Home      Administration
  Football   >    Team Photo    Full Roster       Printable Roster       Statistics       Full Schedule       Results       Standings
Maple Grove High School        (4-6-0)
red.gif
white.gif
2019 Football

Activity Administration:
 Online Rules Meetings and Officials Exams begin on August 5, 2019 and must be completed by August 28, 2019
 Start of Practice: August 12, 2019 (1 week of conditioning followed by two weeks of practice)
 Maximum number of Contests: 9 (Includes first round of Section play)
 Player Participation Limit:
   Daily Limit: An individual player may not parti...More

Varsity Roster
# Name Pos Grade
1 Micha Vayee DB 10
2 Nick Barber HB 10
3 Cooper Wegscheid HB 12
4 Nate Elmes QB 11
5 Chance Laurie HB 12
6 Brandon Bortnem HB 11
7 Anthony Gipson FB 12
8 Nate Becker DL 11
9 Max Meidunas WR 11
10 Will Necklen DB 11
11 Aaron Tollefson LB 12
12 Farris Amegankpoe WR 11
13 Jacob Engle TE 11
14 Luke Raymon HB 12
15 Jackson Cooper DB 11
16 Kade Holmgren DL 11
17 Preston Hrupek WR 12
18 Spencer Wherry QB 12
19 Nate Ross WR 12
20 Joe Schmidt LB 12
21 Jaden Matchette DB 11
22 Owen Overlie WR 12
23 Zach Lund DB 12
24 Caleb Daley DB 12
25 Hayden Sather DB 11
26 Michael Zupke HB 11
27 Ethan Wilcox DB 11
28 Herbert Fiske FB 12
29 Devin Hornbacher HB 10
30 Jake Johnson LB 11
31 Jake McMahan LB 11
32 Daniel Baltes QB 11
33 Gabe Larson DL 11
34 Tom Kampsula LB 12
35 Evan Copley TE 12
36 Evan Eichten LB 11
37 Josh Gray DB 12
38 Jordan Boltz QB 11
39 Phills Lebbie HB 11
41 Eddie Kilgard DB 11
42 Sawyer Skanson LB 11
43 Dylan Garrison TE 11
44 Tyler Kraus DL 11
45 Mason South DL 10
46 Josh Steinkopf LB 10
47 Ben Fragale FB 12
48 Aiden McMahon LB 10
50 Ben Vyvyan OL 11
51 Marcell McAlpin DL 11
52 Anthony Gruidl OL 11
53 David Hoerger OL 11
55 Caleb Campbell OL 11
56 Simon Goeske OL 12
58 Joe Buelow OL 12
59 Adream Merriweather DL 11
60 Joseph DelCotto OL 12
63 Michael Patenaude OL 11
65 Alex Ongoto OL 11
66 Nick Eull OL 12
68 Gavin Gourley OL 11
70 Jason Laliberte OL 11
71 Noah Sandberg OL 11
73 Tyler Wiens OL 12
75 Jake Cease OL 12
77 Chace Masterman OL 11
80 Colin Bernhart WR 11
81 Damon Garrison WR 11
82 Bryce Tiber DL 10
88 Brady Hubbard TE 11
94 Jaziah Atkinson DL 10
Schedule
No games have been entered








Head Coach:
Matt Lombardi
lombardim@district279.org
763-391-8700
Assistant Coach:
Adam Spurrell, Derek Fisher, Solo Taumalolo, Adriel Hansbro
Matt Detloff, Mark Cook, Tommy Becker, Chris Husby
Student Manager:
Addy Adair, Ava Hanson,
Jenna Draheim, Dreya Gruenig

State Tournament
November 7-30, 2019
Various Sites & U.S. Bank Stadium
  •  
  • Brackets

    Section 56A Tournament
    2019
    October 25 Round One
    November 1 Crossover
    All games 7:00 pm
    See 64 Team Bracket

    Metro North Standings
    Blaine 6-0-0
    St. Michael-Albertville H.S. 5-1-0
    Champlin Park 4-2-0
    Maple Grove 2-1-0
    Centennial 0-1-0
    It is the responsibility of each school to maintain their activity page (roster, schedules & results).
    Contact the School's Activities Director or Coach if there is incomplete/incorrect info.
     


    Copyright 1994-2019 Minnesota State High School League
    2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499