Home      Administration
Administrative Region 4A

Tournament Name Date Location Tournament Manager News
Baseball
4A
May 18(play-in), 19, 21,
26, 28, 30, June 2, 4. 2020
at High Seed except June 4 at University of Northwestern Darcy Cascaes
222 2nd St SE #306,
Mpls, 55414

darcy.cascaes@gmail.com
Brackets
 
Baseball
4AA
May 18(play-in) 19, 21,
26, 28, 30, June 2, 4. 2020
at High Seed except June 4 at University of Northwestern Doug Darnell
4116 Edinbrook Terrace
Brooklyn Park 55443
Brackets
 
Basketball
Boys
4A
Mar 2(play-in) 3, 5, 7, 11,
13, 2020
Finals at Anoka-Ramsey CC
Doug Darnell
4116 Edinbrook Terrace
Brooklyn Park, 55443
Brackets
 
Basketball
Boys
4AA
Mar 2(play-in) 3, 5, 7, 11,
13, 2020
Finals at TBA

Brian Brown
Concordia Academy
2400 North Dale
Roseville, MN 55113
 
Basketball
Girls
4A
Feb 24(play-in), 25, 27, 29,
Mar 3, 6. 2020
Finals at Anoka-Ramsey CC Darcy Cascaes
222 2nd St SE #306,
Mpls, 55414
darcy.cascaes@gmail.com

 
Basketball
Girls
4AA
Feb 24(play-in), 25, 27, 29,
Mar 3, 6. 2020
Finals at Anoka-Ramsey CC Steve Jensen
West Lutheran H.S.
3350 Harbor Lane N.
Plymouth,MN. 55447-5255
sjensen@westlutheran.net
 
Cross Country Run
Boys
4A
Oct. 29, 2020 Highland Golf Course Chris Rovn
Nova Classical Academy
1455 Victoria Way
St. Paul, MN 55102
651-209-6320, ext 306
 
Cross Country Run
Girls
4A
Oct. 29, 2020 Highland Golf Course Chris Rovn
Nova Classical Academy
1455 Victoria Way
St. Paul, MN 55102
651-209-6320, ext 316
 
Football
4AAA
Oct 27, 31, Nov 6, 2020 all games at High Seed Doug Darnell
4116 Edinbrook Terrace
Brooklyn Park, 55443
Brackets
 
Golf
Boys
4A
May 21, 22, 2020 Pebble Creek Golf Course Dan Nelson
Legacy Christian Academy
3037 Bunker Lake Blvd. NW
Andover, Mn. 55304
763-427-4595
 
Golf
Boys
4AA
May 22, 26, 2020
River Oaks Ryan Hulse
St Croix Lutheran Academy
651-455-1521 ext. 186
1200 Oakdale Avenue
West St. Paul, MN 55118-2601
 
Golf
Girls
4A
May 21, 22, 2020 Pebble Creek Golf Course Dan Nelson
Legacy Christian Academy
3037 Bunker Lake Blvd. NW
Andover, Mn. 55304
763-427-4595
 
Golf
Girls
4AA
May 26, 28, 2020
9 AM Shotgun Start
Highland National Bryan Skavnak
Blake School
110 Blake Rd S..
Hopkins,Mn. 55343
 
Hockey
Girls
5A
Feb. 4, 5, 7, 12, 2020 St. Louis Park Rec Center Joe McGinness
9716 Greenspruce Av N
Brooklyn Park MN 55443
H 763-315-0025
C 612-270-6460
 
Music
4A
May 2, 2020
Solo and Ensemble
Bethel College Aaron Isakson
355 Marshall Ave.
St. Paul, MN 55102-1898
651-265-3400
 
Music
4A
Feb 25, 2020
Large Group Band



Minnehaha Academy
Aaron Isakson
355 Marshall Ave.
St. Paul, MN 55102-1898
651-265-3400
 
Music
4A
March 5, 2020
Large Group - Choir

Concordia University Aaron Isakson
355 Marshall Ave.
St. Paul, MN 55102-1898
651-265-3400
763-258-2500
 
One Act Play
4A
Sub - Jan 25
Sections - Feb 1
Subs 1/25 @ SPA, Mayer LHS, Harding HS
Sections 2/1 @SPA
Eric Severson
SPA
1712 Randolph Ave
St Paul, MN 55105
eseverson@spa.edu
651-696-1411
 
Soccer
Boys
3A
(Seeding at noon 10/9)Oct
10, 13, 15, 17, 20, 22, 2020
Designated Sites John Kenney
Saint Thomas Academy
949 Mendota Heights Road
Mendota Heights, MN 55120
Brackets
 
Soccer
Boys
4A
(Seeding at noon 10/9)Oct
10, 13, 15, 17, 20, 22, 2020
Designated Sites Doug Darnell
4116 Edinbrook Terrace
Brooklyn Park, 55443
Brackets
 
Soccer
Boys
5A
(Seeding at noon 10/9)Oct
10, 13, 15, 17, 20, 22, 2020
Designated Sites Mike Smith
Totino Grace
1350 Gardena Ave. NE
Fridley,Mn. 55432

mike.smith@totinograce.org
Brackets
 
Soccer
Girls
3A
(Seeding at noon 10/9)Oct
10, 13, 15, 17, 20, 22, 2020
Designated Sites John Kenney
Saint Thomas Academy
949 Mendota Heights Road
Mendota Heights, MN 55120
Brackets
 
Soccer
Girls
4A
(Seeding at noon 10/9)Oct
10, 13, 15, 17, 20, 22, 2020
Designated Sites Doug Darnell
4116 Edinbrook Terrace
Brooklyn Park, 554
Brackets
 
Soccer
Girls
5A
(Seeding at noon 10/9)Oct
10, 13, 15, 17, 20, 22, 2020
Designated Sites Mike Smith
Totino Grace
1350 Gardena Ave NE
Fridley,Mn. 55432

mike.smith@totinograce.org
Brackets
 
Softball
Girls
4A
May 15, 18, 20, 22, 26, 27
2020
High Seed;Northwestern College for finals on 5/27 (if game to follow) Ron Rice
One DeLaSalle Drive
Mpls. Mn. 55401
612-676-7601
Brackets
 
Softball
Girls
4AA
May 15, 18, 20, 22, 26, 28
2020
High Seed;Northwestern College for finals on 5/28 (if game to follow) Steve Jensen
3350 Harbor Lane N.
Plymouth, MN 55447-5255
Brackets
 
Speech
4A
April 3, 2020 Glencoe Silver Lake Eric Meyer
200 State Hwy 55 E
Maple Lake, MN 55358-0820
320-963-3171
meyere@maplelake.k12.mn.us
 
Tennis
Boys
2A
Team - May 15, 18, 19
Individuals/ Dbls - May 22, 26, 2020



Team @ High Seed
Individuals/Dbls
@ Reed Sweatt
Brett Bergene
Breck School
123 Ottawa Ave North
Minneapolis, MN 55422
763-381-8257
Brackets
Section Schools 
Section Schools
Section Schools
Section Schools
Section Schools
Boys' Tennis Policy
Boys' Tennis Policy
Boys' Tennis Policy
Boys' Tennis Policy
Boys' Tennis Policy
Tennis
Boys
4A
Team - May 12, 13, 15, 2020
Individuals - May 19, 20,2020

SPA Team Finals
SPA for Individuals
Viet Pham
SPA
1712 Randolph Ave
St Paul, MN 55105
612-220-7467
Brackets
 

Tennis
Boys
5A
Team May 14,18,19, 2020
Individuals May 21,26, 2020
Team Finals HS


Individual Semi and Finals
Pubic Indoor Tennis - Spring Lake Park
David Wareham
Totino-Grace H.S.
1350 Gardena Ave NE
Fridley, MN 55432
david.wareham@totinograce.org
763-586-6316
Brackets
 

Tennis
Girls
4A
Team Oct 3, 7, 10, 2019
Inds/Dbls - Oct 14, 15, 2019
Team @ High Seed
Inds/Dbls @ Reed Sweatt
Brett Bergene
Breck School
123 Ottawa Ave North
Minneapolis, MN 55422
763-381-8257
Brackets
 


Track and Field
Boys
4A
May 28 & 30, 2020 TBA

Mark Krug
121 West Rice St
Owatonna,mn. 55060
612-209-7772
mark_krug@hotmail.com
Brackets
 
Track and Field
Girls
4A
May 28 &30, 2020 TBA Mark Krug
121 West Rice St
Owatonna,mn. 55060
mark_krug@hotmail.com
 
Visual Arts
4A
April 18, 2020 Heritage Christian Academy Cindy Dreblow
Heritage Christian Academy
15655 Bass Lake Road
Maple Grove, MN 55311
Brackets
 
Volleyball
Girls
4A
(Seeding 10/21 at noon) Oct
23, 26, 28, 30, Nov 5, 7, 2020
HS/ Finals Bloomington Kennedy Darcy Cascaes
222 2nd St SE #306
Mpls, 55414

darcy.cascaes@gmail.com
Brackets
 
Volleyball
Girls
4AA
(Seeding 10/21 at noon) Oct
23, 26, 28, 30, Nov 5, 7, 2020
HS/ Finals Bloomington Kennedy Steve Jensen
3350 Harbor Lane North
Plymouth, MN 55447

sjensen@westlutheran.net
Brackets
 
Volleyball
Girls
5AA
(Seeding 10/21 at noon) Oct
23, 26, 28, 30, Nov 5, 7, 2020
HS/ Finals Bloomington Kennedy Darcy Cascaes
222 2nd St SE #306,
Mpls, 55414

darcy.cascaes@gmail.com
Brackets
 
 
Region 4 A Secretary
Mike Aurich
19800 Dawson Lane
Farmington, MN 55024
651-247-4442 (W)
4aregion@gmail.com

Region Files
2019 Baseball & Softball Tournament Directions
2019 Basketball Tournament Report Directions
2019 Football Tournament Directions
2019 Soccer Tournament Directions
2019 VB Tournament Directions
2019/20 Handbook
2019/20 Region Committee
2019/20 Region Tournament Report
AAA Award Winners
Facility Use Agreement
Fine Arts Tournament Report
Indepentdent Contractors Form
Minutes April 2019
Minutes January 2018
Minutes June 10 2019
Minutes November 2018
Minutes September 2019
Non-Gate Tournament Report
Seeding Procedures
Sexual, Racial and Religious Harassment and Violence Policy and Procedures
Voucher
 


Copyright 1994-2019 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499