Home      Administration
Administrative Region 3A

Tournament Name Date Location Tournament Manager News
Baseball
3A
May 23, 2020
May 26, 2020
May 28, 2020
May 30, 2020
June 2 2020
June 4, 2020
HIGH SEED
MILROY
MILROY
MILROY
TBD
TBD
Steve Wiertzema
Hills-Beaver Creek HS
301 N Summit Avenue
Hills, MN 56138
507-962-3240X14
(FAX) 507-962-3238
s.wiertzema@isd671.net
Brackets
 
Baseball
3AA
May 23, 2O20
May 26, 2020
May 28, 2020
May 30, 2020
June 2, 2020
June 4, 2020
HIGH SEED
MARSHALL
MARSHALL
MARSHALL
TBD
TBD
John Weir
515 6th Ave
Mountain Lake, MN 56159
507-427-2027
johnandpat@frontiernet.net
Brackets
 
Basketball
Boys
3A
Feb 27, 2020 (Pigtails)
Feb 29, 2020
March 5, 2020
March 7, 2020
March 12 ,2020
High Seed
MONTEVIDEO/WGTN
SMSU/WGTN
SMSU (12:30 PM)
SMSU (5:00 PM)
Jim Lasley
215 Aspenwood Drive
Redwood Falls, MN 56283
507-637-8058 (Phone & Fax)
jlasley@mchsi.com
 
Basketball
Boys
3AA
Feb 29, 2020
March 5, 2020
March 7, 2020
March 12, 2020
HIGH SEED
TBD
SMSU (6:00 PM)
SMSU (8:00 PM)


Jim Lasley
215 Aspenwood Drive
Redwood Falls, MN 56283
507-637-8058 (Phone & Fax)
jlasley@mchsi.com
 
Basketball
Girls
3A
Feb 20, 2020 (Pigtails)
Feb 22, 2020
Feb 24, 2020
Feb 28, 2020
March 6, 2020
HIGH SEED
MONTEVIDEO/WGTN
SMSU/WGTN
SMSU (6:00 PM)
SMSU (5:00 PM)

Jim Lasley
215 Aspenwood Drive
Redwood Falls, MN 56283
507-637-8058
FAX: 507-637-8058
jlasley@mchsi.com
 
Basketball
Girls
3AA
Feb 22, 2020
Feb 27, 2020
March 3, 2020
March 6, 2020
HIGH SEED
TBD
TBD
SMSU 85:00 PM)
Jim Lasley
215 Aspenwood Drive
Redwood Falls, MN 56283
507-637-8058
FAX: 507-637-8058
jlasley@mchsi.com
 
Cross Country Run
Boys
3A
Oct 24, 2019 Madison Golf Course Tony Smith
LQPV HS
2860 291st Avenue
Madison, MN 56256
320-752-4876
tsmith@lqpv.org
 
Cross Country Run
Girls
3A
Oct 24, 2019 Madison Golf Course Tony Smith
LQPV HS
2860 291st Avenue
Madison, MN 56256
320-752-4876
tsmith@lqpv.org
 
Dance Team
3A
Feb 8, 2020
Montevideo HS Bob Grey
Montevideo HS
1501 William Ave
Montevideo, MN 56265
320-269-6446, EXT 1150
(FAX) 320-269-6446
bgrey@montevideoschools.org
 
Football
39Man
Oct 22, 26, 2019
Nov 1, 2019
High Seed
SMSU (11:30AM)
Steve Wiertzema
Hills-Beaver Creek HS
301 N Summit Avenue
Hills, MN 56138
507-962-3240,EXT 14
(FAX) 507-962-3238
s.wiertzema@isd671.net
Brackets
 
Football
3A
Oct 22, 26, , 2019
Nov1, 2019
High Seed
SMSU (4:30 PM)
Bill Tauer
Tracy Area HS
934 Pine Street
Tracy, MN 56175
507-629-5510
tauerb@tracy.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Football
5A
Oct 22, 26, 2019
Nov 1, 2019
High Seed
SMSU (2:00 PM)
Bob Grey
Montevideo HS
1501 William Ave
Montevideo, MN 56265
320-269-6446X3261
Brackets
 
Football
3AA
Oct 22, 26, 2019
Nov 1, 2019
High Seed
SMSU (7:00 PM)
John Weir
515 6th Street
Mountain Lake, MN 56159
507-427-2027
johnandpat@frontiernet.net
Brackets
 
Golf
Boys
3A
May 20, 2020
May 27, 2020
Worthington Golf Club Dave Blank
Wabasso HS
1333 May Street
Wabasso, MN 56293
507-342-7121
(FAX) 507-342-5201
dave.blank@isd640.org
 
Golf
Boys
5A
May 20, 2020
May 27, 2020
Eagle Creek Golf Club
(Willmar)
Cory Larson
Dawson-Boyd HS
848 Chestnut Street
Dawson, MN 56232
320-769-2955
coryl@dwby.k12.mn.us
(FAX) 320-769-4502
Brackets
 
Golf
Boys
3AA
May 21, 2020
May 26, 2020



Oakdale G C (Buffalo Lake) Dan Jahnke
New Ulm HS
1600 Oak Street
New Ulm, MN 56073
507-359-8420
(FAX) 507-359-8432
djanke@newulm.k12.mn.us
 
Golf
Girls
3A
May 20, 2020
May 27, 2020
Worthington Golf Club Dave Blank
Wabasso HS
1333 May Street
Wabasso, MN 56293
507-342-7121
(FAX) 507-342-5201
dave.blank@isd640.og
 
Golf
Girls
5A
May 20, 2020
May 27, 2020
Eagle Creek Golf Club
(Willmar)
Cory Larson
Dawson-Boyd HS
848 Chestnut Street
Dawson, MN 56232
320-769-2955
coryl@dwby.k12.mn.us
(FAX) 320-769-4502
 
Golf
Girls
3AA
May 20, 2020
May 26, 2020
Oakdale GC (Buffalo Lake)
Oakdale GC (Buffalo Lake)
David Madson
102 West Broadway
Redwood Falls, MN 56283
507-430-1566
djmadson@mchsi.com
 
Gymnastics
Girls
3A
Feb 15, 2020 Worthington HS Josh Dale
Worthington HS
1211 Clary Street
Worthington, MN 56187
507-727-1127X3010
josh.dale@isd518.net
 
Music
3A
March 11, 2020
March 17, 2020
March 16, 2020
March 9, 2020
Sub 9 LG @ Lamberton
Sub 10 LG @ Pipestone
Sub 11 LG @ Lakeview HS
Sub 12 LG @ KMS

 
Music
3A
May 2, 2020
April 6 2020
April 2, 2020
March 28, 2020
Sub 9 S&E @ Redwood Falls
Sub 10 S&E @ Fulda
Sub 11 S&E @ Lakeview HS
Sub 12 S&E @ Benson

 
Music
3A
None
 
One Act Play
3A
Jan 25, 2020



Feb 1, 2020
SS#9 @ Redwood Valley
SS#10 @ Pipestone
SS#11 @ Dawson
SS#12@ Morris Area HS
Redwood Valley HS
Whitney Hegg
Redwood Valley HS
100 George Ramseth Drive
Redwood Falls, MN 56283
507-644-3511
(Fax) 507-644-3057
whegg@redwoodareaschools.com
Brackets
 
Softball
Girls
3A
May 19, 2020
May 23, 2020
May 26, 2020
May 28, 2020
High Seed
Marshall
Marshall
Marshall
Bill Tauer
Tracy Area HS
934 Pine Street
Tracy, MN 56175
507-629-5510
(Fax) 507-629-5507
tauer@tracy.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Softball
Girls
3AA
May 19, 2020
May 23, 2020
May 26, 2020
May 28, 2020
High Seed
Marshall
Marshall
Marshall
Bob Grey
Montevideo HS
1501 William Avenue
Montevideo, MN 56265
320-269-6446X3261
bgreyC@montevideoschools.org
Brackets
 
Speech
3A
March 24,, 2020
March 28, 2020
March 27, 2020
April 4, 2020
Sub Sect 10 @ Adrian
Sub Sect 11 @ Pipestone
Sub Sect 12 @ Montevideo
Sect 3A @ SMSU
Tammy Purrington
Tracy Area HS
934 Pine St
Tracy, MN 56175
507-629-5500
(FAX) 507-629-5507
purringtont@tracy.k12.mn.us
 
Tennis
Boys
3A
May 18, 2020
May 19, 2020
May 21, & 26, 2020 (IND)
High Seed
Redwood Valley HS
Redwood Valley HS
Andy Ourada
Redwood Valley HS
100 George Ramseth Drive
Redwood Falls, MN 56283
507-644-8063
(Fax) 507-644-3057
aourada@redwoodareaschools.com
Brackets
 

Track and Field
Boys
3A
May 21, 2020
May 21, 2020
May 21, 2020
May 28, 2020
East Sub @ Redwood Falls
NW Sub @ Montevideo
SW Sub @ Pipestone
Section 3A @ Redwood Falls
Andy Ourada
Redwood Valley HS
100 George Ramseth Drive
Redwood Falls MN 56258
507-644-8063
aourada@redwoodareaschools.com
 
Track and Field
Girls
3A
May 21, 2020
May 21, 2020
May 21, 2020
May 28, 2020
East Sub @ Redwood Falls
NW Sub @ Montevideo
SW Sub @ Pipestone
Section 3A @ Redwood Falls
Andy Ourada
Redwood Valley HS
100 George Ramseth Drive
Redwood Falls, MN 56258
507-644-8063
aourada@redwoodareaschools.com
 
Visual Arts
3A
April 29, 2020 Redwood Falls Community Center
Redwood Valley HS
100 George Ramseth Drive
Redwood Falls, MN 56283
320-523-1031
Brackets
 
Volleyball
Girls
3A
Oct 21, 2019
Oct 25 ,2019
Oct 29, 2019
Oct 31, 2019
Nov 2, 2019
TBD (Pigtails)
High Seed
SMSU/TBD
SMSU
SMSU 7:30 PM)
James Lasley
215 Aspenwood Drive
Redwood Falls, MN 56283
507-637-8058
(Fax) 507-637-8058
jlasley@mchsi.com
Brackets
 
Volleyball
Girls
3AA
Oct 24, 2019
Oct 29. 2019
Oct 31, 2019
Nov 2, 2019
High Seed
High Seed
TBD
SMSU (6:00 PM)
James Lasley
215 Aspenwood Drive
Redwood Falls, MN 56283
507-637-8058
(Fax) 507-637-8058
jlasley@mchsi.com
Brackets
 
Wrestling
3A
Feb 13, 2020
Feb 15, 2020
(TEAM)
TBD
Lamberton
Steve Wiertzema
Hill-Beaver Creek HS
301 N Summit Avenue
Hills, MN 56138
507-962-3240X14
s.wiertzema@isd671.net

 
Wrestling
3A
Feb 21 & 22, 2020
(IND)
Canby Perry Fink
Cambyl HS
307 1st Street W
Canby, MN 56220
507-223-2002X2111
perry.fink@cambylancers.org
 
Wrestling
3AA
Feb 13, 2020
Feb 15, 2020
(TEAM)
TBD
Marshall HS
Bill Tauer
Tracy Area HS
934 Pine Street
Tracy, MN 56175
507-629-5510
(FAX) 507-629-5513
tauerb@tracy.k12.mn.us
 
Wrestling
3AA
Feb 21 & 22, 2020
(IND)
Luverne HS Todd Oye
Luverne HS
709 N Kniss Avenue
Luverne, MN 56156
507-283-4491
t.oye@isd2184.net
 
 
Region 3 A Secretary
Jim Lasley
215 Aspenwood Drive
Redwood Falls, MN 56283
507/637-8058 (H)
507/637-8058 (Fax)
jlasley@mchsi.com

Region Files
2019-20 Region 3A Calendar
Activity Committees 2019
Administrative Structure 2015-19
Agenda December 2019
Agenda September 2019
Committee Meeting Dates 2019-20
Committee Members 2019-20
Competitive Sections and Sub Sections 2019-21
Fall Tournament Events 2019
Fine Art Events 2019-20
Independent Contract 2016
Mileage Reimbursement Guidelines 2019
Minutes September 2019
Officials Judges Contract
Policies and Procedures 2019-20
Policies: 3A and 5A Golf 2018-19
Policies: 3A Boys Basketball 2018-19
Policies: 3A Girls Basketball 2018-19
Policies: 3A Wrestling 2018-19
Policies: 3AA Boys Basketball 2018-19
Policies: 3AA Girls Basketball 2018-19
Policies: 3AA Golf 2018-19
Policies: 3AA Wrestling 2018-19
Policies: Baseball 2019
Policies: Cross Country 2019-20
Policies: Football 2019
Policies: Girls Dance Team 2018-19
Policies: Gymnastics 2018-19
Policies: Music 2018-19
Policies: One Act Play 2019
Policies: Softball 2019
Policies: Speech 2019
Policies: Tennis 2018-19
Policies: Track 2019
Policies: Visual Arts 2019
Policies: Volleyball 2019-20
Region 3A Activity Committees 2019
Region 3A Facilities Use Agreement 2019
Response Protocol Form
Spring Tournament Events 2019-20
Tournament Report 2019
Winter Tournament Events 2019-20
 


Copyright 1994-2019 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499