Home      Administration
Administrative Region 6A

Tournament Name Date Location Tournament Manager News
Baseball
6A
5-26-2020- High Seed
5-28-2020
6-2-2020
6-4-2020
6-5-2020 if needed

Higher Seeds
Browerville & Morris Area
Minnewaska Area HS
Lynette Johnson
905 6th Ave. N.
Wheaton, MN 56296
320 563-8586
Brackets
 
Baseball
8AA
5-26-2020- High Seed
5-28-2020
6-2-2020
6-4-2020
6-5-2020 if needed

Higher Seeds
Dble Elim @ EGForks and Wadena DC
Chuck Evert
23168 Oak Leaf Lane
Battle Lake, MN 56515
cevert@arvig.net
218-770-0137
Brackets
 
Basketball
Boys
5A
Mar 2 2020 High Seed
Mar 5 High Seed
Mar 7 Quarter final
Mar 11 Semi final
Mar 13 Final
Various sites &
TBD
Chuck Evert
23168 Oak Leaf Lane
Battle Lake, MN 56515
cevert@arvig.net
218-770-0137
 
Basketball
Boys
6A
Mar 2 2020 High Seed
Mar 5 High Seed
Mar 7 Quarter final
Mar 9 Semi final
Mar 12 Final
UMMorris, Concordia ,Perham Chuck Evert
23168 Oak Leaf Lane
Battle Lake, MN 56515
cevert@arvig.net
218-770-0137
 
Basketball
Boys
8AA
Mar 2 2020 High Seed
Mar 5 High Seed
Mar 7 Quarter final
Mar 11 Semi final
Mar 13 Final
High Seed
Concordia College

Concordia
Chuck Evert
23168 Oak Leaf Lane
Battle Lake, MN 56515
cevert@arvig.net
218-770-0137
 
Basketball
Girls
5A
Feb 21 2020 High seed
Feb 27 2020 High Seed
Feb 29 2020 1/4 finals
Mar 4 2020 Semi finals
March 6 2020 Finals
Various Sites &
TBD
Chuck Evert
23168 Oak Leaf Lane
Battle Lake, MN 56515
cevert@arvig.net
218-770-0137
 
Basketball
Girls
6A
Feb 21 2020 High seed
Feb 27 2020 High Seed
Feb 29 2020 1/4 finals
Mar 4 2020 Semi finals
March 6 2020 Finals
UMM/Morris, Concordia
& other sites
Lynette Johnson
905 6th Ave. N.
Wheaton, MN 56296
320 563-8586
 
Basketball
Girls
8AA
Feb 21 2020 High seed
Feb 27 2020 High Seed
Feb 29 2020 1/4 finals
Mar 4 2020 Semi finals
March 6 2020 Finals

Concordia & other sites Chuck Evert
23168 Oak Leaf Lane
Battle Lake, MN 56515
cevert@arvig.net
218-770-0137

 
Cross Country Run
Boys
8A

Oct -25-2019
Bagley HS Dioreen Zierer
Bagley High Schol
1130 Main Avenue North
Bagley, MN 56621
 
Cross Country Run
Girls
8A
Oct -25-2019 Bagley HS Doreen Zierer
Bagley High School
1130 Main Ave. North
Bagley, MN 56621
218 694-4051
 
Dance Team
Girls
4A
Feb 1-2020 Wadena-Deer Creek HS
Norm Gallant
Wadena-DC High School
600 Colfax Ave. SW
Wadena, MN 56482
218 632-2310
 
Football
49Man
10-22-2019 1/4 finals
10-26-2019 Semi finals
11-1-2019 Finals
Higher Seeds &
Fargodome
Mike Mahlen
Verndale H.S.
411 South Brown Street
Verndale, MN 56481-0256
218-445-5184
(fax) 218-445-5185
 
Football
6A
10-22-2019 1/4 finals
10-26-2019 Semi finals
11-1-2019 Finals
Higher Seeds &
Fargodome
Chuck Evert
23168 Oak Leaf Lane
Battle Lake, MN 56515
cevert@arvig.net
218-770-0137
 
Football
6AA
10-22-2019 1/4 finals
10-26-2019 Semi finals
11-1-2019 Finals
Higher Seeds &
Fargodome
Chuck Evert
23168 Oak Leaf Lane
Battle Lake, MN 56515
cevert@arvig.net
218-770-0137
 
Football
8AA
10-22-2019 1/4 finals
10-26-2019 Semi finals
11-1-2019 Finals
Higher Seeds &
Fargodome
Chuck Evert
23168 Oak Leaf Lane
Battle Lake, MN 56515
cevert@arvig.net
218-770-0137
 
Golf
Boys
6A
May 27 and May 28, 2020 Lakeside Golf Course
Perham, MN
John Young
Balmoral Golf Course
28294 Hwy 78
Battle Lake, MN 56515
Brackets
 
Golf
Girls
6A
May 27and May 28, 2020 Lakeside Golf Course
Perham, MN
John Young
Balmoral Golf Course
28294 Hwy 78
Battle Lake, MN 56515

Brackets
 
Gymnastics
Girls
8A
Feb 15-2020 Morris Area High School Mark Ekren
Morris Area High School
201 South Columbia Ave
Morris, MN 56267
 
Music
6A
Large Group Band 2020
Feb 26 SS24
Mar 18 SS 21 SS 22
April 2 SS 23
Staples SS 24
Morris SS21
Osakis SS 22
Concordia SS 23
Chuck Evert
23168 Oak Leaf Lane
Battle Lake, MN 56515
218 770-0137
cevert@arvig.net
 
Music
6A
Large group choir 2020
Mar 18 SS 21
Mar 25 SS 22 . 24
April 2 SS 23
Staples SS 24
Morris SS 21
Osakis SS 22
Concordia SS 23
Chuck Evert
23168 Oak Leaf Lane
Battle Lake, MN 56515
cevert@arvig.net
218-770-0137
 
Music
6A
State-region 2020
Vocal and istrumental
ensemble May 2
Fergus Fall Community College Chuck Evert
23168 Oak Leaf Lane
Battle Lake, MN 56515
cevert@arvig.net
218-770-0137
 
One Act Play
6A
Jan 25 2020
Feb 1
SS 21 West Central
SS 22 Wadena DC
SS 23 Hawley
SS 24 Park Rapids
Section Hawley
Brett Schmidt
Hawley High School
714 Joseph Street
Hawley, MN 56549
 
Softball
Girls
6A
Seed Date: 5/15/2020
Tuesday, May 19, 2020
Thurs., May 21, 2020
Tues May 26, 2020
Thur May 28 2020
Higher Seeds
@ Minnewaska Area and Browerville
Bill Mills
Minnewaska Area High School
25122 State Highway 28
Glenwood, MN 56334
Brackets
 
Softball
Girls
8AA
Seed Date: 5/15/2020
Tuesday, May 19, 2020
Thurs., May 21, 2020
Tues May 26, 2020
Thur May 28 2020
High Seed
Frazee and Thief River Falls


Nick Courneya
Frazee High School
305 North Lake Street
Frazee, MN 56544
Brackets
 
Speech
6A
April 4 2020 Browerville
SS 21 Mar 27 West
Central
SS 22 Mar 27 Underwood
SS 23 Mar 28 Menahga
April 4 2020 Browerville
SS 21 Mar 27 West Central
SS 22 Mar 27 Underwood
SS 23 Mar 28 Menahga
Stephanie Eckel
Browerville High School
620 Park Ave North
Browerville, MN 56438
seckel@browerville.k12.mn.us

 
Tennis
Girls
6A
TEAM
Oct 7 2019
Oct 9 2019
Individual
Oct 14-15
Fargo Courts Plus
Bill Mills
Minnewaska Area HS
25122 State Highway 28
Glenwood, MN 56334

Brackets
 

Track and Field
Boys
6A
May 21 SS 2020
May 28 Section-2020
SS 21 Wheaton
SS 22 Wadena
SS 23 TBD
Fergus Falls High School
Mark Ekren
Morris Area High School
201 S Columbia Ave.
Morris, MN 56267


218 483-3555
 
Track and Field
Girls
6A
May 21 SS 2020
May 28 Section-2020
SS 21 Wheaton
SS 22 Wadena
SS 23 TBD
Fergus Falls High School
Mark Ekren
Morris Area High School
201 S Columbia Ave.
Morris, MN 56267


218 483-3555
 
Visual Arts
6A
North Half
April 22, 2020
Site -- New York Mills cultural center Molly Fairbanks
Frazee High School
305 North Lake Street
Frazee, Mn 56544

 
Visual Arts
6A
South Half
March 13 2020
Alexandria Technical College
Alexandria, MN
Jonathan Hartman
Underwood High School
100 Southern Avenue E.
Underwood, MN 56586
218 826-6101
 
Volleyball
Girls
6A
Mon Oct 21 2019 Pigtail
Wed Oct 23 1st round
Fri Oct 25 1/4 final
Tue Oct 29 Semi
Sat Nov 2 Final
Higher Seeds
sites to be determined
Lynette Johnson
905 6th Ave. N.
Wheaton, MN 56296
320 563-8586
 
Volleyball
Girls
8AA
Wed Oct 23 1st round
Fri Oct 25 1/4 final
Tue Oct 29 Semi
Sat Nov 2 Final
Higher Seeds
Semi-final & Final Sites -- TBD
Chuck Evert
23168 Oak Leaf Lane
Battle Lake, MN 56515
218 770-0137
cevert@arvig.net
 
Wrestling
6A
Individual
Sat Feb 22-2020
Wadena Deer Creek Norm Gallant
Wadena Deer Creek HS
600 Colfax Ave SW
Wadena, MN 56482
218 863-5910
 
Wrestling
6A
Tue Feb 11 1/4 final 2020
Fri Feb 14 Semi and finals
Qtrfinals--H. Seed
Semi-Final & Final @ Underwood
Steve Techam
310 Central Ave
PO BOX 8
Bertha, MN 56437
 
Wrestling
8AA
Feb 11 1/4 final 2020
Feb 14 Semi and finals
Perham HIgh School Mike Biermaier
Lincoln HS
101 Knight Ave S
Thief River Falls, MN 56701
(218) 681-7140
fax 681-7141
mbiermaier@trf.k12.mn.us
 
Wrestling
8AA
Individual: Feb. 21- 22,
2020
Feb 21 Start time 2:30
Feb 23 Start time 11:00

Pequot Lakes High School

Marc Helmrichs
Pequot Lakes High School
30805 Olson Street
Pequot Lakes, MN 56472
 
 
Region 6 A Secretary
Chuck Evert
23168 Oak Leaf Ln
Battle Lake, MN 56515
218-770-0137 (H)
cevert@arvig.net

Region Files
4 9 man football
5A boys Basketball 2019
5A Girls Basketball 2019
6A Baseball Bracket 2019
6A boys basketball 2019
6A calendar
6A committee
6A football 18
6A GBB 2018
6A girls basketball 2019
6A Girls SB Bracket 2019
6A Girls' Tennis Doubles
6A Girls' Tennis Singles
6A Girls' Tennis Team
6A Handbook
6A handbook 2019
6A Minutes April 12
6A minutes April 16 2019
6A minutes Dec 5 2018
6A minutes Dec 6
6A minutes Feb 13
6A minutes June 5
6A minutes Sept 12 2018
6A TRACK 2019
6A volleyball 2018
6A wrestling 2019
6AA Football 18
8A cross country
8AA Baseball Bracket 2019
8AA Boys Basketball 2018
8AA Boys Basketball 2019
8AA Football 2018
8AA Girls Basketball 2019
8AA Softball Bracket 2019
8AA volleyball 2018
8AA wrestling 2019
8AA Wrestling Final 2018
Fine arts Site and Mgrs
Reg. 6A By-Laws & Governance
Region 6A Independent Contract
Section 6A Track 2018
Section 6A Track Standards 2018
SS 21 Track 2019
Tournament Report
Track 6A 2018
voucher 6A 2019
 


Copyright 1994-2019 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499