Home      Administration
Administrative Region 3AA

Tournament Name Date Location Tournament Manager News
Alpine Skiing
Boys
6A
February 4, 2020 Buck Hill Bob Boldus
6550 York Ave. S., Suite 211
Edina, MN 55435
Cell/text 952-201-5670
bob@mngolf.org
Brackets
2018 Results 
Alpine Skiing
Girls
6A
February 4, 2020 Buck Hill Bob Boldus
6550 York Ave. S., Suite 211
Edina, MN 55435
Cell/text 952-201-5670
bob@mngolf.org
 



2018 Results
Baseball
3AAA
May 24,26,28, 29, 30,
June
3, 4,
2020
Richfield High School Dave Boie
Richfield High School
7001 Harriet Avenue S
Richfield, MN 55423
612-798-6131
david.boie@rpsmn.org
Brackets
 
Baseball
3AAAA
May 25, 27, 29, June
1,
2, 3, 2020
Alimagnet Park Pete Buesgens
Apple Valley High School
14450 Hayes Road
Apple Valley, MN 55124
952-431-8211
Peter.Buesgens@district196.org
Brackets
 
Basketball
Boys
3AAA
March 4, 7, 13, 2020 QF & SF @ High Seed, F @ Bloomington Jefferson

Chad Nyberg
Bloomington Jefferson High School
4001 W 102nd Street
Bloomington, MN 55437
952-806-7719
 
Basketball
Boys
3AAAA
March 3 or 5, 7, 13,
2020
QF @ High Sed, SF & F @ Farmington High School Janel Hengel
6200 140th Street W
Apple Valley, MN 55124
952-431-8918
janel.hengel@district196.org
Brackets
 
Basketball
Girls
3AAA
February 26, March
1,
March 6, 2020
QF & SF @ High Seed, F @ Bloomington Jefferson
Chad Nyberg
Bloomington Jefferson High School
4001 W 102nd Street
Bloomington, MN 55437
952-806-7719
 
Basketball
Girls
3AAAA
February 26, March
1, 4,
2020
QF @ High Seed, SF & F TBD Janel Hengel
6200 140th Street W
Apple Valley, MN 55124
952-431-8918
janel.hengel@district196.org
 
Cross Country Run
Boys
3AA
October 24, 2019 Valleywood Golf Course, Apple Valley Greg Utecht
13481 Foliage Avenue
Apple Valley, MN 55124-5604
H-952-432-3029
C-952-220-5962
utechtg@gmail.com
 
2014 Results
2015 Results
2016 Results
2017 Results
2018 Results
2019UniformRules
2019VerificationForm
2019SupervisionAreas
2019SpectatorGuidelines
2019MeetProcedures
2019CourseMap(asofOct12)
Cross Country Run
Girls
3AA
October 24, 2019 Valleywood Golf Course, Apple Valley Greg Utecht
13481 Foliage Avenue
Apple Valley, MN 55124-5604
H-952-432-3029
C-952-220-5962
utechtg@gmail.com
2014 Results 
2015 Results
2016 Results
2017 Results
2018 Results
2019UniformRules
2019VerificationForm
2019SupervisionAreas
2019SpectatorGuidelines
2019MeetProcedures
2019CourseMap(asofOct12)
Dance Team
Girls
1AAA
February 8, 2020 Bloomington Kennedy High School Heather Daggett
7411 S. 3rd Ave
Richfield, MN 55423
Cell 612-462-1194
richbloom_mn@justforkix.com
2019 Performance Order 
Debate
3
December 6-7, 2019
(Congress)
January 10-11, 2020 (PF,
LD, Policy
Eagan High School (Congress)
TBD (PF, LD, Policy)
Bob Ihrig
320 Ridgewood Street
Mankato, MN 56001
H: 507/388-1953 W: 507/387-3461 x107
robert.ihrig1@gmail.com
 
Football
36A
October 25,
November 1,
2019
High Seed (QF) Crossover w/other AAAAAA teams at highest seeds (SF) Mike Manning
Rosemount High School
3335 142nd Street West
Rosemount, MN 55068-4029
651-423-7507
michael.manning@district196.org
Brackets
 
Football
3AAAAA
October 22, 26,
November 1, 2019
High Seeds Pete Buesgens
Apple Valley High School
14450 Hayes Road
Apple Valley, MN 55124
952-431-8211
Peter.Buesgens@district196.org
Brackets
 
Golf
Boys
3AAA
May 30, June 2
2020
Bunker Hills Greg Juba
17928 Isleton Avenue S, Cottage Grove MN 55016
gjuba23@gmail.com
651.260.1048
 
Golf
Girls
3AAA
May 30, June 2
2020
Bunker Hills Greg Juba
7928 Isleton Avenue S, Cottage Grove MN 55016
gjuba23@gmail.com
651.260.1048
 
Gymnastics
Girls
2AA
February 14, 2020 Lakeville North High School Summer Minnich
18173 68th Place North
Maple Grove, Minnesota 55311
651-269-6876
summerminnich@gmail.com

 
Gymnastics
Girls
3AA
February
14,
2020 5:30 PM
East Ridge High School Mark Sikich
8445 Jefferey Avenue S
Cottage Grove, MN 55016
651-238-4238 (cell)
msikich@comcast.net
 
Hockey
Boys
3AA
February 18, 20, 22,
27, 2020
Play-in, QF and SF @ High Seed, F @ Braemar Matt Percival
Eastview High School
6200140th Street
Apple Valley, MN 55124
O 952-431-8905
matt.percival@district196.org
Brackets
 
Hockey
Girls
4A
QF
February
8,
SF February 11,
F February 13, 2020
High Seed Chad Sexhauer
South Saint Paul H.S.
700 North 2nd Street
South St. Paul, MN 55075-2099
(651) 457-9417
csexauer@sspps.org
 
Hockey
Girls
3AA
February 5, 8,
12,
2020
QF & SF @ High Seed, F @ Vet's Memorial Arena Matt Percival
Eastview High School
6200140th Street
Apple Valley, MN 55124
O 952-431-8905
matt.percival@district196.org
 
Lacrosse
Boys
3A
May 27, 29, June 2, 5,
2020
Play in: High Seed
Quarters: High Seed
Semis: High Seed
Finals: TBD
Sara Palodichuk
East Ridge High School
4200 Pioneer Drive
Woodbury, MN 55129
651-425-2348
spalodic@sowasco.org
Brackets
 
Lacrosse
Boys
6A
May 26, 28, June 2, 4
2020
QF & SF @ High Seed , F @ Prior Lake Matt Percival
Eastview High School
6200140th Street
Apple Valley, MN 55124
O 952-431-8905
matt.percival@district196.org
Brackets
 
Lacrosse
Girls
3A
May 27, 29, June 2, 5,
2020
Play in: High Seed
Quarters: High Seed
Semis: High Seed
Finals: TBD
Sara Palodichuk
East Ridge High School
4200 Pioneer Drive
Woodbury, MN 55129
651-425-2348
spalodic@sowasco.org
Brackets
 
Lacrosse
Girls
6A
May 26, 28, June 2, 4
2020
QF & SF @ High Seed , F @ Prior Lake Chad Nyberg
Bloomington Jefferson High School
4001 W 102nd Street
Bloomington, MN 55437
952-806-7719
Brackets
 
Music
3AA
February 25, 2020
Large Group Instrumental
Simley High School Kevin Robinson
9-12 Director of Bands
Simley High School
2920 80th Street East
Inver Grove Heights, MN 55077
651-306-7049
robinsonk@isd199.org
 
Music
3AA
March 10, 2020
Instrumental Solo and
Ensemble
Simley High School Kevin Robinson
9-12 Director of Bands
Simley High School
2920 80th Street East
Inver Grove Heights, MN 55077
651-306-7049
robinsonk@isd199.org
 
Music
3AA
April 24, 2020
Instrumental Solo and
Ensemble
Prior Lake High School Keith Koehlmoos
Prior Lake High School
7575 150th ST W
Savage, MN 55378
952-226-8666
kkoehlmoos@priorlake-savage.k12.mn.us
 
Music
3AA

 
Music
3AA

 
Nordic Ski Racing
Boys
1A
February 4, 2020 Hyland Kevin Panzer
15500 Kings Court
Burnsville, MN 55306
kwpanzer@frontiernet.net
 
Nordic Ski Racing
Boys
3A
February 4, 2020 Theodore Wirth Park Mike Weimerskirch
12905 30th Ave. N
Plymouth MN 55441
612-618-5733
 
Nordic Ski Racing
Girls
1A
February 4, 2020 Hyland Kevin Panzer
15500 Kings Court
Burnsville, MN 55306
kwpanzer@frontiernet.net
 
Nordic Ski Racing
Girls
3A
February 4, 2020 Theodore Wirth Park Mike Weimerskirch
12905 30th Ave. N
Plymouth MN 55441
612-618-5733
 
One Act Play
3AA
(Prelims). January 21, 22,
2020
(Finals) January 29, 2020
1/21/2020 @ Burnsville High School.
1/22/2020 @ Park High School.
1/29/2020 @ Simley
Polly Reikowski
Eagan High School
4185 Braddock Trail
Eagan, MN 55123
651-683-6902
paulette.reikowski@district196.org
 
Soccer
Boys
3AA
October 8, 10,
15
2019
High Seed, QF
SF @ Lakeville North and Burnsville.
Finals @ Hastings 5:00 PM
Greg Juba
7928 Isleton Avenue S, Cottage Grove MN 55016
gjuba23@gmail.com
651.260.1048
Brackets
 
Soccer
Girls
3AA
October 8, 10, 15
2019
High Seed, QF SF @ Lakeville South and Lakeville North Finals @ Hastings 7:30 PM Greg Juba
7928 Isleton Avenue S, Cottage Grove MN 55016
gjuba23@gmail.com
651.260.1048
Brackets
 
Softball
Girls
3AAA

May
19 - 29, 2020
First two rounds @ High Seed
Remainder @ Richfield Middle School
Kim Niederluecke
Richfield High School
7001 Harriet Ave, Richfield, MN 55423
email: kim.niederluecke@gmail.com
Brackets
 
Softball
Girls
3AAAA
May
19 - 29, 2020
First two rounds @ High Seed
Remainder @ Richfield Middle School
Carla Christiansen
Apple Valley High School
14450 Hayes Road
Apple Valley, MN 55124
952-431-8200
Carla.Christiansen@district196.org
Brackets
 
Speech
3AA

Administered by Region 4AA
 
Swimming and Diving
Boys
4A
.
Administered by Region 4AA
Prelim Results 
2013 Finals Results
2014 Results
Swimming Poster-4A Swimming
2015 Prelim Results
2015 Final Results
2016 Prelim Results
2016 Final Results
2017 Prelim Results
2017 Finals
2018 Prelim Results
2018 Final Results
2019 Boys 4A Dive Sheets
2019 Boys 4A Final Results
Swimming and Diving
Boys
2AA
February 19-
21,
2020
Pioneer Ridge Middle School, Chaska Jen Marshall
5131 193rd St W
Farmington, 55024
jmarshall@farmington.k12.mn.us
612-805-1516
 



Diving Results 2019
Finals Results 2019
Swimming and Diving
Boys
3AA
February
19, 20,
21,
2020
Swimming prelims (2/19) and finals (2/21) at BlueWater Aquatics, Apple Valley. Diving held 2/20 at Dakota Hills Middle School. Mark Tollefson
Eastview High School
6200140th Street
Apple Valley, MN 55124
O 952-431-8906
mark.tollefson@district196.org
 
Section 3AA Boys' Swimming & Diving Results
Section 3AA Boys' Swimming & Diving Results
Section 3AA Boys' Swimming & Diving Results
Swimming and Diving
Girls
2AA
November 6-8, 2019 Eden Prairie High School Kara Skogg
10257 Nottingham Trail
Eden Prairie, MN 55347
kaskogg@gmail.com
 
2015 swim prelim results


2015 final results
2016 Section 2AA Complete Results
2017 2AA Girls Section Results
2018 Section Results
Swimming and Diving
Girls
3AA
November 6-8,
2019
Oltman Middle School Christine Moss
10955 Eagle View Place, Woodbury, MN. 55129
crileymoss@comcast.net
 
2013 Swim Results
2013 Diving Results
Sectin 3AA Girls' Swimming & Diving Results
Tennis
Boys
3AA
Team May 12-
20,
2020
Individual
May 22 & 26, 2020
Team @
High Seed,.
Individual @ Lifetime Fitness (Lakeville)
Prentice Smith
Henry Sibley High School
1897 Delaware Ave
Mendota Heights, MN 55118-4355
651-403-7201
Prentice.Smith@isd197.org
Brackets
 

Track and Field
Boys
3AA
May 27, 29, 2020 Prior Lake High School Russ Reetz
Prior Lake High School
7575 150th ST W
Savage, MN 55378
952-226-8690
rreetz@priorlake-savage.k12.mn.us
2019-MeetProcedures 
2019-GamesCommittee
2019-CoachesRoster
2019-UniformVerification
2019-WednesdaySchedule
2019-FridaySchedule
2019-StateStandards
PoleVaultWeightVerificationForm
2019-VolunteerAssignments
2019-Results
2019-Records(revised)
Track and Field
Girls
3AA
May 27, 29, 2020 Prior Lake High School Russ Reetz
Prior Lake High School
7575 150th ST W
Savage, MN 55378
952-226-8690
rreetz@priorlake-savage.k12.mn.us
2019-MeetProcedures 
2019-GamesCommittee
2019-CoachesRoster
2019-UniformVerification
2019-WednesdaySchedule
2019-FridaySchedule
2019-StateStandards
PoleVaultWeightVerificationForm
2019-VolunteerAssignments
2019-Results
2019-Records(revised)
Visual Arts
3AA
Do Not Sponsor
 
Volleyball
Girls
3AAA
October 22, 24, 29,
November 2,
2019
10/22, 24, 29 at High Seed, 11/2 @ TBD Sandra Setter-Larsen
Eagan High School
4185 Braddock Trail
Eagan, MN 55123
651-683-6912
Sandra.setter@district196.org
Brackets
 
Wrestling
2AAA
Team, February 12,14,
2020
High Seed, Shakopee High School Pete Buesgens
Apple Valley High School
14450 Hayes Road
952-431-8211
peter.buesgens@district196.org
 
Wrestling
2AAA
Individual,
Feb 21,22, 2020





Apple Valley High School Pete Buesgens
Apple Valley High School
14450 Hayes Road
952-431-8211
peter.buesgens@district196.org
 
 
Region 3 AA Secretary
Scott Larson
1508 Rushmore Drive
Burnsville, MN 55306
952-432-7527 (H)
952-431-8744 (Fax)
sllarson3@comcast.net

Region Files
2019 1/8 Region Committee Agenda
2019 1/8 Region Committee Minutes
2019 4/9 Region Committee Agenda
2019 4/9 Region Committee Minutes
2019 6/11 Region Committee Agenda
2019 6/11 Region Committee Minutes
2019 8/21 Region Committee Agenda
2019 8/21 Region Committee Minutes
2019-2020 Fee Schedule
2019-2020 Meeting Dates
2019-2020 Region Committee
2019-2020 Region Handbook
IRS I-9
IRS W-4
Region 3AA Official's Contract
Region Admissions Sign
Region Football Site Audit
Region Part Time Contract
Region Pass List Procedure
Region Soccer Site Audit
Region Tennis High Seed Site Audit
Region Volleyball Site Audit
TM Final Report
Tournament Seeding Options
 


Copyright 1994-2019 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499