Home      Administration
  Volleyball, Girls   >    Team Photo    Full Roster       Printable Roster       Statistics       Full Schedule       Results       Standings
Mountain Iron-Buhl High School        (6-10-0)
red.gif
white.gif
2019 Girls' Volleyball

Activity Administration:
 Online Rules Meetings and Officials Exams begin on August 5, 2019 and must be completed by August 21, 2019
 Start of Practice: August 12, 2019
 Maximum number of Contests: 17
 First Available Contest Date: August 22, 2019
 Player Participation Limit:
   Daily Limit: No more than 5 games per day.
   Exceptions listed in More

Varsity Roster
# Name Pos Grade
0 Laney Ryan MH 12
1 Sage Ganyo S 9
3 Hali Savela S 8
4 Jordan Zubich OH 8
7 Paris Pontinen S 11
8 Maleah Milton LI 10
9 Zoe Bialczak MH 8
10 McKinley Kvas OH 12
14 Mia Ganyo OH 12
15 Miah Gellerstedt OH 12
16 Morgan Dircks MH 12
17 Abby White MH 12
20 Jacie Kvas RH 10
21 Skylar Mattila MH 12
Schedule
8/26/2019North Woods 21-25, 25-19, 25-14, 25-21 W
8/29/2019International Falls25-16, 25-23, 25-19 W
9/3/2019Nashwauk-Keewatin 23-25, 22-25, 25-18, 25-19, 15-5 W
9/5/2019North East Range21-25, 25-19, 23-25, 25-23, 7-15 L
9/7/2019Greenway Varsity Tournament
9/7/2019Virginia JV Tournament
9/7/2019Mesabi East18-25, 14-25 L
9/7/2019Ely16-25, 15-25 L
9/7/2019North East Range30-28, 25-16 W
9/7/2019International Falls25-13, 25-7 W
9/10/2019Cromwell25-15, 21-25, 25-5, 25-15 L
9/12/2019Eveleth-Gilbert25-26, 19-25, 23-25, 20-25 L
9/17/2019Chisholm25-11, 25-15, 25-16 L
9/19/2019Cherry11-25, 21-25, 20-25 L
9/21/2019Virginia Varsity Tournament
9/21/2019Virginia24-26, 7-25 L
9/21/2019North East Range25-23, 25-20 W
9/21/2019Cherry16-25, 20-25 L
9/21/2019Hibbing16-25, 15-25 L
9/24/2019South Ridge
9/26/2019Mesabi East
9/30/2019Wrenshall
10/7/2019Cook County
10/8/2019Ely
10/10/2019Littlefork-Big Falls

Full Schedule
Head Coach:
Megan Preiner
mpreiner@isd712.org
218 735-8271 ext. 1069
Assistant Coach:
Jesse White
Patty Overbye

State Tournament
November 7-9, 2019
Xcel Energy Center
  •  
  • Brackets

    Section 7A Tournament
    October 21, 23, 25, 30, & Nov. 2, 2019
    High Seeds,
    Semi Final TBD
    Final TBD
  •  
  • Brackets

    Arrowhead Standings
    North Woods 5-0-0
    Ely 2-1-0
    Mountain Iron-Buhl 2-2-0
    Northeast Range 0-0-0
    Cherry 0-0-0
    International Falls H.S. 0-0-0
    It is the responsibility of each school to maintain their activity page (roster, schedules & results).
    Contact the School's Activities Director or Coach if there is incomplete/incorrect info.
     


    Copyright 1994-2020 Minnesota State High School League
    2100 Freeway Boulevard Brooklyn Center, MN 55430-1735    |    (763) 560-2262     |     FAX (763) 569-0499