Home      Administration
Administrative Region 6AA

Tournament Name Date Location Tournament Manager News
Alpine Skiing
Boys
5A
2020
Thursday, Feb 6
Afton Alps Nathan Hakseth
Afton Alps
6600 Peller Ave S
Hastings, MN 55033
651-436-5245 x 266
nhakseth@vailresorts.com
Brackets
 
Alpine Skiing
Girls
5A
2020
Thursday, Feb 6
Afton Alps Nathan Hakseth
Afton Alps
6600 Peller Ave S
Hastings, MN 55033
651-436-5245 x 266
nathan.hakseth@aftonalps.com
Brackets
 
Baseball
6AAAA
2020
Fri, May 22 high seeds host 1st round games
Tue, May 26 2 games at Hopkins
Wed, May 27 2 games at Hopkins
Thu, May 28 2 games at Hopkins
Mon, June 1 2 games at Hopkins
Wed, June 3 2 games at Hopkins
Fri, June 5 1 game, if needed, at Hopkins
All rounds - Hopkins High School Dan Johnson
Activities Director
Hopkins High School
2400 Lindbergh Drive
MInnetonka, MN 55305
Dan.Johnson@hopkinsschools.org
Brackets
2019 Baseball Format 
Basketball
Boys
2AAAA
2020
Wednesday, March 4,
Saturday, March 7
Friday, March 13
QF at high seed 7:00 pm
SF at top seed 2 games at that site 1:00 pm and 3:00 pm
Finals at high seed: 7:00 pm
Andrew Rotschafer
Eden Prairie High School
17185 Valley View Road
Eden Prairie, MN 55346
Andrew_Rotschafer@edenpr.k12.mn.us
 
Basketball
Boys
6AAAA
2020
QF: Wednesday, March 4
SF: Friday, March 6
F: Wednesday, Mar 11
QF: High seed - four sites 7:00 pm
SF and Finals: Osseo
Reggie Perkins
Athletic Director
Minneapolis Washburn High School
201 W 49th St, Minneapolis, MN 55419
Minneapolis, MN 55411
reginald.perkins@mpls.k12.mn.us
612-668-3400
 
Basketball
Girls
2AAAA
2020
Wednesday, Feb 26
Saturday, Feb 29
Friday, March 6

QF at high seed 7:00 pm
SF at top seed 2 games at that site 1:00 pm and 3:00 pm
Finals at high seed: 7:00 pm
Kelsey Hans
Edina High School
6754 Valley View Road
Edina, MN 55439
Kelsey.hans@edinaschools.org
 
Basketball
Girls
6AAAA
2020
QF: Wednesday, Feb 26
7:00 pm
SF: Saturday, Feb 29
Finals: Thursday, Mar 5
7:00 pm
QF: High Seed - four sites: 7:00 pm
SF: High Seed hosts both games - TBD
Finals: High Seed 7pm
Jen Rademacher
Robbinsdale Cooper High School
8230 47th Ave North
New Hope, MMN 55428
jennifer_rademacher@rdale.org
Brackets
 
Cross Country Run
Boys
6AA
2019
Wednesday, Oct 23
3:10 Coaches Meeting
3:45 Girls 5,000 meters
4:15 Boys,000 Meters
5:10+ awards
Gale Woods Farm
7210 County Road 110 W.
Minnetrista, MN 55364
Bob O'Hara
6001 Goodrich Avenue
St. Louis Park, MN 55416
952-927-0874
bobscanoe@comcast.net
 
2018 Final Results
Cross Country Run
Girls
6AA
2019
Wednesday: Oct 23
3:10 Coaches Meeting
3:45 Girls 5,000 meters
4:15 Boys 5,000 Meters
5:10+ awards
Gale Woods Farm
7210 County Road 110 W.
Minnetrista, MN 55364
Bob O'Hara
6001 Goodrich Avenue
St. Louis Park, MN 55416
952-927-0874
bobscanoe@comcast.net
2018 Final Results 
Dance Team
Girls
2AAA
2020
Saturday, February 1
Edina High School Kelly Buesgans
4707 Grenada Point
Eagan, MN 55122
651-338-2262
 
Debate
5
2019-2020
Congressional: Fri Nov
29, Sat Nov 30
LD Policy and Public
Forum: Fri Jan 10 and Sat
Jan 11
Congressional: Eagan
LD, Policy, Public Formun: TBD
Steven Fetzik
Brainerd High School
702 S 5th St
Brainerd, MN 56401
steven.fetzik@isd181.org
 
Debate
6
2019-2020
Congressional: Fri Nov
29, Sat Nov 30
LD Policy and Public
Forum: Wednesday, January 8, Thursday, January 9
Congressional: Eagan
LD, Policy, Public Forum: TBD
Celisia Stanton
stant138@umn.edu
2741 Pillsbury Ave S
APT 202
Minneapolis, MN
55408
 
Football
66A
2019
Friday, Oct 25
Friday, Nov 1
(Crossover)
High Seed both rounds Dan Johnson
Hopkins High School
2400 Lindbergh Drive
Minnetonka, MN 55305
952-988-4692 (p)
952-988-4546 (f)
dan_johnson@hopkins.k12.mn.us
 
Golf
Boys
6AAA
2020
Tues, May 28, 2020 prelim: Boys: 7:30 am; Girls: 11:30 am
Tues, June 2: Final 7:30 am: Girls #1 Tee, Boys Tee #10
Rain date: Wed, June 3
Ridges of Sand Creek:
Troy Stein
Activites Director
Edina High School
6754 Valley View Road
Edina, MN 55439
troy.stein@edinaschools.org
952.848.3817
Boys Tee Time Day 2 
Golf
Girls
6AAA
2020
Tues, May 28, 2020 prelim: Boys: 7:30 am; Girls: 11:30 am
Tues, June 2: Final 7:30 am: Girls #1 Tee, Boys Tee #10
Rain date: Wed, June 3
Ridges of Sand Creek:
Troy Stein
Activites Director
Edina High School
6754 Valley View Road
Edina, MN 55439
troy.stein@edinaschools.org
952.848.3817
Girls Tee Times Day 2 
Gymnastics
Girls
6AA
2020
Saturday, Feb 15 12:00 pm
Hopkins High School Kirsten Lindsay
1974 Faribault Street
Shakopee, MN 55379
kirstenalindsay@gmail.com
 
Hockey
Boys
6AA
2020
QF: Thursday Feb 20 SF: Sat Feb 22
F: Wed Feb 26 6AA: 6:00 pm 2AA: 8:00 pm
Play In: Local/High Seed 7pm
QF: Local/High Seed: 7:00 pm
SF: BIG 3:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Finals: Mariucci 6:00pm
Ted Schultz
Ted Schultz, A.D.
Minnetonka H.S.
18301 Highway 7
Minnetonka, MN 55345
Ted.Schultz@minnetonka.k12.mn.us
 
Boys Hockey Finals Ticket Pricing
Hockey
Girls
6AA
2020
QF: Saturday, Feb 8
SF: Wed Feb 12
Finals: Fri Feb 14
Seeding Meeting: Sun,
Feb 2 at 10:00 am at
Benilde


QF: High Seed
SF:Parade
Finals: Parade
Jack Gravel
Jack Gravel
815 Windemere Curve
Plymouth MN 55441
H 763-546-2941
jack@ccitrading.com
 
Lacrosse
Boys
5A
2020
May 21 - online seed
meeting
Tuesday, May 26, pigtail
Thursday, May 28 -
quarterfinals
Monday, June 1 - semi
finals
Wednesday, June 3 - finals


High Seed - Pigtail
High Seed - QF
High Seed - SF
Finals: High Seed

Patti Weldon
Robbinsdale Armstrong H.S.
10635 36th Avenue North
Plymouth, MN 55441
763.504.8818
patti_weldon@rdale.org
Brackets
Section 5 Lacrosse Admission Poster 
Lacrosse
Girls
5A
2020
May 21 - online seed
meeting
Tuesday, May 26, pigtail
Thursday, May 28 -
quarterfinals
Monday, June 1 - semi
finals
Wednesday, June 3 - finals


High Seed - Pigtail
High Seed - QF
High Seed - SF
Finals: High Seed
Patti Weldon
Robbinsdale Armstrong H.S.
10635 36th Avenue North
Plymouth, MN 55441
763.504.8818
Brackets
Section 5 Lacrosse Admission Poster 
Music
6AA
2020

Ist. S&E (early) Monday April 13,
(late) Tuesday,
Apr 14
Edina High School Paul Kile
Edina High School
6754 Valley View Road
Edina, MN 55439
952-848-3034 (p)
952-848-3815 (f)
paukile@edina.k12.mn.us
 
Music
6AA
2020
Inst. Large Group
Monday, April 27
Edina High School Paul Kile
Edina High School
6754 Valley View Road
Edina, MN 55439
952-848-3034 (p)
952-848-3815 (f)
paukile@edina.k12.mn.us
 
Music
6AA
2020

Ist. S&E (early) Monday April 13,
(late) Tuesday,
Apr 14

Edina High School Paul Kile
Edina High School
6754 Valley View Road
Edina, MN 55439
952-848-3034 (p)
952-848-3815 (f)
paukile@edina.k12.mn.us
 
Music
6AA
2020
Vocal S&E
Tuesday, April 14
Wayzata High School Rebecca Wyffels
Wayzata High School
4955 Peony Lane
Plymouth, MN 55446
 
Music
6AA
2020
Vocal Large Group
Mon, ,March 9

Hopkins High School Katie Irbin
Hopkins High School
2400 Lindbergh Drive
Minnetonka, MN 55305
Katie_Irbin@hopkins.k12.mn.us
 
Music
6AA
2020
Orchestra (Inst. S&E
Bronze)
Wednesday, April 15


Wayzata High School Mark Gitch
Wayzata High School
4955 Peony Ln N, Plymouth, MN 55446
 
Nordic Ski Racing
Boys
2A
2020
Monday, Feb 3
Theodore Wirth Park, Minneapolis Bob O'Hara
6001 Goodrich Avenue
St. Louis Park, MN 55416
952.927.0874
bobscanoe@comcast.net
 
Nordic Ski Racing
Boys
6A
2020
Thursday, Feb 6
Theodore Wirth Park, Minneapolis Rolly Ring-Jarvi
14260 Bower's Drive
Anoka, Mn. 55303
Phone 763-427-6022
Cell 763-257-2304
 
Nordic Ski Racing
Girls
2A
2020
Monday, Feb 3
Theodore Wirth Park, Minneapolis
Bob O'Hara
6001 Goodrich Avenue
St. Louis Park, MN 55416
952.927.0874
bobscanoe@comcast.net
 
Nordic Ski Racing
Girls
6A
2020
Thursday, Feb 6
Theodore Wirth Park, Minneapolis Rolly Ring-Jarvi
14260 Bower's Drive
Anoka, Mn. 55303
Phone 763-427-6022
rolandringjarvi@yahoo.com
Cell 763-257-2304
 
One Act Play
6AA
2020
Prelims: Wednesday, January 22, Thursday, January23
Finals: Sat Feb 1
Prelims: Washburn
Finals: Academy of Holy Angels
Gretchen Heath
2501 Nathan Lane
#204
Plymouth, MN 55441
gheath281@gmail.com
 
Soccer
Boys
6AA
2019
Seeding: Sunday, Oct 5: 3:00 pm: Lindbergh Center
Thursday, Oct 10, Saturday, Oct 12
Tuesday, Oct 15
High Seed Dan Johnson
Hopkins High School
2400 Lindbergh Drive
Minnetonka, MN 55305
952-988-4692 (p)
952-988-4546 (f)
dan_johnson@hopkins.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Soccer
Girls
6AA
2019
Seeding: Sunday, Oct 5: 3:00 pm: Lindbergh Center
Thursday, Oct 10, Saturday, Oct 12
Tuesday, Oct 15
High Seed

Dan Johnson
Hopkins High School
2400 Lindbergh Drive
Minnetonka, MN 55305
952-988-4692 (p)
952-988-4546 (f)
dan_johnson@hopkins.k12.mn.us
Brackets
 
Softball
Girls
6AAA
2019
Monday, May 20 - High Seed
Tuesday, May 21 - High Seed
Wednesday, May 22 rain date
Thursday, May 23 - High Seed
Friday, May 24 rain date
Tuesday, May 28:Delano - Wed May 29 rain date
Thurs, May 30: Delano
Fri, May 31: Delano
High Seed and Delano
Jerry Pettinger
Benilde St. Margaret
2501 Highway 100 South
St. Louis Park, MN 55416
jpettinger@bsm.org
952-915-4346
Brackets
 
Brackets
Softball
Girls
6AAAA
2019
Monday, May 20: 3:00 #1v #8, #4 v #5; 5:00 pm: #2 v#7, #3 v #6
Wednesday May 22:: 3:00 pm Losers of games 1-4; 5:00 pm Winners games 1-4
Friday, May 24: 3:00 & 5:00
Tuesday, May 28: Loser game 11, 3:00; Game 12: 5:00 pm
Thursday, May 30 5:00 pm, game 13 if necessary



Pamela Park, Edina Joe Burger
Edina High School
6754 Valleyview lane
Edina, MN 55439
Joseph.Burger@edinaschools.org
952.848.3817
Brackets
 
Speech
6AA
2020
Thursday, March 19
Prior Lake High School Zach Prax
Eastview High School
6200 140th Street W
Apple Valley, MN 55124
zachary.prax@district196.org

 
Swimming and Diving
Boys
2A
2020
Wed Feb 19
Diving Prelims/finals
\after SF's are finished
Fri Feb 21
Richfield Middle School Chris Aarseth
Edison High School
700 22nd Ave. NE
Minneapolis, MN 55418
612-290-6113
caarseth@mpls.k12.mn.us
Boys 2019 Dive Sheets 
Boys 2019 2A Prelims
2019 Boys 2A Final Results
Swimming and Diving
Boys
6AA
2020
Thursday, Feb. 20 Swim
prelims 6 PM
Fri., Feb 21, Diving
Prelims and Finals 6 PM
Saturday, Feb 22 Swim
Finals 1 pm

Art Downey Aquatic Center, Southview Middle School, Edina Sarah Mitchell
Sarah Mitchell
5249 Vincent Ave North
Mpls, MN 55430
sarahmitchell5249@gmail.com
Cell: 612-702-5004
 

2019 Prelim Results
2019 Finals Results
2019 Diving Finals
Swimming and Diving
Girls
2A
2019
Wednesday, Nov
6 :Diving Prelims/Finals
Wednesday, Nov 6,
Friday, Nov 8:Swim
Finals
Richfield Middle School Chris Aarseth
Edison High School
700 22nd Ave. NE
Minneapolis, MN 55418
612-290-6113
caarseth@mpls.k12.mn.us
2a Final Dive Sheets 
2A Prelim Results 2018
2A Final Results 2018
Swimming and Diving
Girls
6AA
2019
Thursday Nov.7 6:00 pm Start Time (Swim Prelims)
Friday Nov. 8: 6:00 PM Start Time (Dive)
Saturday Nov.9: 1 PM Start Time (Swim Finals)

Art Downey Aquatic Center, Southview Middle School, Edina Sarah Mitchell
Sarah Mitchell
5249 Vincent Ave North
Mpls, MN 55430
sarahmitchell5249@gmail.com
Cell: 612-702-5004
2018 Prelims results 
2018 Final Results
Tennis
Boys
6AA
2020
1st round high seed: Tuesday,
May 12
Round 2 high seed: Wednesday, May 13
SF -high seed: Monday, May 18
Finals: Baseline Tennis: Tuesday, May 19
Rain Dates: Thursday, May 14; Friday, May 15

Individuals: Thursday, May 21, 8:00 am - 4:00 pm. Baseline Tennis Center
SF/F:: May 22 8:00 am - 2:00 pm Baseline Tennis Center
1st two rounds, QF, SF at high seed
Team finals and Individuals: Baseline Tennis Center - U of M
Jim Uhrich
Jim Uhrich
16866 89th Place N
Maple Grove, MN 55311
jmuhrich@comcast.ne
Brackets
 

Tennis
Girls
6AA
2019
Team Round 1 (High
Seed) Wed, Oct 2
Team QF (High Seed)
Thurs, Oct 3;
Fri, Oct 4,
SF: Tuesday, Oct 8
Finals Thursday, Oct 10
Ind's Oct 14 and 15
First 2 rounds & QF: High Seed
SF: High Seed
Finals: Lifetime 98th Street -Bloomington





Jim Uhrich
Jim Uhrich
16866 89th Place N
Maple Grove, MN 55311
jmuhrich@comcast.ne
Brackets
Final Reulsts 
Final Reulsts
Final Reulsts
Track and Field
Boys
6AA
2020
2020 schedule
Prelims: tTuesday, May
26
3:45 pm

Finals: Thursday, May 28
3:45 pm
Prelims: TBD
Finals: TBD
Bob O'Hara
6001 Goodrich Avenue
St. Louis Park, MN 55416
952-927-0874
bobscanoe@comcast.net
Prelims Tuesday, May 28 
Thursday Finals May 30
Track and Field
Girls
6AA
2020
2019 schedule
Prelims: Tuesday, May
26
3:45 pm

Finals: Thursday, May 28
3:45 pm
Prelims: TBD
Finals: TBD
Bob O'Hara
6001 Goodrich Avenue
St. Louis Park, MN 55416
952-927-0874
bobscanoe@comcast.net
Prelims Tuesday, May 28th 
Finals Thursday, May 30
Volleyball
Girls
6AAA
2019
Virtual Seed Meeting-
Saturday, 10/19
1st Round: Tuesday, 10/22
QF: Thursday, 10/24
SF: Tuesday, 10/29
Finals: Saturday, 11/2
Noon

High Seed
Andy Ewald
St. Louis Park High School
6425 W 33rd St, St Louis Park, MN 55426
ewald.andrew@slpschools.org
952-928-6100
Brackets
 
Wrestling
5AA
2020 Team
Saturday, Feb 15
Totino Grace High School Mike Smith
Totino-Grace High School
1350 Gardena Ave NE
Fridley, MN 55432
(w)763-586-6333
Fax 763-586-6329
miksmith@totinograce.org
 
Wrestling
5AA
2020 Individual
Saturday, Feb 22
Orono High School Bucky Mieras

Orono High School
795 Old Crystal Bay Rd
Long Lake, MN 55356
(w) 952-449-8414
Fax: 952-449-8449 bmieras@orono.k12.mn.us
 






Wrestling
6AAA
2020
Team
Fri, Feb 14
QF: 5:30 pm
SF: 7:00 pm
F: 8:30 pm
Minnetonka High School Al Price
Hopkins High School
2400 Lindbergh Drive
Minnetonka, MN 55305
952-988-4673 P
952-988-4546 F
alan.price@hopkinsschools.org



 

6AAA Team Tour Info
Wrestling
6AAA
2020
Individual
Sat, Feb 22 10:00 am
Edina High School Al Price
Hopkins High School
2400 Lindbergh Drive
Minnetonka, MN 55305
952-988-4673 P
952-988-4546 F
alan.price@hopkinsschools.org

 

6AAA Ind Tour Info
 
Region 6 AA Secretary
Nancy Manderfeld
13600 Berkshire Lane
Eden Prairie, MN 55347
612-590-9324 (H)
952/975-3624 (Fax)
nancy.manderfeld@comcast.net

Region Files
2019 i9 Form
2019 June Minutes
2019 May AD Roundtable Minutes
2019 W4 Form
EmergencyResponseProtocol_Host Schools
FORM: Independent Contractor Form_ Personnel
FORM: Independent Contractor Form_Official
Instructions to Complete i9_W4
Mileage Form for Music_Fine Arts
MSHSL 2018-19 tmt dates and prosoed 2020-21
MSHSL 2018-19, 20-21 Latest Possible Section Dates
Music & FIne Arts Manager Final Report
Music Contest Authorized Expenses
Music Contest Mgr Guidelines
Music Contest Mgr Instructions
Personnel Pay
Site Mgr. Audit Report -NON-REVENUE
Site Mgr. Audit Report -REVENUE
Ticket Prices
Ticket Prices: BHockey_Mariucci Finals
Ticket Prices: Boys Hockey(QF/SF)
Ticket Prices: Girls Hockey
Tournament Manager Final Report (Non-Revenue)
Tournament Manager Final Report (Revenue)
Tournament Manager Pay
Webcast Agreement Form
 


Copyright 1994-2019 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499