Home      Administration
Administrative Region 7AA

Tournament Name Date Location Tournament Manager News
Alpine Skiing
Boys
7A
Feb. 5, 2020 Giants Ridge Meghan Potter
Hibbing High School
800 E. 21st St.
Hibbing, MN 55746
Ph: 218-262-0415
Fx: 218-262-0446
meghpott@hibbing.k12.mn.us
 
Alpine Skiing
Girls
7A
Feb. 5, 2020 Giants Ridge Meghan Potter
Hibbing High School
800 E. 21st St.
Hibbing, MN 55746
Ph: 218-208-0851
Fx: 218-262-0446
meghpott@hibbing.k12.mn.us
 
Baseball
7AAA
Final 8 May 26, 2020
Final 8 May 20, 2020
Final 4 May 30, 2020
Final 4 June 2, 2020
Final 4 June 3, 2020
High Seed
High Seed
Wade Stadium, Duluth
Wade Stadium, Duluth
Wade Stadium, Duluth
Jodi Otte
Chisago Lakes High School
29400 Olinda Trail
Lindstrom, MN 55045
jotte@isd2144.org
Ph: 651-213-2526
Fx: 651-213-2527
Brackets
 
Baseball
7AAAA
Final 8 May 27, 2020
Final 8 May 28, 2020
Final 4 May 30, 2020
Final 4 June 1, 2020
Final 4 June 2, 2020
Final 4 June 4, 2020
High Seed
High Seed
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
Mark Solberg
Cambridge-Isanti H.S.
430 NW 8th Ave.
Cambridge, 55008
mark_solberg@c-ischool.org
Brackets
 
Basketball
Boys
7AAA
Mar 4, 2020
Mar 6, 2020
Mar 12, 2020
Home Site
Duluth East
Duluth East
Tom Pearson
Activities Director, Denfeld High School
401 N. 44th Ave. West
Duluth, MN 55807
Phone (218) 336-8830 ext. 1948
Fax (218) 336-8842
Tom.Pearson@isd709.org
 
Basketball
Boys
7AAAA
Mar 4, 2020
Mar 7, 2020
Mar 12, 2020
Home Site
Elk River
Elk River
Eric Lehtola
Andover High School
2115 Andover Blvd
Andover, MN 55304
Ph: 763-506-8420
Fx: 763-506-8423
eric.lehtola@anoka.k12.mn.us
 
Basketball
Girls
7AAA
Feb 26, 2020
Feb 29, 2020
Mar 5, 2020
Home Site
Duluth Denfeld
Duluth Denfeld
Beth Clark
Hermantown High School
4335 Hawk Circle Dr
Hermantown, MN 55811
Ph: 218-729-8874
Fx: 218-729-9628
BethClark@isd700.org
 
Basketball
Girls
7AAAA
Feb 26, 2020
Feb 29, 2020
Mar 5 2020
Home Site
Home Site
North Branch
Eric Lehtola
Andover High School
2115 Andover Blvd
Andover, MN 55304
Ph: 763-506-8420
Fx: 763-506-8423
eric.lehtola@ahschools.us
 
Cross Country Run
Boys
7AA
Oct 24, 2019 Cloquet Country Club Paul Riess
Cloquet High School
1000 18th St
Cloquet, MN 55720
Ph: 218-879-3393
Fx: 218-879-6494
priess@isd94.org
 
Cross Country Run
Girls
7AA
Oct. 24, 2019 Cloquet Country Club Paul Riess
Cloquet High School
1000 18th St
Cloquet, MN 55720
Ph: 218-879-3393
Fx: 218-879-6494
priess@isd94.org
 
Dance Team
Girls
2AA
Feb 1, 2020 North Branch Matt Lattimore
North Branch High School
38175 Grand Ave.
North Branch, MN 55056
Ph: 651-674-1512
Fx: 651-674-1510
mlattimo@isd138.org
 
Dance Team
Girls
4AAA
Feb 1, 2020
Forest Lake Mike Hennen
Forest Lake High School
6101 Scandia Trail N.
Forest Lake, MN 55025
mhennen@flaschools.org
Ph: 651-982-8411
Fx: 651-982-8428
 
Football
6AAAA
Oct 22, 2019
Oct 26, 2019
Nov 1, 2019
Home Site
Home Site
Monticello
Darin Laabs
Princeton High School
807 S 8th Ave.
Princeton, MN 55371
Ph: 763-389-6047
Fx: 763-389-5816
dlaabs@isd477.org
 
Football
7AAAA
Oct 22 2019
Oct 26 2019
Nov 1, 2019
Home Site
Home Site
Chisago Lakes
Tom Lenarz
Cloquet High School
1000 18th St
Cloquet, MN 55720
Ph: 218-879-3393
Fx: 218-879-6494
tlenarz@cloquet.k12.mn.us
 
Football
7AAAAA
Oct. 22 2019
Oct. 26 2019
Nov 1 2019
Home Site
Home Site
Home Site
Mark Solberg
Cambridge-Isanti H.S.
430 NW 8th Ave.
Cambridge, 55008
mark_solberg@c-ischools.org
 
Golf
Boys
7AAA
Prelim May 28, 2020
Finals May 30, 2020
Grand National
Hinckley
Darin Laabs
Princeton High School
807 S 8th Ave.
Princeton, MN 55371
Ph: 763-389-6047
Fx: 763-389-5816
dlaabs@isd477.org
Brackets
 
Golf
Girls
7AAA
Prelim May 28, 2020
Finals May 30, 2020
Grand National
Hinckley
Darin Laabs
Princeton High School
807 S 8th Ave.
Princeton, MN 55371
Ph: 763-389-6047
Fx: 763-389-5816
dlaabs@isd477.org
 
Gymnastics
Girls
7A
Feb 15, 2020 TBD Logan Midthun
Big Lake High School
501 Minnesota Ave.
Big Lake, MN 55309
Ph: 763-262-5114
Fx: 763-262-1308
l.midthun@biglakeschools.org
 
Gymnastics
Girls
7AA
Feb 14, 2020 Forest Lake Mark Solberg
Cambridge-Isanti H.S.
430 NW 8th Ave.
Cambridge, 55008
mark_solberg@c-ischools.org
 
Hockey
Boys
5A
Feb 18, 2020
Feb 20, 2020
Feb 22, 2020
Feb 27, 2020
Home Site
Home Site
Home Site
Fogerty Arena
Darin Laabs
Princeton High School
807 S 8th Ave.
Princeton, MN 55371
Ph: 763-389-6047
Fx: 763-389-5816
dlaabs@isd477.org
 
Hockey
Boys
7AA
Feb 18, 2020
Feb 22, 2020
Feb 27, 2020
Home Site
Home Site
Amsoil Arena, Duluth
Amsoil Arena, Duluth
Shawn Roed
Duluth East High School
301 N 40th Ave E
Duluth, MN 55804
Ph: 218-336-8845
Fx: 218-336-8856
shawn.roed@isd709.org
 
Hockey
Girls
7AA
Feb 6, 2020
Feb 8, 2020
Feb 13, 2020
Home Site
Home Site
Cloquet
Tom Pearson
Activities Director, Denfeld High School
401 N. 44th Ave. West
Duluth, MN 55807
Phone (218) 336-8830 ext. 1948
Fax (218) 336-8842
Tom.Pearson@isd709.org
 
Music
7AA
North S/E Mar 3, 2020
South S/E Apr 16, 2020
North @ Grand Rapids
South @ St. Francis
Instrumental S/E
North
Dale Gunderson
Grand Rapids High School
800 Conifer Drive
Grand Rapids, MN
South
Taylor Eichinger
St. Francis High School
3325 Bridge St.
St. Francis, MN 55070
taylor.eichinger@isd15.org
 
Music
7AA
North Apr 2, 2020
South LgGp1 Feb 20 2020
South Lg Gp2 Apr 23 2020
North @ Duluth East
South 1 @ Forest Lake
South 2 @ Princeton
Instrumental Large Group
Blake Peterson
Duluth East High School
301 N 40th Ave E
Duluth, MN 55804
South 1
Barry Zumwalde
Forest Lake High School
6101 Scandia Trail N.
Forest Lake, MN 55025
South 2
Jim Baxter
Princeton High School
807 S 8th Ave.
Princeton, MN 55371
 
Music
7AA
North S/E Mar 10, 2020
South S/E Mar 2, 2020
North @ Duluth Denfeld
South @ Andover
Vocal Solo/Ensemble
North
Paul Christiansen
Duluth Denfeld High School
401 N. 44th Ave. West
Duluth, MN 55807
South
Melanie Kjellberg
Andover High School
2115 Andover Blvd
Andover, MN 55304
 
Music
7AA
North LG Mar 17, 2020
South LG Apr 22, 2020
North @ Hibbing
South@ North Branch
Vocal Large Group
North
Will Seykora
Hibbing High School
800 E. 21st St.
Hibbing, MN 55746

South
Tonya Barnes
North Branch High School
38175 Grand Ave.
North Branch, MN 55056
 
Music
7AA
April 7, 2020 Elk River South Jazz
John Rosner
Elk River High School
900 School St.
Elk River, MN 55330
 
One Act Play
7AA
North Prelim Jan 25, 2020
South Prelim Jan 25, 2020
Finals Feb. 1, 2020
Cloquet
Zimmerman
Princeton
Thor Mattick
Princeton High School
807 S 8th Ave.
Princeton, MN 55371
Ph: 763-389-6047
Fx: 763-389-5816
thor.mattick@isd477.org
 
Soccer
Boys
7A
Play In Oct 9 2019
1st Round Oct 10 2019
Quarter Oct 12 2019
Semifinal Oct 15 2019
Final Oct 17, 2019
Home Site
Home Site
Home Site
Home Site
Duluth Denfeld
Tom Pearson
Activities Director, Denfeld High School
401 N. 44th Ave. West
Duluth, MN 55807
Phone (218) 336-8830 ext. 1948
Fax (218) 336-8842
Tom.Pearson@isd709.org
 
Soccer
Boys
7AA
Quarter Oct. 8 2019
Semis Oct. 10 2019
Final Oct 15, 2019
Home Site
Home Site
Home Site
Eric Lehtola
Andover High School
2115 Andover Blvd
Andover, MN 55304
Ph: 763-506-8420
Fx: 763-506-8423
eric.lehtola@ahschools.us
 
Soccer
Girls
7A
Play In Oct 9 2019
1st Round Oct 10 2019
Quarter Oct 12 2019
Semifinal Oct 15 2019
Final Oct 17, 2019
Home Site
Home Site
Home Site
Home Site
Chisago Lakes
Tom Pearson
Activities Director, Denfeld High School
401 N. 44th Ave. West
Duluth, MN 55807
Phone (218) 336-8830 ext. 1948
Fax (218) 336-8842
Tom.Pearson@isd709.org
 
Soccer
Girls
7AA
Oct.8 2019
Oct. 10, 2019
Oct. 15 2019
Home Site
Home Site
Home Site
Eric Lehtola
Andover High School
2115 Andover Blvd
Andover, MN 55304
Ph: 763-506-8420
Fx: 763-506-8423
eric.lehtola@ahschools.ous
 
Softball
Girls
7AAA
Playin May 20, 2020
Final 8 May 23, 2020
Final 4 May 26, 2020
Final 4 May 28, 2020
High Seed
Cloquet
Grand Rapids
Grand Rapids


Anne Campbell
Grand Rapids High School
800 Conifer Drive
Grand Rapids, MN 55744
Ph. 218-327-5766
Fx. 218-327-5778
email. acampbell@isd318.org
Brackets
 
Softball
Girls
7AAAA
Final 8 May 20, 2020
Final 8 May 23 , 2020
Final 4 May 26, 2020
Final 4 May 28, 2020
High Seed
TBD
TBD
TBD
Chris Lindquist
St. Francis High School
3325 Bridge St.
St. Francis, MN 55070
Chris.Lindquist@isd15.org
Ph: 763-213-1504
Fx: 763-213-1692
Brackets
 
Speech
7AA
Mar 28, 2020 Elk River Mike Cunningham
Elk River High School
900 School St.
Elk River, MN 55330
Ph: 763-241-3429
Fx: 763-241-3421
michael.cunningham@isd728.org
 
Tennis
Boys
7AA
Team Quart May
14&19, 2020
Individual Sing&Dbls
May 16, 2020
Individual Semis&Finals
May 21, 2020
Team Semi&Final May 26,
2020
Home Site
Elk River
Elk River
Elk River




Mike Hennen
Forest Lake High School
6101 Scandia Trail N.
Forest Lake, MN 55025
mhennen@flaschools.org
Ph: 651-982-8411
Fx: 651-982-8428
Brackets
 


Tennis
Girls
7AA
Oct 1, Oct 3, 2019
Individuals Oct 8 2019
Team Semi Oct 10 2019
Team Final Oct 12 2019
Individual Finals Oct 14
2019
Home Site
DISC, Duluth & Daytona
Home Site
DISC, Duluth
DISC, Duluth
Mike Hennen
Forest Lake High School
6101 Scandia Trail N.
Forest Lake, MN 55025
mhennen@flaschools.org
Ph: 651-982-8411
Fx: 651-982-8428
 
Track and Field
Boys
7AA
Prelims May 27, 2020
Finals May 30, 2020
Cloquet
Cloquet
Paul Riess
Cloquet High School
1000 18th St
Cloquet, MN 55720
Ph: 218-879-3393
Fx: 218-879-6494
priess@isd94.org
 
Track and Field
Girls
7AA
Prelims May 27, 2020
Finals May 30, 2020
Cloquet
Cloquet
Paul Riess
Cloquet High School
1000 18th St
Cloquet, MN 55720
Ph: 218-879-3393
Fx: 218-879-6494
priess@isd94.org
 
Visual Arts
7AA
April 17, 2020 Forest Lake Mike Hennen
Forest Lake High School
6101 Scandia Trail N.
Forest Lake, MN 55025
mhennen@flaschools.org
Ph: 651-982-8411
Fx: 651-982-8428
 
Volleyball
Girls
7AAA
Prelims Oct. 23, 2019
Quarter Oct. 25, 2019
Semi Oct. 29, 2019
Final Nov 2, 2019
Home Site
Home Site
Home Site
Andover
Chris Lindquist
St. Francis High School
3325 Bridge St.
St. Francis, MN 55070
Chris.Lindquist@isd15.org
Ph: 763-213-1504
Fx: 763-213-1692
 
Wrestling
7AA
Team North Feb 11, 2020
Team South Feb 11, 2020
Team Final Feb 14, 2020
Nashwauk
Milaca
Proctor
Anne Campbell
Grand Rapids High School
800 Conifer Drive
Grand Rapids, MN 55744
Ph. 218-327-5766
Fx. 218-327-5778
email. acampbell@isd318.org
 
Wrestling
7AA
Individual Feb 21 & 22
2020
Mora Anne Campbell
Grand Rapids High School
800 Conifer Drive
Grand Rapids, MN 55744
Ph. 218-327-5766
Fx. 218-327-5778
email. acampbell@isd318.org
 
Wrestling
7AAA
Team Feb 14 2020 Andover Mike Cunningham
Elk River High School
900 School St.
Elk River, MN 55330
Ph: 763-241-3429
Fx: 763-241-3421
michael.cunningham@isd728.org
 
Wrestling
7AAA
Individual Feb 21-22,
2020
Cambridge-Isanti Mike Cunningham
Elk River High School
900 School St.
Elk River, MN 55330
Ph: 763-241-3429
Fx: 763-241-3421
michael.cunningham@isd728.org
 
 
Region 7 AA Secretary
Doug MacIver
2529 Providence Rd.
Duluth, MN 55811
218-727-1407 (W)
218-727-1407 (Fax)
reg7aamac@charter.net

Region Files
2019-20 Region 7AA Meetings
ACSAL Response Protocol Form
Appendix A -- Member Schools
Appendix B -- Region 7AA Committee
Appendix C -- Representative Assembly Delegates
Appendix D -- Tournament Responsibilities
Appendix E Officials' Stipends
Appendix F - Per Diem Expenses
Appendix G -- Pass Policy
Appendix H -- Tournament Expense Guidelines
Appendix I -- Tournament Admission Rates
Appendix J -- Check Requests (word)
Appendix K -- Manager's Stipends
Appendix L -- Tournament Report (word)
Appendix M -- Tournament Schedules
Appendix N -- Activities Directors
Appendix O - Public Comments Policy
Appendix P - Tournament Manager Checklist
Appendix Q Consistency Forfeit/Seed/Rental
Appendix R -- Independent Contractor Form
Appendix S -- Rules & Policies Committee
Appendix T -- Coach/Advisor Proposal Form
Appendix U -- Event Payment Procedure
Committee Minutes -- June 2019
Executive Secretary Evaluation Form
Facilities Use Agreement 2019-2020
Gate Admission Poster
Handbook Body 2019
I 9 form
Music Certificate & Medal Order Form
Music Judge Contract
Music Trophy Order Blank
Officials Policy & Lists
One Act Judge Contract
Part Time Employment Contract
Spectator Conduct Responsibility
Speech Judge Contract
W-4 2019
 


Copyright 1994-2019 Minnesota State High School League
2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499