/20/2020
2/22/2020
2/26/2020
High Seed
High Seed
Gustavus
Gustavus
Joe Hedervare
Activities Director
Waseca HS
1717 2nd St SW
Waseca, MN 56093
507-835-5470
Fax: 507-835-1724
 
Hockey
Boys
2AA
2/20/2020
2/22/2020
2/26/2020
QT High Seed 7PM
Semi Braermar 3 & 7 PM
Final Mariucci Arena 8PM SEE TICKET INFO
Ted Schultz
Minnetonka High School
18301 HWY 7
Minnetonka, MN 55345
Phone 952-401-5901
ted.schultz@minnetonka.k12.mn.us

2AA Boys Hockey Final Ticket Info 19 
Hockey
Girls
2A
2/6/2020
2/8/2020
2/13/2020
High Seed
High Seed
Gustavus

Chad Eischens
14850 154th St
Hamburg, MN 55339
chadeischens@gmail.com
612-384-7226
 
Hockey
Girls
3A
2/6/2020
2/8/2020
2/11/2020
High Seed
High Seed
Gustavus 7:30 PM
Brian Fell
225 College Ave
St. Peter, MN 56082
brianfell50@gmail.com
651-792-5139
 
Hockey
Girls
2AA
2/7/2020
2/11/2020
2/14/2020
High Seed QF 7 PM
Braemar SF 6 & 8 PM
Braemar 7PM
Ted Schultz
Minnetonka High School
18301 HWY 7
Minnetonka, MN 55345
Phone 952-401-5901
ted.schultz@minnetonka.k12.mn.us
 
Lacrosse
Boys
2A
May 26, 2020
May 28, 2020
June 1, 2020
June 3, 2020
High Seed
Final TBD
Trey Davis
Trey@polstondavis.com
c: 651-592-2401
5642 Oakview Ln
Minnetonka, MN 55345
Brackets
 
Lacrosse
Girls
2A
May 26, 2020
May 28, 2020
June 1, 2020
June 3, 2020
High Seed
Final TBD
Trey Davis
Trey@polstondavis.com
c: 651-592-2401
5642 Oakview Ln
Minnetonka, MN 55345
Brackets
 
Music
2AA
March 3, 2020 Large Group Instrumental
(South) @ New Ulm
Jon McBroom
1308 Blue Phlox Ct
Northfield, MN 55057
 
Music
2AA
March 4, 2019 Orchestra Contest @ Gustavus Adolphus Jon McBroom
1308 Blue Phlox Ct
Northfield, MN 55057
region2aa@gmail.com
 
Music
2AA
March 20, 2020 Solo-Ensemble (South) @Minnesota State Mankato
 
Music
2AA
April 20, 2020 Solo-Ensemble (East)
@ Shakopee HS
TBD
 
Music
2AA
February 10, 2020 Large Group Vocal (North)
@ Buffalo HS
TBD
 
Music
2AA
March 18, 2019 Large Group Instrumental (East)
@ Waconia HS
TBD
 
Music
2AA
February 11, 2020 Large Group Instrumental
(North)
@ Orono
TBD
 
Music
2AA
March 10, 2020 Large Group Vocal (South)
@ Waseca
TBD
Chaska High School
545 Pioneer Trail
Chaska MN 55318
 
Music
2AA
March 13, 2020 Solo/Ensemble (North)
@ Buffalo

Michael Walsh
walshmgw@gmail.com
612-518-0197
1307 Viking Dr
Buffalo, MN 55313-1261
 
Music
2AA
April 4, 2020 Jazz Band Festival
@ Worthington

Paul Swanson
Chanhassen HS
seansonp@district112.org
 
One Act Play
2AA
Jan 25, 2020
Jan 25, 2020
Feb 1, 2020
SUB (B) Chaska
Sub (A) Hutchinson
Final Shakopee HS
John Janke
Shakopee High School
100 W 17th Ave
Shakopee, MN 55379
 
Soccer
Boys
2A
Oct. 5, 2019
Oct. 7, 2019
Oct, 8, 2019
Oct. 10, 2019
Oct. 12, 2019
Oct. 15, 2019
Oct. 17, 2019
High Seed
Todd Waterbury
Mankato East High School
2600 Hoffman Road
Mankato MN 56002

507.207.3608 (W)
507.387.5899 (Fax)
507.381.6669 (Cell)
twater1@isd77.k12.mn.us
 
Soccer
Boys
6A
Oct. 7, 2019
Oct. 8, 2019
Oct. 10, 2019
Oct. 12, 2019
Oct. 15, 2019
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
Jeff Peterson
Mound-Westonka HS
5905 Sunnyfield RD E
Mound, MN 55364
petersonj@westonka.k12.mn.us
952-491-8108
 
Soccer
Boys
2AA
Oct. 8, 2019
Oct. 10, 2019
Oct. 15, /2019
High Seed
High Seed
DH Site:TBD
Beth Fuller
Prior Lake H.S
7575 150th ST W
Savage, MN 55378
952-226-8960
bfuller@priorlake-savage.k12.mn.us
 
Soccer
Girls
2A
Oct. 5, 2019
Oct. 7, 2019
Oct, 8, 2019
Oct. 10, 2019
Oct. 12, 2019
Oct. 15, 2019
Oct. 17, 2019
High Seed


Todd Waterbury
Mankato East High School
2600 Hoffman Road
Mankato MN 56002

507.207.3608 (W)
507.387.5899 (Fax)
507.381.6669 (Cell)
twater1@isd77.k12.mn.us
 
Soccer
Girls
6A
Oct. 7, 2019
Oct. 8, 2019
Oct. 10, 2019
Oct. 12, 2019
Oct. 15, 2019
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
Jeff Peterson
Mound-Westonka HS
5905 Sunnyfield RD E
Mound, MN 55364
petersonj@westonka.k12.mn.us
952-491-8108
 
Soccer
Girls
2AA
Oct. 8, 2019
Oct. 10, 2019
Oct. 15, /2019
High Seed
High Seed
DH Site: TBD
Beth Fuller
Prior Lake H.S
7575 150th ST W
Savage, MN 55378
952-226-8960
bfuller@priorlake-savage.k12.mn.us
 
Softball
Girls
2AAA
May 21, 2020
May 23, 2020
May 26, 2020
May 28, 2020
Caswell Park,
Mankato
Todd Waterbury
Mankato East High School
2600 Hoffman Road
Mankato MN 56002

507.207.3608 (W)
507.387.5899 (Fax)
507.381.6669 (Cell)
twater1@isd77.k12.mn.us
Brackets
Section Information 
Softball
Girls
2AAAA
May 19, 2020
May 21, 2020
May 26, 2020
May 28, 2020
Miller Park, Eden Prairie TBD
Jon McBroom
1308 Blue Phlox Ct
Northfield, MN 55057
Brackets
 
Speech
2AA
March 17, 2020
March 16, 2020
April 4, 2020
Sub A: New Ulm
Sub B: TBD
Final: Mankato West
Joe Johnson
Mankato West HS
PO Box 8713
Mankato, MN 56002-8713
507-207-3808
jjohns5@isd77.org
 
Swimming and Diving
Girls
3A
Oct. 7, 2019
Oct. 9, 2019
Wilmar High School Ryan Blahosky
Willmar High School
2701 30th Street NE
Willmar, MN 56201
320-231-8331
blahoskyr@willmar.k12.mn.us
 
Tennis
Boys
2AA
Team:
May 12, 2020
May 14, 2020
May 19, 2020
Team:
High Seed
High Seed
Gustavus
Matt Hanson
Shakopee Schools
100 W 17th Ave
Shakopee, MN 55379
mhanson@shakopee.k12.mn.us
952-496-5170
Brackets
Ethical Lineup Process 
Ethical Lineup Process
Ethical Lineup Process
Ethical Lineup Process
Ethical Lineup Process
Tennis
Boys
2AA
Individual:
May 21, 2020 (N)
May 22, 2020 (S)
May 26, 2020 (Final)
Individual:
(S) Gustavus
(N) Gustavus
(Final) Gustavus











Gustavus

Matt Hanson
Shakopee Schools
100 W 17th Ave
Shakopee, MN 55379
mhanson@shakopee.k12.mn.us
952-496-5170
Brackets
 



Tennis
Girls
2AA
Team:
Sept. 30, 2019
Oct.1, /2019
Oct. 3, 2019
Oct, 8, 2019
Team
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
Gustavus
Matt Hanson
Shakopee Schools
100 W 17th Ave
Shakopee, MN 55379
mhanson@shakopee.k12.mn.us
952-496-5170
Ethical Lineup Process 
Tennis
Girls
2AA
Individual:
(S) Oct 11, 2019
(N) Oct 12, 2019
(Final) Oct 15, 2019
Individual
S - Gustavus
N - Gustavus
F - Gustavus


Matt Hanson
Shakopee Schools
100 W 17th Ave
Shakopee, MN 55379
mhanson@shakopee.k12.mn.us
952-496-5170
 
Track and Field
Boys
2AA
May 27, 2020 3PM
May 29, 2020 10AM
Gustavus
Gustavus
Mike Beck
780 Acorn Circle
Monticello MN 55362
763.295.4412 (phone)
763.497.6586(fax)
beckmb@live.com


 
Track and Field
Girls
2AA
May 27, 2020 3PM
May 29, 2020 10AM
Gustavus
Gustavus
Mike Beck
780 Acorn Circle
Monticello MN 55362
763.295.4412 (home)
763.479.6586 (fax)
beckmb@live.com
 
Visual Arts
2AA
April 24, 2020
Mankato East HS Todd Waterbury
Mankato East High School
2600 Hoffman Road
Mankato MN 56002

507.207.3608 (W)
507.387.5899 (Fax)
507.381.6669 (Cell)
twater1@isd77.k12.mn.us
 
Volleyball
Girls
2AAA
Oct. 23, 2019
Oct. 25, 2019
Oct. 29, 2019
Nov 2, 2019
High Seed
High Seed
High Seed
Final TBD

Thayne Johnson
Hutchinson High School
1200 Roberts Road
Hutchinson, MN 55350
320-234-2698
thayne.johnson@isd423.org
 
Wrestling
2AA
Team:
Feb. 13, 2020
Feb. 15, 2020






Tesm:
High Seed
Final: Mankato West
Brad Skogerboe
New Prague High School
221 12th Street NE
New Prague MN 56071
952.758.1226 (Office)
952.758.1399 (Fax)
bskogerboe@isd721.org
 
Wrestling
2AA
Individual:
Feb 21, 2020 5PM
Frb 23, 2020 11AM




Hutchinson High School
Brad Skogerboe
New Prague High School
221 12th Street NE
New Prague, MN 56071
952.758.1226 (phone)
952.758.1399 (fax)
bskogerboe@isd721.org
 
 
Region 2 AA Secretary
Jon McBroom
1308 Blue Phlox Ct.
Northfield, MN 55057
612-210-4286 (H)
region2AA@gmail.com

Region Files
2AA Athletic Official/Judge/Referee Mileage Request Form 19-20
2AA Facility Use Agreement 19-20
2AA Fine Arts Contest Report 19-20
2AA Fine Arts Mileage Request Form 19-20
2AA Official/Judge/Referee Contract 19-20
2AA Region Handbook 19-20
2AA Region Meeting Schedule 2019-20
2AA Tournament Contest Handbook 19-20
2AA Tournament/Contest Report 19-20
I9 Form
Region 2AA Committee 17-19
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 1/10/19
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 1/14
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 1/18/17
REgion 2AA Meeting Minutes 1/18/18
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 1/7/16
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 2/15
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 3/14
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 4-12-18
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 4/14/16
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 4/15
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 4/18/17
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 4/25/19
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 5/14
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 6/15
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 6/18/17
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 6/18/17
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 6/25/19
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 6/7/18
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 6/7/18
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 6/9/16
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 9/13
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 9/14
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 9/15/15
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 9/16/16
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 9/20/18
Region 2AA Meeting Minutes 9/21/17
Region Committee 01.11.2012
Region Committee 04.18.2012
Region Committee 09.26.2012
Region Committee 1-10-07
Region Committee 1.10.08
Region Committee 1.12.11
Region Committee 1.13.10
Region Committee 1.27.09
Region Committee 3.10.10
Region Committee 3.4.09
Region Committee 4-16-08
Region Committee 4-19-07
Region Committee 4.13.11
Region Committee 4.13.11
Region Committee 5.12.10
Region Committee 5.13.09
Region Committee 9-12-07
Region Committee 9.17.08
Region Committee 9.21.11
Region Committee 9.22.10
Section Bracket
Supervison Policy
W4 Form
 


Copyright 1994-2019 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499